This is Section:
T-U
Author Title Notes Publisher Price
(in US Dollars)
Tabley, Lord de Collected Poems In vellum boards, heavily foxed edges and endpaper. London: Chapman and Hall, 1903 75
Takahashi, Mutsuo A Bunch of Keys
Trumansburg, NY: The Crossing Press, 1984 10
Tan, Amy Broadside from the Kitchen God's Wife A signed illustrated one page broadside from this work. Okeanos Press (1991) 20
TATHAM, Dick & Jasper, Tony Elton John A book of photographs and essays about Elton John. This copy is inscribed to Hardy Amies from John's longtime lover/accountant/manager, John Reid: For Hardy.A little insight into my life and what I do." Very good in very good jacket London: Octopus Books (1976). 4to 85
TAYLOR, Brian Fredrick Rolfe in Aberdeen: The Quest for Corvo's Attackers An offprint of an essay that appeared in thsi periodical. Warmly inscribed by the author to Anthony Reid. Very good in wrappers. Aberdeen University Review (1973). 12pp 65
TAYLOR, George Adolph Hausrath Antinous The first edition of this quite uncommon historical novel about the love between Antinous and the Emperor Hadrian. The later English edition, published by Gottsberger, also appeared with the same pseudonym and is listed in Young at 3757 and Murray's List at 414. A nice copy with the engraved frontispiece, tissue guard, 3/4 leather binding, corners a little bumped, internally quite good. Leipzig (1880) 400
TCHELITCHEV, Pavel The Homoerotic Art of Pavel Tchelitchev A collection of over 70 previously unpublished drawings and paintings by the Neo-Romantic painter. Introduction by David Leddick. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Fine as issued in linen backed boards. Asphodel (1999) 150
Tchelitchew David Leddick, intro The Homoerotic Art of Pavel Tchelitchev A collection of over 70 previously unpublished drawings and paintings by the Neo-Romantic painter. Introduction by David Leddick. One of 100 special numbered copies in a custom slipcase. Fine as issued in linen backed boards. Asphodel (1999) 150
TCHELITCHEW, Pavel Catalogue of the Collection of Works by Pavel Tchelitchew- The Property of Dame Edith Sitwell, D.B.E The sale of 39 of Tchelitchew's paintings, drawings and sculptures in Edith Sitwell's collection. These works made their way into many important collections, including those of Sir Kenneth Clark, Cecil Beaton and others. A very uncommon catalogue with numerous illustrations and an introductory essay by Sitwell. Very good in wrappers Sotheyby & Co: London (1961). 85
TCHELITCHEW, Pavel Pavel Tchelitchew- A Selection of Paintings, Gouaches and Drawings More than 40 images of works by Tchelitchew are reproduced in this uncommon exhibition catalog from the Alpine Gallery. Richard Nathanson contributes an Introduction and Dame Sitwell contributes an Appreciation. Fine in wrappers. London: Alpine Club (1972) 45
Tchelitchew, Pavel Yesterday's Children Small chip to dust jacket spine. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1944 35
TCHELITCHEW, Pavel. Mauriès, Patrick Un Album de Vacances A beautifully produced facsimile ediiton of a photograph album assembled by Boris Kochno in the mid 1920s. The photographs include Pavel Tchelitchew , Renè Crevel, Eugène and Lèonid Berman, Louis Marcoussis, George Auric and many others. Many of the images relate to vacation scenes in and around Toulon. One of only 200 copies printed letterpress, with an Introduction by Patrick Mauriès. Fine in stiff wrappers and slipcase Paris: Editions Serendip (2004) 250
TCHELITCHEW, Pavel. Nathanson, Richard A Selection of Paintings, Gouaches and Drawings Forty illustrated works, many of which were unpublished. Very good in wrappers. Uncommon London: Alpine Club (1972). 45
TCHELITCHEW, Pavel. Soby, James Tchelitchew- Paintings- Drawings Numerous illustrations, some in color. Introduction by Soby. Very good in red boards, a few pages stained, wear to spine Museum of Modern Art (1942). 20
TCHELITCHEW, Pavel. Soby, James Tchelitchew- Paintings- Drawings Numerous illustrations, some in color. Introduction by Soby. Very good in blue card wrappers, light sunning Museum of Modern Art (1942). 20
Tedlock, E. W. Dylan Thomas: The Legend and the Poet John Lehman's copy with his signature on endpaper. London: Heinemann 125
Tegermeir, Denis TEG An Exhibition of the Work of Denis Tegermeier One folded sheet with listings of artworks. Studio One: Oxford (1977) 5
TENNANT Family Catalogue of Pictures in the Tennant Gallery Illustrated catalog of fine works of art at the Tennant home in Queen Anne's Gate. Very good in blue boards. London (~1915) 5
TENNANT Stephen Leaves from a Missionary's Notebook Originally published in 1929, this reprint edition was withdrawn from sale after publication because of its portrayal of lucky savages". Very good in very good jacket London (1986). 100
Tennant, Emma Girlitude: A Portrait of the 50s and 60s
London: Jonathan Cape 5
TENNANT, Stephen My Brother Aquarius Eccentric poems by the eccentric aeshete. Very good in blue boards, slight bumps to corners, some foxing on a few pages. Colorful jacket designed by the author. Privately Printed (1961). 70
TENNANT, Stephen The Contents of Wilsford Manor The Tennant estate, including many original works of art, furnishings, etc. Numerous illustrations. Very good in wrappers Sotheby's (1987). 75
Tennant, Stephen and Pamela Grey The Vein in the Marble A fair copy in marbled boards, cover wear, front and rear hinges cracked. edgewear. Internally the book is very good, with all plates and extra labels at rear. London: Philip Allan, 1925 40
TENNANT, Stephen. Grey, Pamela Shepherd's Crowns A collection of essays on divers subjects by Stephen Tennant's mother. The book is dedicated to her son. Very good in boards, egeges a bit bumped, spine a little sunned London (1923). 40
TENNANT, Stephen. Grey, Pamela The White Wallet Tennant's mother compiled this anthology of prose and verse, accompanied by his drawings throughout. Tennant also drew the cover illustration on the jacket. Very good in very good jacket, minor wear. London (1928) 25
THARAUD, J. & J. Marrakech ou les Seigneurs de l'Atlas Rebound in Italian paper boards, leather spine label, with the ownership stamp of Norman Douglas on front pastedown. Paris: Plon (1920) 75
The Flamingos Somerlott, Robert Price clipped. London: Hutchinson 10
Theater Gala Auction of Theatrical Memorabilia
Sothebys: New York 12 April 1973 5
Theater Theatre, Ballet and Music Hall Material
London: Sothebys 23 October 1980 10
THEATRE DESIGNS An Eye for the Stage A catalog of the famed Tobin Collection of Theatre Arts, which includes stunning set designs by many artists, including Berman, Tchelitchew, John Minton, Edward Gordon Craig, Gontcharova, Cocteau, Leonor Fini, Robert Indiana and others. Fine in fine jacket. San Antonio: McNay Art Museum (2004). 4to. 95pp 60
THEROUX. Paul Sailing Through China Illustrated by Patrick Procktor. Boston (1983) 10
THEVENAZ, Paulet Les Musiques de la Guerre This large folio presents seven muscial scores from each of the Allied countries during the first world war. The edition is lavishly illustrated by 14 tipped-in color illustrations by Thèvenaz, who was an accomplished artist and lover of Jean Cocteau. He died relatively young of tuberculosis and his work has been overlooked by many. A very nice example of this uncommon book, covers a bit worn, edges a little bumped, the images are all bright although a few are a little dog-eared on one corner. A lovely book. Paris: Tolmer & Cie (1913). 28pp 425
THOMA, Richard. Tragedy in Blue. A quite uncommon (and highly praised) novel by the rather obscure poet and translator who was at the center of the Paris expatriates in the 1920s. A good copy, covers rather sunned , with light edgewear and some deterioration at head of spine. The text block is intact, but the book has neatly detached from the wrappers. One of only 100 signed and numbered copies. The book bears a printed dedication to Bart Anderson and below this reads the following inscription from the critic Robert Herring: ìThis copy has been evoked for Kenneth Macpherson in signal of his birthday from Bud, ce qui veut dire/15/9/36î. Young 2554. Rare. Paris: Obelisk Press (1936). 1400
Thomas, D. L. Andre Gide: The Ethic of the Artist Jacket foxed. With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. London: Secker and Warburg, 1950 10
Thompson, W. Scott The Price of Achievement: Coming Out in Reagan Days
London: Cassell, 1995 5
THOMSON, Virgil Property from the Estate of Virgil Thomson Works by Bèrard, Tchelitchew, Stein, Berman, Van Vechten. Illustrations. Very good in wrappers Sotheby's: New York. 11 October (1990) 20
THOMSON, Virgil Property from the Estate of Virgil Thomson Works by Bèrard, Tchelitchew, Stein, Berman, Van Vechten. Illustrations. Very good in wrappers Sotheby's: New York. 11 October (1990) 20
Tolstoi, Leon Sur la Question Sexuelle A very good copy in original wrappers with some edgewear. Translated by J.W. Bienstock Paris: Stock (1901). 3rd ed 20
TOM OF FINLAND Tom of Finland Retrospective II The second publication of these homoerotic classics. A very good copy in a very good jacket. Los Angeles (1991). 4to 125
Tomson, Graham R. Selections from the Greek Anthology Light foxing to endpaper and spine a little sunned. London: Walter Scott Publishing Co. 10
TOURNIER, Michel La Jeune Fille et la Mort Three short works by the French novelist and playright. One of 350 copies printed letterpress on Magnani papers, signed by the author. Fine in wrappers. Helsinki: Eurographica (1986) 65
Tournier, Michel Le Crepuscule des Masques: Photos et Photographs
Paris: Hoebeke 15
Townsend, Sue The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole
London: Methuen, 1985 5
TRACHTENBERG, Paul Making Waves Poetry collection, inscribed by the author on title page. Fine in wrappers. Cherry Valley: Cherry Valley Editions (1986) 20
TREECE, Henry Jason Very good in near fine illustrated jacket. Young 3839. London: Bodley Head (1961) 35
Trefusis, Violet Broderie Anglaise
London: Methuen (1986) 5
TREFUSIS, Violet Broderie Anglaise The first edition of the lesbian author's second book, not translated into English until 1985. Very good, wrappers a little worn. 5eme mille Paris: Plon (1935) 30
TREFUSIS, Violet Broderie Anglaise The first edition of the lesbian author's second book, not translated into English until 1985. Good, wrappers a little worn. Paris: Plon (1935) 55
Trefusis, Violet. Keppel, George Mrs. Property of the Late Hon. Aileen Plunket and property formerly belonging to the Hon. Mrs. George Keppel and Her Daughter Violet Trefusis A wealth of paintings, decorative objects, photographs and memorabilia from the Keppel estates in Florence (l'Ombrellino) and La Tour de St. Loup de Naud in France. Fine in wrappers as issued. Numerous illustrations. Christie's South Kensignton (1999) 20
Tretiack, Philippe Cartier
London: Thames & Hudson (1997) 20
Trevelyan, R. C. Translations from Greek Poetry Foxing to wrappers and endpaper. Spine reinforced with tape, now peeling. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1950 10
Trevor-Roper, Hugh A Hidden Life: The Enigma of Sir Edmund Backhouse Light wear to jacket. London: Macmillan, 1976 25
Tsang, Daniel The Age Taboo: Gay Male Sexuality, Power and Consent Spine a bit sunned. Boston: Alyson Publications, 1981 30
TUNNEY, Kiernan Interrupted Autobiography & Aurora Includes riveting and controversial portraits of Garbo and Cecil Beaton. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. London (1989) 20
TURNOR, Reginald The Tiger and the Rose Novel of a troubled family life by Oscar Wilde's close friend and confidant. Very good in good jacket, spine sunned and minor edgewear. London: Methuen (1949) 85
Un Octogenaire Felicien Rops, illus. L'Art Priapique, Parodie des Deux premiers Chapitres de l'Art Poetique This priapic poem published by Poulet-Malassis parodies Boileau's L'Art Poetique. Amusing erotic frontispiece by Felicien Rops. Condemned by the French courts in 1865. One of 150 copies printed, good in grey wrappers, spine a bit deteriorated. B.N. Enfer 893. Pia 98. Namur [i.e., Bruxelles]: l'Enseigne de Boileau Dindonneè, [1864]. 37pp 165
top
next page