| Author |
Title |
Notes |
Publisher |
Price
(in US Dollars) |
| Tabley, Lord de |
Collected Poems |
In vellum boards, heavily foxed edges and endpaper. |
London: Chapman and Hall, 1903 |
75 |
| Takahashi, Mutsuo |
A Bunch of Keys |
|
Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1984 |
10 |
| Tan, Amy |
Broadside from the Kitchen God's Wife |
A signed illustrated one page broadside from this work. |
Okeanos Press (1991) |
20 |
| TATHAM, Dick & Jasper, Tony |
Elton John |
A book of photographs and essays about Elton John. This copy is inscribed to Hardy Amies from John's longtime lover/accountant/manager, John Reid: For Hardy.A little insight into my life and what I do." Very good in very good jacket |
London: Octopus Books (1976). 4to |
85 |
| TAYLOR, Brian |
Fredrick Rolfe in Aberdeen: The Quest for Corvo's Attackers |
An offprint of an essay that appeared in thsi periodical. Warmly inscribed by the author to Anthony Reid. Very good in wrappers. |
Aberdeen University Review (1973). 12pp |
65 |
| TAYLOR, George Adolph Hausrath |
Antinous |
The first edition of this quite uncommon historical novel about the love between Antinous and the Emperor Hadrian. The later English edition, published by Gottsberger, also appeared with the same pseudonym and is listed in Young at 3757 and Murray's List at 414. A nice copy with the engraved frontispiece, tissue guard, 3/4 leather binding, corners a little bumped, internally quite good. |
Leipzig (1880) |
400 |
| TCHELITCHEV, Pavel |
The Homoerotic Art of Pavel Tchelitchev |
A collection of over 70 previously unpublished drawings and paintings by the Neo-Romantic painter. Introduction by David Leddick. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Fine as issued in linen backed boards. |
Asphodel (1999) |
150 |
| Tchelitchew David Leddick, intro |
The Homoerotic Art of Pavel Tchelitchev |
A collection of over 70 previously unpublished drawings and paintings by the Neo-Romantic painter. Introduction by David Leddick. One of 100 special numbered copies in a custom slipcase. Fine as issued in linen backed boards. |
Asphodel (1999) |
150 |
| TCHELITCHEW, Pavel |
Catalogue of the Collection of Works by Pavel Tchelitchew- The Property of Dame Edith Sitwell, D.B.E |
The sale of 39 of Tchelitchew's paintings, drawings and sculptures in Edith Sitwell's collection. These works made their way into many important collections, including those of Sir Kenneth Clark, Cecil Beaton and others. A very uncommon catalogue with numerous illustrations and an introductory essay by Sitwell. Very good in wrappers |
Sotheyby & Co: London (1961). |
85 |
| TCHELITCHEW, Pavel |
Pavel Tchelitchew- A Selection of Paintings, Gouaches and Drawings |
More than 40 images of works by Tchelitchew are reproduced in this uncommon exhibition catalog from the Alpine Gallery. Richard Nathanson contributes an Introduction and Dame Sitwell contributes an Appreciation. Fine in wrappers. |
London: Alpine Club (1972) |
45 |
| Tchelitchew, Pavel |
Yesterday's Children |
Small chip to dust jacket spine. |
New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1944 |
35 |
| TCHELITCHEW, Pavel. Mauriès, Patrick |
Un Album de Vacances |
A beautifully produced facsimile ediiton of a photograph album assembled by Boris Kochno in the mid 1920s. The photographs include Pavel Tchelitchew , Renè Crevel, Eugène and Lèonid Berman, Louis Marcoussis, George Auric and many others. Many of the images relate to vacation scenes in and around Toulon. One of only 200 copies printed letterpress, with an Introduction by Patrick Mauriès. Fine in stiff wrappers and slipcase |
Paris: Editions Serendip (2004) |
250 |
| TCHELITCHEW, Pavel. Nathanson, Richard |
A Selection of Paintings, Gouaches and Drawings |
Forty illustrated works, many of which were unpublished. Very good in wrappers. Uncommon |
London: Alpine Club (1972). |
45 |
| TCHELITCHEW, Pavel. Soby, James |
Tchelitchew- Paintings- Drawings |
Numerous illustrations, some in color. Introduction by Soby. Very good in red boards, a few pages stained, wear to spine |
Museum of Modern Art (1942). |
20 |
| TCHELITCHEW, Pavel. Soby, James |
Tchelitchew- Paintings- Drawings |
Numerous illustrations, some in color. Introduction by Soby. Very good in blue card wrappers, light sunning |
Museum of Modern Art (1942). |
20 |
| Tedlock, E. W. |
Dylan Thomas: The Legend and the Poet |
John Lehman's copy with his signature on endpaper. |
London: Heinemann |
125 |
| Tegermeir, Denis |
TEG An Exhibition of the Work of Denis Tegermeier |
One folded sheet with listings of artworks. |
Studio One: Oxford (1977) |
5 |
| TENNANT Family |
Catalogue of Pictures in the Tennant Gallery |
Illustrated catalog of fine works of art at the Tennant home in Queen Anne's Gate. Very good in blue boards. |
London (~1915) |
5 |
| TENNANT Stephen |
Leaves from a Missionary's Notebook |
Originally published in 1929, this reprint edition was withdrawn from sale after publication because of its portrayal of lucky savages". Very good in very good jacket |
London (1986). |
100 |
| Tennant, Emma |
Girlitude: A Portrait of the 50s and 60s |
|
London: Jonathan Cape |
5 |
| TENNANT, Stephen |
My Brother Aquarius |
Eccentric poems by the eccentric aeshete. Very good in blue boards, slight bumps to corners, some foxing on a few pages. Colorful jacket designed by the author. |
Privately Printed (1961). |
70 |
| TENNANT, Stephen |
The Contents of Wilsford Manor |
The Tennant estate, including many original works of art, furnishings, etc. Numerous illustrations. Very good in wrappers |
Sotheby's (1987). |
75 |
| Tennant, Stephen and Pamela Grey |
The Vein in the Marble |
A fair copy in marbled boards, cover wear, front and rear hinges cracked. edgewear. Internally the book is very good, with all plates and extra labels at rear. |
London: Philip Allan, 1925 |
40 |
| TENNANT, Stephen. Grey, Pamela |
Shepherd's Crowns |
A collection of essays on divers subjects by Stephen Tennant's mother. The book is dedicated to her son. Very good in boards, egeges a bit bumped, spine a little sunned |
London (1923). |
40 |
| TENNANT, Stephen. Grey, Pamela |
The White Wallet |
Tennant's mother compiled this anthology of prose and verse, accompanied by his drawings throughout. Tennant also drew the cover illustration on the jacket. Very good in very good jacket, minor wear. |
London (1928) |
25 |
| THARAUD, J. & J. |
Marrakech ou les Seigneurs de l'Atlas |
Rebound in Italian paper boards, leather spine label, with the ownership stamp of Norman Douglas on front pastedown. |
Paris: Plon (1920) |
75 |
| The Flamingos |
Somerlott, Robert |
Price clipped. |
London: Hutchinson |
10 |
| Theater |
Gala Auction of Theatrical Memorabilia |
|
Sothebys: New York 12 April 1973 |
5 |
| Theater |
Theatre, Ballet and Music Hall Material |
|
London: Sothebys 23 October 1980 |
10 |
| THEATRE DESIGNS |
An Eye for the Stage |
A catalog of the famed Tobin Collection of Theatre Arts, which includes stunning set designs by many artists, including Berman, Tchelitchew, John Minton, Edward Gordon Craig, Gontcharova, Cocteau, Leonor Fini, Robert Indiana and others. Fine in fine jacket. |
San Antonio: McNay Art Museum (2004). 4to. 95pp |
60 |
| THEROUX. Paul |
Sailing Through China |
Illustrated by Patrick Procktor. |
Boston (1983) |
10 |
| THEVENAZ, Paulet |
Les Musiques de la Guerre |
This large folio presents seven muscial scores from each of the Allied countries during the first world war. The edition is lavishly illustrated by 14 tipped-in color illustrations by Thèvenaz, who was an accomplished artist and lover of Jean Cocteau. He died relatively young of tuberculosis and his work has been overlooked by many. A very nice example of this uncommon book, covers a bit worn, edges a little bumped, the images are all bright although a few are a little dog-eared on one corner. A lovely book. |
Paris: Tolmer & Cie (1913). 28pp |
425 |
| THOMA, Richard. |
Tragedy in Blue. |
A quite uncommon (and highly praised) novel by the rather obscure poet and translator who was at the center of the Paris expatriates in the 1920s. A good copy, covers rather sunned , with light edgewear and some deterioration at head of spine. The text block is intact, but the book has neatly detached from the wrappers. One of only 100 signed and numbered copies. The book bears a printed dedication to Bart Anderson and below this reads the following inscription from the critic Robert Herring: ìThis copy has been evoked for Kenneth Macpherson in signal of his birthday from Bud, ce qui veut dire/15/9/36î. Young 2554. Rare. |
Paris: Obelisk Press (1936). |
1400 |
| Thomas, D. L. |
Andre Gide: The Ethic of the Artist |
Jacket foxed. With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. |
London: Secker and Warburg, 1950 |
10 |
| Thompson, W. Scott |
The Price of Achievement: Coming Out in Reagan Days |
|
London: Cassell, 1995 |
5 |
| THOMSON, Virgil |
Property from the Estate of Virgil Thomson |
Works by Bèrard, Tchelitchew, Stein, Berman, Van Vechten. Illustrations. Very good in wrappers |
Sotheby's: New York. 11 October (1990) |
20 |
| THOMSON, Virgil |
Property from the Estate of Virgil Thomson |
Works by Bèrard, Tchelitchew, Stein, Berman, Van Vechten. Illustrations. Very good in wrappers |
Sotheby's: New York. 11 October (1990) |
20 |
| Tolstoi, Leon |
Sur la Question Sexuelle |
A very good copy in original wrappers with some edgewear. Translated by J.W. Bienstock |
Paris: Stock (1901). 3rd ed |
20 |
| TOM OF FINLAND |
Tom of Finland Retrospective II |
The second publication of these homoerotic classics. A very good copy in a very good jacket. |
Los Angeles (1991). 4to |
125 |
| Tomson, Graham R. |
Selections from the Greek Anthology |
Light foxing to endpaper and spine a little sunned. |
London: Walter Scott Publishing Co. |
10 |
| TOURNIER, Michel |
La Jeune Fille et la Mort |
Three short works by the French novelist and playright. One of 350 copies printed letterpress on Magnani papers, signed by the author. Fine in wrappers. |
Helsinki: Eurographica (1986) |
65 |
| Tournier, Michel |
Le Crepuscule des Masques: Photos et Photographs |
|
Paris: Hoebeke |
15 |
| Townsend, Sue |
The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole |
|
London: Methuen, 1985 |
5 |
| TRACHTENBERG, Paul |
Making Waves |
Poetry collection, inscribed by the author on title page. Fine in wrappers. |
Cherry Valley: Cherry Valley Editions (1986) |
20 |
| TREECE, Henry |
Jason |
Very good in near fine illustrated jacket. Young 3839. |
London: Bodley Head (1961) |
35 |
| Trefusis, Violet |
Broderie Anglaise |
|
London: Methuen (1986) |
5 |
| TREFUSIS, Violet |
Broderie Anglaise |
The first edition of the lesbian author's second book, not translated into English until 1985. Very good, wrappers a little worn. 5eme mille |
Paris: Plon (1935) |
30 |
| TREFUSIS, Violet |
Broderie Anglaise |
The first edition of the lesbian author's second book, not translated into English until 1985. Good, wrappers a little worn. |
Paris: Plon (1935) |
55 |
| Trefusis, Violet. Keppel, George Mrs. |
Property of the Late Hon. Aileen Plunket and property formerly belonging to the Hon. Mrs. George Keppel and Her Daughter Violet Trefusis |
A wealth of paintings, decorative objects, photographs and memorabilia from the Keppel estates in Florence (l'Ombrellino) and La Tour de St. Loup de Naud in France. Fine in wrappers as issued. Numerous illustrations. |
Christie's South Kensignton (1999) |
20 |
| Tretiack, Philippe |
Cartier |
|
London: Thames & Hudson (1997) |
20 |
| Trevelyan, R. C. |
Translations from Greek Poetry |
Foxing to wrappers and endpaper. Spine reinforced with tape, now peeling. |
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1950 |
10 |
| Trevor-Roper, Hugh |
A Hidden Life: The Enigma of Sir Edmund Backhouse |
Light wear to jacket. |
London: Macmillan, 1976 |
25 |
| Tsang, Daniel |
The Age Taboo: Gay Male Sexuality, Power and Consent |
Spine a bit sunned. |
Boston: Alyson Publications, 1981 |
30 |
| TUNNEY, Kiernan |
Interrupted Autobiography & Aurora |
Includes riveting and controversial portraits of Garbo and Cecil Beaton. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. |
London (1989) |
20 |
| TURNOR, Reginald |
The Tiger and the Rose |
Novel of a troubled family life by Oscar Wilde's close friend and confidant. Very good in good jacket, spine sunned and minor edgewear. |
London: Methuen (1949) |
85 |
| Un Octogenaire Felicien Rops, illus. |
L'Art Priapique, Parodie des Deux premiers Chapitres de l'Art Poetique |
This priapic poem published by Poulet-Malassis parodies Boileau's L'Art Poetique. Amusing erotic frontispiece by Felicien Rops. Condemned by the French courts in 1865. One of 150 copies printed, good in grey wrappers, spine a bit deteriorated. B.N. Enfer 893. Pia 98. |
Namur [i.e., Bruxelles]: l'Enseigne de Boileau Dindonneè, [1864]. 37pp |
165 |