| Author |
Title |
Notes |
Publisher |
Price
(in US Dollars) |
| VACHET, Pierre |
La Psychologie du Vice: Les Travestis |
The third part of the author's study of transvestism. Very good in red boards, leather spine, some edgewear. |
Paris: Grasset (1934). 232pp |
20 |
| VALENTINE, John |
Puppies |
Tales of gay encounters, later reprinted. This copy warmly inscribed by the author to Walter Breen. Laid into the book is a one page sheet of holograph notes on the book and assorted other subjects in Breen's handwriting. Very good in wrappers, very small tear to front cover. |
Entwhistle: Glen Ellen (1979) |
45 |
| VAN DEL, T |
Kouros |
One of 66 signed and numbered copies of this poem, printed by one of the great presses. Fine in wrappers |
Sub Signo Libelli (1985). |
50 |
| VAN MOPPES, Maurice |
Ode à Berlin |
This issue of the monthly French magazine of arts and culture includes this essay on the heydays of Berlin, with several drawings of gay life. Very good in wrappers, lightly worn. |
Paris: Crapouillot (1928) |
100 |
| VAN VECHTEN, Carl |
Spider Boy |
Quite funny novel by this eccentric writer, photographer and critic. Very good in a very good decorative jacket by Ronald McRae, a bit edgeworn, with several small tears. |
New York (1928) |
75 |
| VAN VECHTEN, Carl |
The Dance Criticisms of Carl Van Vechten |
This issue of the periodical edited by Lincoln Kirstein has numverous reviews by Van Vechten and photographs of dance performances. Light cover wear |
New York: Dance Index (1942). 187pp |
10 |
| van Weerlee, Duco |
Het Hemelse Gerief: Homo-Erotische Kwatrijnen |
Illustrated. Small closed tear to top jacket edge. |
Uitgeverij Villa |
15 |
| VANSELOW, Kurt |
Die Schönheit |
Band XVII. 576pp. One of a series of monographs on naturism with dozens of photographs and drawings and artworks of male and female nudes. The text includes numerous poems, as well as essays on architecture, furnishings and the philosophy of the movement headed by Vanselow, a photographer himself. Very good in original decorative binding. |
Verlag der Schonheit: Berlin |
75 |
| VANSELOW, Kurt. (Von GLOEDEN) |
Die Schönheit |
Band I. 768pp. One of a series of monographs on naturism with dozens of photographs and drawings and artworks of male and female nudes. The text includes numerous poems, as well as essays on architecture, furnishings and the philosophy of the movement headed by Vanselow, a photographer himself. Very good in original decorative binding, spine a little worn. Numerous photographs of W. von Gloeden. |
Verlag der Schonheit: Berlin |
75 |
| VARRIN, René |
L'Erotisme dans le Roman Français contemporain -Morceaux choisis de Robert Margerit à Cecil Saint-Laurent et de André Berry à Roger Peyrefitte |
A two volume survey of erotic French literature, with a wealth of bibliographic material on a wide variety of gay authors, including Chaamba, de Dognon, Margerit, Guersant, Peyrefitte. Very good in wrappers, many pages uncut, light wear to covers. |
Paris: Editions de la Pensée Moderne (1954 - 1956) |
35 |
| VAUDÉRE, Jane de la (Mdme Crapez) |
Entartete Weiber - Les Demi-Sexes |
Early gay novel originally published in France a few years before. Uncommon. Very good in 3/4 leather binding, marbled endpapers. |
Vienna (1900) |
100 |
| VAUDERE, Jane de la (Mdme Crapez) |
Les Androgynes |
An erotic novel with androgymous characters, illustrated with 25 illustrations. A fair copy with damaged spine and wear to illustrated wrappers. |
Paris: Méricant (1902) |
85 |
| Vedres, Nicole |
Un Siecle d'Elegance Francaise |
|
Paris: Editions du Chene |
50 |
| VERLAINE Paul |
Oeuvres Libres sous le nom du licencié Pablo De Herlaguez |
Verlaine's erotic poetry accompanied by a number of explicit vignettes. Very good in custom black leather binding, marbled endpapers, bookplate. Pia 1044, BN Enfer 1348. The book, consisting of Amies, Femmes, Hombres was actually published in 1930. One of 400 copies issued. Small tear to title page |
A' Segovie, 1868 [Paris, Le Livre, 1921] |
200 |
| VERLAINE, Paul |
Hombres |
Verlaine's scandalous homosexual poetry is reprinted along with numerous illustrations of classcial homoerotic statuary. Very godo in boards and slipcase (with light wear). |
Geneva: Atelier de l'Èdition (1986) |
85 |
| VERLAINE, Paul |
Hombres (Hommes) |
The first edition of Verlaine's explicit paean to homosexual love, which includes the Sonnet au trou-du-cul" written in collaboration with his lover Arthur Rimbaud. As issued in light brown mottled printed wrappers |
Paris: Imprimé sous le manteau et ne se vend nul part [1904]. 8v0. 48pp. |
1500 |
| VERLAINE, Paul |
Männer. Deutsche und französische Ausgabe des Buches Hombres |
A bi-lingual (French/German) edition of Verlaine's classic collection of homoerotic poetry. One of 1000 hand numbered copies. Very good in 1/4 vellum and red cloth boards. |
Zurich: I. H. François (1920) |
150 |
| VERLAINE, Paul |
Parallelèment; Poèmes Saturniens |
Two of Verlaine's most important collections bound together. The copy of Parallelèment is the second augmented edition, and the latter book is a later edition. Very good in 3/4 morocco binding, raised bands, top edge gilt, very minor ocassional spotting, wrappers not present. |
Paris: Leon Vanier (1894); Paris: Leon Vanier (1890) |
125 |
| VERNET, François [Albert Sciaky] |
Ce Bon Temps |
|
Paris: Gallimard (1938) |
65 |
| VIDAL, Gore |
City and the Pillar |
An important and early novel by Vidal with a homosexual theme. Inscribed to Jack Collins, a gay rights activist in San Francisco. Very good in very good jacket, some edgewear and small stain, chip at head of spine. |
New York (1948). |
345 |
| VIDAL, Gore |
Myra Breckenridge |
Author's signature on title page and also warmly inscribed to Islay Lyons on half-title. The two men had known each other for many years and met in the 1940s. Very good in boards, light cover wear. |
New York: Little Brown (1968). 2nd prntg |
225 |
| Vidal, Gore |
Myra Breckinridge |
Dust jacket worn. |
London: Anthony Blond, 1968 |
20 |
| Vidal, Gore |
The Judgment of Paris |
Small chips, tears to dust jacket. |
London: Heinemann, 1953 |
20 |
| Vidal, Gore |
Two Sisters |
|
London: Heinemann, 1970 |
15 |
| VIGNONS, Max de |
La Froleuse |
One of a series of novels about lesbians and assorted bohemains, illustrated by G. Smit. Very good in illustrated covers, light edge wear. Uncommon. |
Paris: Librairie Artistique (ND) |
85 |
| VIGNONS, Max des |
Betty Passionée |
One of the series of the author's kitsch novels featuring prostitutes, drug addicts, lesbians and gays and assorted goings-on, with an emphasis on flagellation. Very good in original decorative wrappers, one of an unknown number of deluxe" copies four explicit illustrations by Gaston Smit laid in." |
Paris: Librairie Artistique (1923) |
145 |
| VIGNONS, Max des |
Fredi a l'Ecole- Le Roman D'un Inverti |
215pp. This gay novel, one of a series of several, deal with young Fredi's adventures in a schoolboy romance. Illustrated throughout. An unusually nice copy. |
Paris: Librairie Artistique (1929). |
175 |
| VIGNONS, Max des |
Fredi en Ménage |
Fredi as housekeeper" to an older man |
Paris (1930). |
250 |
| VILLENEUVE, Roland |
Gilles de Rays |
First edition of this short work, illustrated throughout by Jean Boullet. Warmly inscribed by Boullet on endpaper. |
Paris (1953) |
85 |
| VILMORIN, Louise de |
Articles de Mode |
One of 25 special hors commerce copies with an original signed and numbered etching by Christian Lacroix, who illustrated the book. A fine copy in wrappers, with the original wraparound band. A lovely book. |
Paris: Promeneur |
425 |
| VILMORIN, Louise de |
La Lettre dans un Taxi |
Perhaps' de Vilmorin's most famous book, qihth a lovely dedication in her hand on title page. Very good, light wear to wrappers. |
Paris: Gallimard (1958) |
140 |
| VILMORIN, Louise de |
Les Belles Amours |
With a wonderful dedication from the author to Marie-Blanche de Polignac. See illustration. Very good in wrapppers, light edgewear. |
Paris: Gallimard (1954) |
325 |
| VILMORIN, Louise de |
Sainte-Unefois |
An early novel by de Vilmorin, the copy bear sa lovely dedication to Marie-Blanche de Polignac on half-title. Very good in wrappers, a litle wear at edges and spine. |
Paris: Gallimard (1934). 4th ed |
150 |
| VISCONTI, Luchino |
Senso |
Quite uncommon copy of the film script with numerous photographs. Very good in wrappers. |
Cappelli: Bologna (1955) |
250 |
| VISIONAIRE |
Fantasy |
Issue #26 of the eclectic and stylish magazine" of photography and fashion. Photographs by Jack Pierson |
New York (ND) |
200 |
| VIVIEN, Reneé |
Poésies Complétes de Reneé Vivien |
The first collection of Vivien's poetry gathered from seven different texts. One of 100 copies printed. Very good in wrappers |
Paris: Alphone Lemerrre (1934). |
225 |
| VIVIEN, Renée |
Haillons |
Poetry by the lover of Natalie Barney. Very good in very good black wrappers, minor foxing. |
Paris (1910). |
100 |
| VIVIEN, Renée. Germain, André |
Renée Vivien |
An early study of the lesbian poet Renée Vivien and her work. Vivien, an American who lived and work in Paris was the lover of Natalie Barney and died rather young. Near fine in very good wrappers, small stamp to endpaper, pages uncut. |
Paris (1917). |
100 |
| Vogel, Bruno |
Alf |
|
Berlin: Achenbach, 1977 |
15 |
| VOGUE |
50 Années de Photographies |
An exhibition catalog of 50 years of photographs from French Vogue. Works by Penn, Horst, Boudin, Newton, Many Ray and others. Very good in stiff wrappers. |
Paris (1980). 4to. 40pp |
20 |
| VOINQUEL, Raymond |
L'Hommage Raymond Voinquel |
An illustrated tribute to the great French photographer, known for his portraits of film personalities. The catalog commemorates the award of the 3rd Grand Prix de la Photographie de Cinema to the photographer. Very good in stiff wrappers, warmly inscribed by the photographer on title page. Uncommon. |
Paris (1986) lg 4to. 32pp |
150 |
| VOINQUEL, Raymond |
Raymond Voinquel Les Acteurs du Rêve |
Photographs of some of the great actors and personalities of the post-War years, as well as many attractive young men. Near fine in fine jacket. |
Paris: Seuil (1997). 4to |
85 |
| VON KUPFFER, Elisar |
Aus Einem Wahrhaften Leben |
A memorial book prepared after the gay writer/philosopher/artist's death the year before, prepared by his survivor, Eduard von Mayer. The most comprehensive collection of his printed work. Frontispiece. Very godo in linen boards, spotting to foredges. |
Minusio: Santuarium Artis Elisarion (1943). 326pp |
85 |
| VON SACHSEN-GOTHA, August Herzog |
Ein Jahr in Arkadien |
The only reprint of this novel, the first German gay novel published originally in 1805. Very good in blue boards |
Berlin (1985). |
45 |
| von Schwulen, Worten and Bilder |
Milchsilber |
Illustrated poetry. |
Verlag rosa Winkel |
10 |
| VOYNICH, E.L. |
The Gadfly |
Very good in red boards, covers just a little rubbed |
New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1897) |
25 |
| VREELAND, Diana |
Allure |
4to. 208pp. Vreeland's most attractive book, witth over 200 reproductions of the photographs of Horst, Avedon, Beaton and Penn among others with commentary by the author. Very good in very good jacket |
New York (1980). |
300 |
| Waagenaar, Sam |
Children of the World |
|
London (1959) |
5 |
| WADE-GERY, H.T. |
Terpsichore & other poems |
The second edition of the Press. One of 350 copies, one of a few bound in white buckram. Covers a little worn, endpapers browned with front spine hinge starting to crack. |
Golden Cockerel (1921) |
40 |
| Walker, Alexander |
Rudolph Valentino |
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976 |
15 |
| WALLER, Horace |
The Last Journals of David Livingstone in Central Africa |
Volume II with the bookplate of the Comte de Chambord (Henry V of France). Defaced bookplate of Kenneth Macphersn on pastedown. Light sunning to spine, corners lightly bumped |
London: John Murray (1874). |
20 |
| WALPOLE, Hugh |
Jeremy |
The first in a series of schoolboy novels. Very good in blue boards, spine sunned, bookplate. |
London: Cassell (1919) |
25 |
| WALPOLE, Hugh |
Jeremy |
A very nice copy in green boards, inscribed by the author, bookplate. |
New York: George Doran (1919) |
45 |
| WALPOLE, Hugh |
Jeremy at Crale: His Friends, His Ambitions and His One Great Enemy |
One of a series of schoolboy novels. Very good, light edgewear, mild foxing, bookplate. |
London: Cassell (1927) |
25 |
| WALTER, Nicholas |
Blasphemy in Britain—The Practice and Punishment of Blasphemy, and the Trial of Gay News |
An account of the controversial trial of the Gay News for publication of James Kirkup's poem, The Love that Dares to Speak its Name. Fine in wrappers. |
London (1977). 4to |
75 |
| Warhol, Andy |
The Andy Warhol Collection of Jewelry and Watches Part II |
|
New York: Sothebys 4 December 1988 |
10 |
| Warner, Rex |
E. M. Forster |
Light wear to wrappers. |
London: Longmans, Green and Co. |
5 |
| Warner, Rex |
English Public Schools |
Jacket lightly worn. |
London: William Collins, 1945 |
10 |
| WARNOD, André |
Les Bals de Paris |
An uncommon book on the famous costume balls of Paris, with illustrations by the author. Warnod descibes in detail many of the fin de siècle balls and those of the post-War period with amusing vignettes. This edition (as opposed to the trade edition of the book) was available to subscribers only and contains four controversial sections on Les Bals d'Invertis" |
Paris: Les Éditions Crès (1922) |
525 |
| WARREN, Algernon |
The Taking of Capri: A Drama in Three Acts |
Drama based on the battle for Capri in 1808. Ownership stamp of ND on pastedown, signature of Longworth Knocker on front endpaper. Only two institutional copies identified. Very good in blue boards, sunning to spine, light cover wear. |
London: Stockwell [1906] |
750 |
| WARREN, Allan |
The Confessions of a Society Photographer |
Rather revealing confessions with tattle on most of British society- Coward, Nureyev, Gielgud, etc. Illustrations. Very good in jacket. |
London (1976) |
20 |
| WARREN, Edward Perry |
Alcmaeon Hypermestra Caeneus |
Classical tales retold by this aesthete of the Lewes Brotherhood, art collector and Uranian author. Very good in blue boards, spine label worn, light edgewear. Uncommon |
Blackwell's: Oxford (1922). |
325 |
| WARREN, Edward Perry |
The Warren Cup |
The story of the controversial Roman goblet with homoerotic decorations onced owned by the Uranian collector and aesthete, Edward Perry Warren. Illustrated, and with essays on Warren and the history of the cup. Fine in wrappers. |
London: British Museum (2006). 64pp |
25 |
| Watanabe, Tsuneo |
The Love of the Samurai |
|
London: GMP (1989) |
15 |
| Watts-Dunton, Theodore |
The Coming of Love and Other Poems |
Very good, spine a little sunned, a few small tears at head of spine, bookplate |
John Lane: The Bodley Head 1898 |
20 |
| Waugh, Auberon |
The Foxglove Saga |
Minor foxing to jacket. |
London: Chapman and Hall, 1960 |
10 |
| Waugh, Evelyn |
Love among the Ruins |
Light wear to boards, light spotting to endpapers. |
London: Chapman & Hall (1953) |
10 |
| WAUGH, Evelyn |
The Loved One |
A very good copy with light spotting to endpapers, ownership signature of Islay de Courcy Lyons. |
London: Chapman & Hall (1948) |
50 |
| WAUGH, Thomas |
Lust Unearthed: Vintage Gay Graphics drom the Dubek Collection |
Ilustrated record of this graphic material with text by the author. Works by Paul Cadmus, Jared French, Paul Smara and many others. Fine in wrappers |
Vancouver (2004). 316pp |
30 |
| WAUGH, Thomas |
OUT/LINES: Underground Gay Graphics from Before Stonewall |
Gay art, with numerous illustrations. Near fine in wrappers |
Arsenal: Vancouver (2002) |
20 |
| WEBER, Bruce |
A House is Not a Home |
4to. Beautifully produced book of photographs of interiors and people and art. Fine in fine jacket. |
New York (1996). |
125 |
| WEBER, Bruce |
An Exhibition by Bruce Weber at Fahey Klein |
4to. Introduction by William Burroughs, and an afterword by the photographer. Very good in stiff wrappers |
Los Angeles (1991). |
200 |
| WEBER, Bruce |
The Chop Suey Club |
sm. 4to. Weber's extraordinary collection of photographs of Peter Johnson, taken over the course of several years. A beautifully produced work, fine in jacket, as issued |
New York (1999). |
250 |
| Weber, Nicholas Fox |
Patron Saints: Five Rebels Who Opened American to a New Art, 1928-1943 |
|
New York: Knopf |
5 |
| WEEKS, Donald |
Corvo |
The author's well-received biography of the eccentric writer. Inscribed by the author to Uranian collector Anthony Reid, with a 1pp TLS laid in. Very good in very good jacket, light stain to cover, light foxing to endpapers. |
London: Michael Joseph (1971) |
40 |
| WEEKS, Donald |
Frederick William Rolfe and Artists' Models |
One of 115 numbered copies, very good in wrappers. |
Edinburgh: The Tragara Press (1981) |
40 |
| WEEKS, Donald |
Frederick William Rolfe and Editors |
One of 110 numbered copies, very good in maroon wrappers. Warmly inscribed by the author to collctor Anthony Reid. |
Edinburgh: Tragara Press (1984) |
100 |
| WEEKS, Donald |
Frederick William Rolfe, the 1903 Conclave & Hartwell de la Garde Grissell |
Another of the author's monographs on Corvo. One of 110 numbered copies. Fine in blue wrappers. |
Edinburgh: Tragara Press (1982) |
40 |
| WEEKS, Donald |
Frederick William Rolfe. Christchurch and The Artist |
One of 120 copies, very good in wrappers. |
Edinburgh: The Tragara Press (1980) |
30 |
| WEEKS, Donald |
Two Friends: Frederick Rolfe and Henry Harland |
This small ediiton reprint’s Corvo’s reviews of Harland’s The Cardinal’s Snuff-box (1900) and The Lady Paramount (1902). Of a total edition of 125 copies, this is one of 25 special copies for the author's use. Inscribed by aWeeks to fellow Corvine collector Anthony Reid. Very good in brown wrappers. |
Edinburgh: Tragara Press (1978) |
125 |
| Weiermair, Peter |
Wilhelm von Gloeden: Erotic Photographs |
|
Cologne: Benedikt Taschen |
55 |
| WEINSTOCK, Herbert |
La Vie Pathétique de Tchaïkovsky |
Very good in wrappers, cover illustration by Christian Bérard. Bookplate on front endpaper. |
Paris (1947) |
45 |
| WELCH, Denton |
A Voice Through a Cloud |
Welch's last novel, published posthumously. Very good in very good jacket. The Readers Union ediiton. |
London: John Lehmann (1951). |
25 |
| WELCH, Denton |
Brave & Cruel |
Welch's last book, published just before his untimely death. A collection of short stories, including the widely respected When I was Thirteen" |
London (1948). |
325 |
| Welch, Denton |
Dumb Instrument |
Very good in very good jacket. Illustrated. |
London: Enitharmon Press (1976). |
75 |
| WELCH, Denton |
I Left my Grandfather's House |
Very good in very good jacket, this edition was issued in a small hardcover edition. The paperback edition is fairly common, but this edition rarely seen. |
London (1984) |
50 |
| WELCH, Denton |
In Youth is Pleasure |
later ed. Welch's second, semi-autobiographical novel originally published in 1945. Very good in very good jacket, spine sunned |
London (1950). |
30 |
| WELCH, Denton |
When I was an Art Student |
Denton Welch has achieved a kind of cult status among those enthusiasts who read and re-read his works and circulate treasured editions, now long out of print, among friends. When I Was an Art Student will undoubtdly strike a familiar cord among thi s group as it was later incorporated, in a different form, into his posthumously published novel, A Voice Through a Cloud. The story relates to Denton's days as a student in London and clearly conveys his passion for life and the extraordinary power s of observation that permeate all of his writing. One of his friends called him drunk without wine" and the reader can clearly feel the palpable energy and emotional struggles which radiate from his work. As William Burroughs has noted-- "Denton W elch makes the reader aware of the magic that is right under his eyes."" |
Elysium Press (1998). |
85 |
| WELCH, Denton. Brooke, Jocelyn |
The Denton Welch Journals |
The first edition of these searingly honest journals. Very good in very good jacket, spine sunned |
London (1952). |
40 |
| Wendel, G. |
Wie wir die Mannschonheit und Mannestraft |
Text and numerous illustrations. Light wear to spine and covers. |
Leipzig (ND) |
20 |
| Werner, Franz |
Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Fauna Griechenlands, namentlich der ägäischen Inseln |
Uncommon. Covers a bit worn, with penciled inventory number (in the hand of Norman Douglas) on front cover. |
Wien : Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky, A. G. ; Wien : Akad. d. Wiss., 1928. |
85 |
| WESCOTT, Glenway (Pavel Tchelitchew, illus.) |
A Calendar of Saints for Unbelievers |
One of the most attractive of the Harrison of Paris series, published by Wescott and Monroe Wheeler and printed in Holland by Enchede under the supervision of the great printer J. van Krimpen. Tchelitchew has contributed illustrations for the signs of the zodiac, which adorn the text and margins of the book. One of only 40 specially numbered and bound copies, signed by Wescott and Tchelitchew printed on Pannekoek paper, bound in 3/4 polished russet calf with gilt-lettered black spine labels, morocco edged slipcase, all very good with light discoloration to spine. A quite uncommon book in this limited state and a masterful production of printing and design. |
Paris: Harrison of Paris (1932) |
1500 |
| Whigham, Peter and Peter Jay |
The Poems of Meleager |
|
London: Anvil Press Poetry, 1975 |
15 |
| WHISTLER, Laurence |
Triad |
Several poems published lettrpress in an edition of 150 copies, signed by the author and illustrator. Very good in decorative wrappers, slipcase |
Privately Printed (1991) |
20 |
| WHISTLER, Rex |
!OHO! |
Whistler's very witty drawings combined with his brother's text. The book can be read from top and bottom and is an attractive production. Very good in very good dust jacket. |
London (1946) |
65 |
| Whistler, Rex |
An Anthology of Mine |
Facsimile of a journal kept by Whistler at the age of eighteen. Numerous color illustrations. Very good, very good wrappers. |
London (1981) |
25 |
| WHISTLER, Rex |
Designs for the Theatre by Rex Whistler |
From the series (this is #3) published by The Masque- a lovely example with four color plates and eighteen sepia illustrations. |
London: Curtain Press (1948). 36pp |
30 |
| WHISTLER, Rex |
Designs for the Theatre by Rex Whistler (Part One) |
From the series (this is #2) published by The Masque- a lovely example with eight color plates and sepia illustrations. |
London: Curtain Press (1948). 36pp |
30 |
| WHISTLER, Rex |
Designs for the Theatre by Rex Whistler (Part Two) |
From the series (this is #4) published by The Masque- a lovely example with eight color plates and seventeen sepia illustrations. |
London: Curtain Press (1948). 36pp |
30 |
| WHISTLER, Rex |
Of Christmas : Dramatic Joys of the Festival described by Laurence Whistler with designs by Rex Whistler, Inigo Jones and others |
From the series (this is #5) published by The Masque- a lovely example with numerous illustrations. |
London: Curtain Press (1947). 36pp |
20 |
| WHISTLER, Rex |
The Königsmark Drawings |
An attractive publication, published posthumously, with ten full color tipped-in plates illustrating Mason's novel. A nice example in bright red boards, spine sunned, rear cover a trifle rubbed, minor spotting along one edge. |
London: The Richards Press (1952). 4to |
100 |
| WHISTLER, Rex |
The New Forget-Me-Not—A Calendar |
An attractive collection of essays and artwork by many hands: Max Beerbohm, Lord Berners, Cyril Connolly, Ronald Knox, Rose Macaulay, Raymond Mortimer, Harold Nicolson, Vita Sackville-West, Eddy Sackville-West, Siegfried Sassoon, Hugh Walpole and many others. Whistler has contributed headpieces to each selection, as well as a colored frontispiece for each season and the jacket, as well. This is one of 360 special copies bound in 1/2 vellum, signed and numbered by Whistler. A very nice copy, the blue vellum on spine is faded, the jacket is very good, a bit browned with small stains and several unobtrusive tape reinforcements on verso, a few light spots on endsheets and foredges. A nice copy of an uncommon state of this book. |
London: Cobden Sanderson (1930) |
325 |
| WHISTLER, Rex |
The Rex Whistler Room |
Lovely printed foldout of the Expedition of Rare Meats mural at the Tate, with an explanation. The murals are reproduced in color on a folding pamphlet, printed on both sides. Very good |
London (Tate Gallery). |
25 |
| WHISTLER, Rex & ABERCONWAY, Christabel |
Mr. Korah & The Monster |
illustrated by Welch and John Minton. Very good in red wrappers, spine cracking a bit, some spotting to pages. |
[NP:ND] 8pp. |
25 |
| White, Edmund |
Caracole |
Signed by the uthor with an inscription on endpaper. |
New York: E. P. Dutton |
20 |
| White, Edmund |
Forgetting Elena |
|
New York: Random House |
45 |
| White, Edmund |
State of Desire: Travels in Gay America |
Signed by the author. |
New York: E. P. Dutton |
35 |
| WHITE, Edmund |
The Beautiful Room in Empty |
Touted by some as the best novel about sexual awakening since Catcher in the Rye. Inscribed by the author on title page. Very good in very good jacket. |
New York (1988) |
65 |
| White, Edmund |
The Beautiful Room Is Empty |
|
London: Picador |
5 |
| White, Edmund |
The Beautiful Room is Empty |
Signed by the author. |
London: Pan Books, 1988 |
25 |
| White, Patrick |
Flaws in the Grass: A Self-Portrait |
|
New York: Viking Press, 1981 |
10 |
| WHITE, Stanford |
Notable Paintings Collected by the Late Stanford White (and others) |
Auction catalog from the Anderson Galleries disposing of the White estate. Works by Boldini, Lafarge, George Romney and others. Very good in wrappers, some pencilled notations. |
New York (1934) |
40 |
| White, Stanford |
Period Furniture, Valuable Tapestries, other fine Decorations from the collection of Stanford White (and others) |
|
New York: American Art Association: 22 March 1934 |
40 |
| Whitehead, R. B. |
Catalogue of Coins in the Panjab Museum, Lahore: Vol. I Indo-Greek Coins |
gilt stamped on spine, xii + 218 pp. + 20 plates. Very good in black buckram boards, with light wear, corners lightly bumped. Signature of Islay de Courcy Lyons on endpaper (the author of the important monograph on Gandharan Art). |
Oxford: Clarendon Press (1914) |
300 |
| WHITMAN, Walt |
Calamus—A Series of Letters Written During the Years 1868-1880 |
These letters between Whitman and his beloved Peter Doyle were published by Whitman's executor and reveal the depth of their relationship and shed light on the passions articulated in the Calamus poems. Frontispiece drawing of Whitman and Doyle. In his book "Days with Walt Whitman", Carpenter wrote: "Whitman had a knack of making ordinary life enjoyable, redeeming it from commonplaceness. Instead of making you feel (as so many do) that the Present is a kind of squalid necessity to be got over as best may be, in view of something always in the future, he gave you that good sense of nowness, that faith that the present is enjoyable, which imparts colour and life to the thousand and one dry details of existence." Very good in original green boards, very light edgewear. Bookplate of Uranian collector Anthony Reid (by Ralpg Chubb). |
Boston: Laurens Maynard (1897) |
300 |
| Whitman, Walt |
Leaves of Grass |
In slipcase and illustrated by John Steuart Curry. Includes bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid (by Ralph Chubb). |
Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press |
60 |
| WHITMAN, Walt |
Leaves of Grass (1855-71) |
A later edition of Whitman's classic. This copy belonged to the artist and book publisher, Ralph Chubb. The front pastedown bears a penned notation (in the hand of Anthony Reid) that the book was taken from Chubb's bookshelves after his death and is signed by Chubb's sister, Muriel Chubb. Chubb bookplate of Anthony Reid on front free endpaper. Leaves of Grass was one of Chubb's favorite books and he often borrowed Eric Mellersh's copy until he decided to buy this copy. A good copy, spine sunned. |
London: J.M. Dent (1935) |
300 |
| Wickes, George |
The Amazon of Letters: The Life and Loves of Natalie Barney |
|
New York (1976) |
20 |
| WIENERS, John |
A Letter to Charles Olson/Portents #11 |
A long poem dedicated to Charles Olson, printed on a singled foled sheet, folded several times. Very good. |
Samuel Charters: NP (1968) |
30 |
| WIENERS, John |
Nerves |
The first collection of the poet's work to be published in England. Contains many unpublished poems and the Asylum Poems". Very good in illustrated wrappers |
London: Cape Goliard (1970) |
65 |
| WIENERS, John |
Pressed Wafer |
An early collection of poetry, some of which have a gay theme. One of 1,000 copies. Very good in blue wrappers. |
Buffalo: Gallery Upstairs Press (1967) |
50 |
| WIENERS, John |
Pressed Wafer |
An early collection of poetry, some of which have a gay theme. One of 1,000 copies. Very good in blue wrappers. |
Buffalo: Gallery Upstairs Press (1967) |
75 |
| WIENERS, John |
Pressed Wafer |
The special edition of this collection--one of 100 signed and numbered copies. Very good in blue boards, a little sunned along edges. |
Buffalo: Gallery Upstairs Press (1967) |
145 |
| WIENERS, John |
The Lanterns Along the Wall |
An essay on the craft of poetry written for a class given by Robert Creeley. One of 100 copies printed. very good in oblong stapled wrappers. |
Privately Printed: NP [1972] |
85 |
| Wilcox, Michael |
Massage and Other Plays |
Spine a bit sunned. |
London: Methuen, 1987 |
5 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
A Collection of Original Manuscripts, Letters & Books of Oscar Wilde including his Letters written to Robert Ross from Reading Gaol and Unpublished Letters, Poems & Plays formerly in the possession of Robert Ross, C.S. Millard (Stuart Mason) and the Young |
An uncommon bookseller's catalogue. Sixteen illustrations, several of which are facsimile reproductions of manuscript pages. Many of the letters are quoted at length and appear in print for the first time. Very good in wrappers, small stain to cover, slight damage and sunning to spine. |
London: Dulau & Company, London. N.D. [1928], 4to., 140pp. |
100 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
After Berneval; Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross |
The second volume of letters to Robert Ross, illustrated by Randolph Schwabe. One of 400 numbered copies. Very good in patterned boards, slight bump to one corner, a little dulled, bookplate |
London: Beaumont Press (1922) |
125 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
After Reading: Letters of Oscar Wilde to Robert Ross |
The first volume of letters from Wilde to Ross, after his release from prison. Illustrated by Ethelbert White. One of 400 numbeed copies. Very good in patterned boards, a little browned at edges, bookplate. |
London: Beaumont Press (1921) |
200 |
| Wilde, Oscar |
Contes et Nouvelles |
Binding missing. |
Paris: Editions Stock, 1945 |
5 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
Hellenism |
Collation of an essay written in 1977, and thus a first ediiton here. One of 95 numbered copies, fine in blue boards. Of a total edition of 95 copies, this is a proof copy inscribed by the publisher to the recipient. Bookplate of Alex Bridge on pastedown |
Tragara Press (1979). |
150 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
Poems |
The author's edition, signed by Wilde, number 191 of 220 copies, of which only 200 were for sale. Poems was Wilde's first published volume of poetry. In a letter to Oscar Browning in 1881, Wilde entreated him to review the work, complaining that books so often fall into stupid and illiterate hands that I am anxious to be really criticised: ignorant praise or ignorant blame is so insulting". This copy belonged to George Cecil Ives |
London: Elkin Mathews and John Lane at the Sign of the Bodley Head in Vico Street, 1892. Octavo, 234pp. |
10000 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
Poems of Oscar Wilde Ravenna. Poems. The Sphinx. The Ballad of Reading Gaol |
Three-quarter crushed blue morocco binding, gilt top edge, marbled endpapers. A very nice copy, spine a little sunned, bookplate. Limited to 600 copies printed on Van Gelder Paper. |
Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher (1903) |
300 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
Portrait of Mr. W.H.: A Problem of the Shakespeare Sonnets |
The first Amercan edition In America of this uncommon work, first published the previous years by Leonard Smithers. One of 250 numbered copies of a total edition of 500 copies. Very good in original boards, a little marked, but quite nice. Bookplate of Uranian collector Anthony Reid (by Ralph Chubb). |
Greenwich: The Literary Collector Press (1905) |
125 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
Salome: A Play |
An uncommon and presumed pirated edition, with cover illustration by Beardsley (the same that appeared on the 1894 edition). Light wear to covers, bookplates of W.A. Bissell and Albert Sperisen. Samuels Lasner 59F |
New York: FM. Buckles (1906). sm 8vo. 60pp |
75 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
Sebastian Melmoth |
First edition of these collected aphorisms. Very good in 3/4 blue morocco binding, with gilt titling. The original wrappers are not present. Mason 633. some foxing to endsheets and foredge, bookplate. |
London: Arthur Humphries (1904) |
150 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
Teleny |
Gay erotic novel attributed, by some, to Wilde. |
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press (1984) |
20 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
Teleny |
Gay erotic novel attributed, by some, to Wilde. One of 26 specially lettered copies, signed by the editor, Winston Leyland. Very good in pink boards, corners slightly bumped. |
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press (1984) |
110 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
The Doer of Good |
A short prose work by Wilde, privately printed by Hill in an edition of about fifty copies. Myers 205. Quite scarce. Very good in self wrappers. |
Tempe: Edwin & Hill (1948). sm 8vo |
125 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
The Picture of Dorian Gray |
One of two hundred and fifty copies of this sole authorized and copyright editon" undoubtedly printed by Charles Carrington in Paris. The book is bound in maroon wrappers with a label and also in full vellum boards |
|
150 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
The Portrait of Mr. H. |
The first edition of this story (Mason 611) which originally appeared in Blackwood's magazine. Grey-blue wrappers lettered in dark blue. Limited to 200 copies for private circulation. Apparently published by Leonard Smithers around 1904. A very good copy, very light edgewear and just a bit sunned. George Ives' copy with his penned signature on front endpaper. |
Privately Printed [c. 1904]. 48pp |
350 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
The Sphinx The Canterville Ghost and The Model Millionaire |
Spine damaged, some general edgewear. One of 300 numbered copies. |
Paris: Privately Printed (1904) |
225 |
| WILDE, Oscar |
Wind Flowers |
A collection of seven poems, with decorative covers and endpapers. Uncommon. |
New York: R.F. Fenno (ND) |
35 |
| WILDE, Oscar [Toon, Mrs. Chan] |
For the Love of the King |
Drama written by Wilde's childhood friend, Mabel Cosgrove, later Mrs. Chan Toon. One of 1000 copies printed. Very good in cream linen, small stain to front cover, very good jacket, spien dulled. |
London: Methuen (1922) |
100 |
| WILDE, Oscar RODD, Rennell |
Rose Leaf and Apple Leaf |
Wilde contributed the foreword to this eccentrically produced book of poetry, which he arranged the publication for while in America. Rodd and Wilde had been close companions for some time, but this book prompted their estrangement. One of an unknown ediiton of deluxe copies, printed on one side of each leaf only in brown ink on thin handmade parchment paper, interleaved with green tissue paper, bound in vellum, top edges gilt. Very good, vellum a bit darkened, small portion of front pastedown missing. Uncommon. |
Philadelphia: J.M. Stoddart (1882) |
650 |
| WILHELM, Gale |
Never Let Me Go |
Novel by one of the foremost lesbian writers of the period, praised by Carl Sandburg on the flyleaf. Very good in very good jacket, minor edgewear. |
New World (1946) |
25 |
| WILKINSON, Louis (Louis Marlow) |
The Better End |
Subitiled "Conclusion of a chapter from the unpublished novel What Percy Knew, by H*nr* J*m*s." This very coy description of a sexual act between two men is described as having been "written about the year 1912 and now first printed." One of 200 numbered copies for presentation only, this copy inscribed by Timothy d'Arch Smith to Anthony Reid. |
London (1969). |
30 |
| Wilkinson, Patrick |
E. M. Forster and King's |
Small chip to front cover. |
London: Cambridge University Press |
5 |
| Williams, Emlyn |
Spring, 1600: A Comedy in Three Acts |
|
London: William Heinemann |
15 |
| WILLIAMS, Eric (Old Stile Press) |
Return Journey |
The eight publication of the Old Stile Press, printed in an edition of 60 numbered copies, this being #7. An attractive letterpress edition. |
Old Stile Press (1980) |
100 |
| Williams, Hywel |
Touchline |
|
London: Gay Men's Press, 1990 |
15 |
| WILLIAMS, Jonathan. (Brainard, Joe, illus) |
Gay BCs |
oblong 4to. 24pp. Joe Brainard illustrates this poem by Jonathan Williams with 26 explicit and anatomically correct pencil drawings. A very appropriate collaboration and a well printed edition. One of 300 copies printed. Fine in wrappers |
Finial Press (1976). |
65 |
| WILLIAMS, Tennessee |
A Streetcar Named Desire |
Light sunning to spine and cover, small abrasion on front and rear foredge. |
New York: New Directions (1947) |
100 |
| WILLIAMS, Tennessee |
The Remarkable Rooming-House of Mme. Le Monde |
An amusing play by Williams, printed letterpress in an edition of 176 numbered copies. A fine example in Italian marbled sewn wrappers. |
New York: Albondocani (1984) |
125 |
| Willy |
Un Vilain Monsieur |
Marbled boards and endpaper. |
Paris: Albin Michel |
10 |
| WILLY et COLETTE WILLY (Berard, Christian) |
Claudine |
The series of four Claudine novels, illustrated here by Christian Berard, one of his last illustrated books. The set consists of Claudine a L'Ecole, Claudine en Ménage, Claudine in Paris, and Claudine S'En Va. All in fine condition |
Monte Carlo (1946). |
100 |
| WILLY et MENALKAS [Gauthier-Villars, Henri and Callias, Héléne de] |
Le Naufragé |
The second collaboration of these two writers (the first was L'Ersatz d'Amour). This novel is far more uncommon that it's predecessor and deals also with gay themes. Very good in wrappers |
Amiens: Librairie Edgar Malfére (1924). |
120 |
| WILLY et MENALKAS [Gauthier-Villars, Henri and Callias, Héléne de] |
Le Naufragé |
The second collaboration of these two writers (the first was L'Ersatz d'Amour). This novel is far more uncommon that it's predecessor and deals also with gay themes. Very good in original wrappers, one of 30 hand numbered copies on Arches (of a total of 50 copies of the first ediiton). From the sale of Florence Gould's library (Sotheby's Monte Carlo, 24 June 1984, lot 190). Housed in a custom board chemise and slipcase with leather labels, with sunning to spine of the chemise. The book is very good in original wrappers. |
Amiens: Librairie Edgar Malfére (1924). |
200 |
| WILLY et MENALKAS [Gauthier-Villars, Henri] |
L'Ersatz d'Amour |
This gay novel about a Frenchman and a German was written by Colette's husband, Henri Gauthier-Villars, and Héléne de Callias. Brian Howard, the poet and aesthete called the book one of the most touching memoirs I have ever read." Very good in very good wrappers |
Amiens (1923) |
65 |
| WILLY et MENALKAS [Gauthier-Villars, Henri] |
L'Ersatz d'Amour |
This gay novel about a Frenchman and a German was written by Colette's husband, Henri Gauthier-Villars, and Héléne de Callias. Brian Howard, the poet and aesthete called the book one of the most touching memoirs I have ever read." Very good in very good wrappers |
Amiens (1923) |
175 |
| WILLY. [Gauthier-Villars, Henri] |
Le Troisiéme Sexe |
One of several books the author wrote on the subject of homosexuality, this edition has quite a lot of information on other writers of the period- Charles-Etienne, Gide, Hirschfeld, etc. A very good copy in very good decorative wrappers, light edgewear, several adverts at rear have been excised, slight spine roll. |
Paris (1927) |
85 |
| WILMOT, John |
Sodom or the Quintessence of Debauchery |
This erotic drama is reputed to have been written by the Earl of Wilmot for the "Royal company of whoremasters." Very good in wrappers |
Paris: Olympia Press (1957). |
50 |
| Wilson, Angus |
A Bit Off the Map: New Short Stories |
Minor foxing to jacket. Spine a little sunned. |
London: Secker and Warburg, 1957 |
35 |
| Wilson, Angus |
The Wrong Set |
Small chips to jacket. Spine sunned. |
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1950 |
5 |
| WILSON, Doug |
The Myth of the Boy |
Gay poetry, signed by the author on endpaper. He has also written out a poem not included in the collection. Very good in fine paper covered wraps. |
Saskatoon: Stumble Jumper (1977). 31pp |
75 |
| WILSON, Romer |
The Social Climbers |
Very good in lightly sunned yellow wrappers, small stain on cover. |
London: Ernest Benn (1927). 2nd imp. |
20 |
| WINDHAM, Donald |
1948: Italy |
A collection of letters from Windham to his lover Sandy Campbell written from Italy in 1948. Windham was writing his first book while traveling through Italy and writes of the post-War period very movingly. He pays particular attention to the beauty of the Italian males. With numerous tipped in photographs. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. As issued in wrappers and paper slipcase, one of 300 copies |
Privately Printed: Verona (1998) |
75 |
| Windham, Donald |
1948: Italy |
A collection of letters from Windham to his lover Sandy Campbell written from Italy in 1948. Windham was writing his first book while traveling through Italy and writes of the post-War period very movingly. He pays particular attention to the beauty of the Italian males. With numerous tipped in photographs. Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. One of 50 special signed copies, bound in blue linen and slipcased of a total edition of 300 copies. |
Verona (1998) |
250 |
| WINDHAM, Donald |
Footnote to a Friendship: A Memoir of Truman Capote and others |
Memoirs of the author's friends, including Capote, Tennessee Williams, Beaton and many others. Illustrated. Very good in wrappers, slight sticker residue on rear cover. |
Verona: Privately Printed (1983) |
40 |
| Windham, Donald |
Stone in the Hourglass |
Inscribed by the author. |
Verona, Italy: Stamperia Valdonega |
50 |
| Windham, Donald |
Two People |
|
London: Michael Joseph |
10 |
| WINN, Godfrey (Tredeger, Lord Evan) |
Home from Sea |
A record of the British journalist and broadcaster's service in the Royal Navy. The book is warmly inscribed on the endpaper to Evan, Viscount Tredeger. Laid into the book is a 2pp TLS from Wynn to Tredeger concerning the latter's hospitilization. Also included are several notes in Tredeger's hand relating to bets on horses. Tredeger, also known as Evan Morgan, was a Welsh poet, patron and friend of many literary and artistic figures such as Huxley, Augustus John, Firbank, and the Sitwells. Very good in very good jacket with some chips and edgewear. |
London: Hutchinson (c. 1944) |
85 |
| WOLFE, Humbert |
Homage to Meleager |
Anthology of classical poetry. One of 460 copies signed by author. Very good in cloth and buckram boards, top edge gilt |
New York: The Fountain Press (1930) |
30 |
| WOOD, Christopher. Cariou, André |
Christopher Wood |
4to. Illustrated catalog of this artist's work at the Musée des Beaux Arts in Quimper. Fine in wrappers |
Quimper (1996). |
45 |
| Wood, Roy F. |
Seth |
|
Stamford, CT: Knight's Press, 1987 |
5 |
| Woods, Gregory |
Articulate Flesh: Male Homoeroticism and Modern Poetry |
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press |
5 |
| WOOLF, Cecil |
A Bibliography of Frederick Rolfe- Baron Corvo |
The first edition of the definitive bibliography, this copy inscribed by Woolf on front endpaper. Very good in very good jacket |
London (1957). |
75 |
| WOOLF, Cecil |
A Bibliography of Frederick Rolfe- Baron Corvo |
The first edition of the definitive bibliography, this copy inscribed by Woolf on front endpaper. Very good in very good jacket |
London (1957). |
85 |
| WOOLF, Cecil |
A Corvo Library Offered for Sale by Cecil Woolf |
A catalog of works from the Korn colelction, ultimately deposited at the Harry Ransom Center. Warmly inscribed by Woolf to Anthony Reid. Very good, alittle spotted at top edge. |
London: Cecil Woolf |
75 |
| Woolf, Cecil & Sewell, Brocard; (Rolfe, Frederick- Baron Corvo) |
The Clerk without a Benefice |
The first separate publication of this study of Rolfe's conversion. Of 150 copies printed, this is copy # 1, inscribed by Woolf and signed by Sewell. Very good in red boards, just a hint of foxing to foredge. |
St. Albert's Press (1964) |
125 |
| Woolf, Virginia |
The Widow and the Parrot |
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Janovich, 1982 |
15 |
| Worsley, T. C. |
Flanneled Fool |
|
London: Alan Ross Ltd. |
50 |
| WRATISLAW, Theodore |
Oscar Wilde: A Memoir |
One of 500 numbered copies issued by the Eighteen Nineties Society. Fine in very good jacket |
London: Eighteen Nineties Society (1979). |
30 |
| Wratislaw, Theodore |
The Republic of Plato |
Browning to endpaper. |
London: Walter Scott Publishing Co. |
20 |
| Wright, Ezekiel and Daniel Inesse |
God is gay; an evolutionary spiritual work |
A very good copy. |
San Francisco Tayu Press 1979 |
20 |
| WRIGHT, J.W. |
HOMOEROTICISM IN CLASSICAL ARABIC LITERATURE |
|
COLUMBIA (1997) |
5 |
| WYATVILLE, Sir Jeffry |
Designs for the Private Apartments at Windsor Castle |
Tape to spine, prices realized penned in text. |
London: Sothebys: 9 April 1970 |
20 |
| WYLLARDE, Dolf |
The Lavender Lad |
Very good in blue boards. . |
Boston (1923). |
45 |
| WYNEKEN, Gustav |
Der Gedankenkreis der Freien Schulgemeinde |
An essay on the pedagogic eros movement by one of its principals. Very good in wrappers, penned name on cover. a little wear to covers. |
Leipzig (1913) |
175 |
| WYNEKEN, Gustav |
Eros |
One of Wyneken's more important texts on the pedagogical eros movementt, with material on homosexuality and pederasty. Wyneken was convicted in 1921 for acts of vice with minors. Very good in wrappers, light wear. Tipped onto inside cover is a small newspaper clipping about the author. |
Adolf Saal Verlag, Lauenburg (1924) 72p., later prntg |
50 |
| WYNNE, John |
The Sighting |
Gay science fiction. Very good in wrappers, signed by the author on title page. |
Tree Line Books (1978). |
25 |
—