| Author |
Title |
Notes |
Publisher |
Price
(in US Dollars) |
| SABATIER, Pierre |
Vices |
The first edition, warmly inscribed to Renée Dunan by the author. Very good in wrappers, spine wear and a few spots. |
Paris (1932) |
15 |
| Sachs, Maurice |
Day of Wrath |
Worn jacket with small tears to edges. |
London: Arthur Barker |
10 |
| Sachs, Maurice |
Le Sabbat |
Light wear to covers. |
Paris: Correa, 1948. |
5 |
| Sachs, Maurice |
Witches' Sabbath |
|
London: Jonathan Cape |
15 |
| Sade, D. A. F. de |
Justine |
With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) 1/2 leather binding, wrappers not present. |
Paris: The Olympia Press |
25 |
| SADE, Marquis de |
The 120 Days of Sodom or: The Romance of the School of Libertinage |
3 volumes uniformly bound in 1/2 black leather and green linen boards. All copie sare in very good condition and bear the bookplates of Anthony Reid (by Ralph Chubb). Volume I (1957), II (1957), III (1962). |
Paris: Olympia Press (1962) |
75 |
| Sade, Marquis de |
The Bedroom Philosophers |
1/2 leather binding with bookplates or Uranian collector Anthony Reid (by Ralph Chubb). Wrappers not present. |
Paris: Olympia Press, 1960 |
20 |
| SAGITTA Mackay, John Henry |
Die Buecher der Namenlosen Liebe |
269pp. 4to. The first complete edition of the author's six Books of the Nameless Love. The first three works were published several years earlier in Berlin, but were confiscated by the police and judged obscene and ordered to be destroyed. Consequently, this is the first appearance of three of these works, all dealing with homosexual love. The author was at the forefront of the gay emacipation movement in Germany for much of the early part of the twentieth century, but paid a heavy price, both in his personal freedom and financially. Very good, minor cover wear to wrappers, pages uncut, ocassional light foxing, with the original prospectus for the book laid in. The first page has been partially excised, a fairly common ocurrrence to eliminate any record of ownership. A numbered copy (of an unknown edition size). Uncommon |
Paris (1913). |
775 |
| SAGITTA McKay, John Henry |
Der Puppenjunge, die Geschichte einer Namenlosen liebe aus der Friederichstrasse |
sm. 8vo. 367pp. Privately printed first edition of this classic gay novel, usually translated into English as The Hustler. Der Puppenjunge is the first frank serious literary depiction of the life of a male prostitute, and of the world of the men who support them. The Scots-German anarchist, Mackay, wrote a number of theoretical works that generally appeared under his own name; he adopted the pseudonym Sagitta for the small number of defiantly gay novels and sociological discourses on the gay life for which he is best known. Der Puppenjunge was described by a contemporary reviewer as belonging to the few books in the literature on 'our subject' that may raise a claim to art. Christopher Isherwood praised the novel, as well and wrote that I have always loved this book dearly-despite and even because of its occasional sentimental absurdities." Thomas Riley |
NP (1926). |
1200 |
| SAGITTA. MACKAY, John Henry |
Die Buecher der Namenlosen Liebe |
Second edition, expanded and with a new Foreword by the author. One of 2000 numbered copies printed of this collection of gay stories by the important gay activist, who was prosecuted for many of these stories when they originally appeared some years earlier. A very nice copy in original unprinted jacket and numbered slipcase, light sunning to spine. |
NP (1924). |
300 |
| Saikaku, Ihara |
The Great Mirror of Male Love |
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press |
70 |
| SAINT SEBASTIAN. Ressouni-Demigneux, K |
Saint-Sebastien |
Attractively produced volume of photographs of artworks about St. Sebastien. Very good in decorative boards |
Paris (2000). |
30 |
| SAINT-GIL, Philippe |
La Machine a Faire des Dieux |
A rather uncommon gay novel of the period. Very good in full leather boards, rather rustic. |
Paris: Robert Laffont (1956) |
35 |
| SAINT-HILL, Bruno GOURLIER, Michel, illus |
Les Sabres |
Boys' novel illustrated with Gourlier's sinister homoerotic images. |
Montsurs: Editions Resiac (1983) |
20 |
| Salter, Elizabeth |
Edith Sitwell |
Oofice |
London: Bloomsbury Books |
5 |
| SAMESHIMA, Dean |
Hysteric Seven |
Uncommon book of photographs, including a series called Jock Model Building Bed" with an essay by Bruce Hainley. Very good in orange boards." |
Tokyo: Kitamura (ND). 4to |
145 |
| SAMUELSON, Peter |
Post-War Friends |
Attractively produced catalog of the painter's homoerotic works. Fine in wrappers |
London: GMP (1987). |
20 |
| Santagati, Salvatore, ed |
The European Gay Review |
Volume 3 of the quarterly review of homosexuality, the arts and ideas. Illustrated. Works by Purdy, Tournier, Quentin Crisp. |
Islington (1988) |
20 |
| Santagati, Salvatore, ed |
The European Gay Review |
Volume 5 of the quarterly review of homosexuality, the arts and ideas. Illustrated. Works by Thom Gunn (on Allen Ginsberg), Jeremy Reed, Michel Tournier (on M. Yourcenar) |
Islington (1989) |
20 |
| Santagati, Salvatore, ed |
The European Gay Review |
Volume 4 of the quarterly review of homosexuality, the arts and ideas. Illustrated. Works by Desmond Hogan, Francis King and Thom Gunn |
Islington (1989) |
20 |
| Santagati, Salvatore, ed |
The European Gay Review |
Volume 6/7 of the quarterly review of homosexuality, the arts and ideas. Illustrated. Works by Sandro Penna, EM Forster, A, Maupin |
Islington (1991) |
20 |
| Santagati, Salvatore, ed |
The European Gay Review |
Volume 6/7 of the quarterly review of homosexuality, the arts and ideas. Illustrated. Works by Sandro Penna, EM Forster, A, Maupin |
Islington (1991) |
20 |
| SASLOW, James |
Pictures and Passions |
|
Viking (1999) |
10 |
| SASSOON, Siegfried |
The Library of the Late Siegfried Sassoon |
Impressive collection of books and manuscripts from many of the author's contemporaries, along with a comprehensive group of his own books. Very good in pink wrappers. Prices realized laid in |
Sotheby's London. 4 June (1975). |
40 |
| Satchell, Thomas |
Hizakurige or Shank's Mare |
Spine a bit sunned. |
Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Tuttle |
35 |
| SAWYER-LAUCANNO, Christopher |
Demons and Spirits |
Incantory Poem-Chants of the Contemporary Chol-Maya. One of 25 copies, signed and numbered by the author. |
Paris: Alyskamps Press (1997) |
10 |
| SAYLE, Charles |
Musa Consolatrix |
Charles Sayle (1864-1924) was at the center of the Uranian group of poets and exchanged correspondence with quite a few of the 1890s group, including Oscar Browning, Edward Carpenter, John Gambril Nicholson and Ernest Dowson. This is his third collection of poetry and perhaps the most overtly Uranian in tone (with poems dedicated to Richard Barnfield and Ernest Dowson). Sayle graduated from Oxford with honors and became a bibliographer at the University Library in Cambridge, where he completed several treatises on the collections there. Timothy díArch Smith (Love in Earnest @ 80-81) relates an amusing story of a visit by Henry James to Cambridge in 1909 where he was entertained, rather unsuccessfully, by Sayle. One of 20 special copies on Japanese vellum, bound in full morocco, gilt edges, five raised bands on spine, marbled endpapers. Inscribed on front endpaper to Maud Luxmoore by the author in 1899. The book is in very good condition, some sunning to leather, several small light stains, light foxing to front and rear endpapers. |
London: David Nutt (1893). 8vo. 130pp. |
2250 |
| SCHAUB, Hanns |
John Henry MacKay: Der Dichter des Namenlosen |
A study of the anarchist gay writer's work. Very good in wrappers, small staisn to covers. |
NP: Basel (1970). 27pp |
20 |
| SCHEFFER, Robert |
Le Prince Narcisse |
Uncommon novel by Scheffer with gay content. Binding is rather worn, wrappers not present. |
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre (1897) |
125 |
| SCHIAPARELLI, Elsa |
Hommage ‡ Elsa Schiaparelli |
Attractively produced exhibition catalogue with colver illustration by Christian Berard. Illustrations by Cocteau, Horst, Beaton, Francois Kollar, Henry Clarke and many others. Text and interviews by Arletty, Jean Schlumberger, Bettina bergery and many others. Very godo in stiff wrappers. Uncommon. |
Paris: Musée de la Mode et du Costume (1984). sm 4to. 160pp |
150 |
| Schlemmer, Oskar Meyer-Amden |
Otto Meyer Amden: Aus leben, Werk, und Briefen |
A lavishly printed folio collection of 48 images (many reproduced in color and tipped into the book) and essays on the work of this extraordinary artist. One of 227 numbered copies printed. Very good, boards a little browned, spine a little worn. |
Zurich (1934). 4to |
300 |
| Schlesinger, Benjamin |
Sexual Abuse of Children |
|
University of Toronto (1982) |
10 |
| Schmid, Alfred |
In Memoriam |
Spotting to cover. |
Germany: Altdorf/Uri, Schweiz |
5 |
| SCHNECK, Stephen |
The Nightclerk |
Unusual novel set in a Nazi Germany hotel an its seamy traffic. Very godo in very good jacket, light spotting to foredge. |
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1965) |
40 |
| SCHNEIDER, Alexander Sascha |
Kriegergestalten und Todesgewalten |
4to. Twenty-four black and white images of some of Schneider's most homoerotic work. A very attractive edition, very good in black boards, gilt tiltling a little worn, minor edgewear. Uncommon |
Leipzig (1915) |
285 |
| SCHNEIDER, Sascha |
Empor zum Licht! |
One of Schneider's most impressive publications- 25 large format images are reproduced on heavy papers. The images are laid into wrappers and unbound. Very good, the portfolio is stained a bit and in poor condtion, but the contents are very good. See illustration. |
Dresden: Karl-Mayer Verlag (ND). 2nd ed. lg 4to |
400 |
| SCOUFFI, Alec |
Au Poiss' d'Or- Hotel Mueblé |
Gay novel set in the Paris underworld of the 20s. A good copy in decorative jacket (see illustration), covers a little worn, spine creased with wear. An uncommon title |
Paris: Editions Montaigne (1929). |
175 |
| SCOUFFI, Alec |
Hotel Zum Goldfisch |
The German ediiton of Au Poiss' d'Or. Very good in red boards, a little dulled |
Leipzig (1930). |
85 |
| SCOUFFI, Alec |
Le Violin Mécanique |
A collection of poetry by the author of several gay books (see below). This was his last production- he was killed by one of his lovers the following year. One of 500 copies issued, a beautiful example in wrappers with the original wraparound band present. |
Paris: Messein (1931) |
225 |
| SCOUFFI, Alec |
Navire a l'Ancre |
The gay author's second novel, issued the same year as his murder by an unknown lover on the rue de Rome in Paris. Patrick Modiano surmises that Scouffi's actual name may have been Badrawi, a Greek from Alexandria. Very good in original wrappers. |
Paris: Louis Querelle (1932) |
150 |
| SCOUTING SCOUTISME |
Kraal 1987- Scoutisme en France |
Numerous illustrations (Pierre Joubert) and photographs. Very good in illustrated wrappers |
Fontenay sous Bois (1987). 143pp |
20 |
| Scoville, John Wyeth |
Sexual Domination Today: Sado-Masochism and Domination-Submission |
|
New York: Irvington Publishers |
50 |
| SEEBOLD, Eric CELINE |
Les Lecons Peruelles |
One of 17 special copies with a suite of photographs by Vincent Poussou |
Tusson (1987) |
30 |
| Selby, Herbert Jr. |
Last Exit to Brooklyn |
Very good in very good jacket, numerous press clippings for the book laid in. |
London: Calder (1966) |
40 |
| SELSEY, Edward James, Edward |
So Far So Glad |
The ninth of the eccentric author's book productions and the first under this pseudonym. The work, a Surrealist text set around a Venutian circus, is illustrated with more than one hundred accomplished drawngs by Edward Carrick. Very good in 3/4 leather boards and marbled boards, just a little browned at edges. More uncommon than the limitation of 750 copies would indicate |
Privately Printed [1933]. |
375 |
| SERT, José-Maria |
Photographies Inédites de José-Maria Sert |
Previously unpublished photographs of Sert's maquettes and sets for his monumental paintings. Fine in boards |
Paris (1990). |
40 |
| SHAIRP, Mordaunt |
The Green Bay TreeñA Play in Three Acts |
This playscript depicts the corruption of a young man by his effete, domineering mentor with much bitchy wit and a penchant for arranging flowers. Near fine in fine wrappers. Inscribed by the Uranian poet Leonard green to his friedn and fellow schoolmaster Dickin Moore. Uncommon. |
London: George Allen (1933) |
225 |
| Shakespeare, Nicholas |
Bruce Chatwin |
|
London: Harvill Press (1999) |
10 |
| Shakespeare, William |
Shakespeare's Sonnets |
Minor foxing to edges and endpaper. |
London: Chitwich Press |
10 |
| SHAKESPEARE, William |
The Sonnets of William Shakespeare |
A lovely ediiton of the sonnets, illustrated with lie drawings by Gregorio Prieto. One of 500 numbered copies, although scarcer than the limitation would indicate. Very good in 1/4 leather binding, ocassional light spotting, head and tale of spine lightly worn |
London: Grey Walls Press (1948). 4to |
225 |
| SHEARER, Stephen |
The Perversions: An Attempt at a Gestalt Poetry |
Poetry on various sexual subjects- masochism, homosexuality, voyeurism, etc. Very good in wrappers. |
New York: Privately Published (1969) |
20 |
| SHIRLEY, Ralph |
The angel warriors at Mons: including numerous confirmatory testimonies, evidence of the wounded, and certain curious historical parallels: an authentic record |
socio-historical context of the Angels of Mons, a belief-legend that was a source of inspiration for British civilians and troops serving on the Western Front during the war of 1914-8. Author was editor of the Occult review. |
London: Newspaper Publicity Co., [1915] |
250 |
| SHIVELY, CHARLES |
CALAMUS LOVERS |
|
GAY SUNSHINE (1987) |
5 |
| SHIVELY, CHARLES |
DRUM BEATS |
|
GAY SUNSHINE (1989) |
20 |
| SICHEL, Pierre |
Banal ou Les Ruses de la Presse |
Uncommon novel by the art critic and author. Frontispiece by Paul Valéry. One of 700 numbered copies, very good in wrappers, some spine damage. |
Paris: NRF (1926) |
40 |
| Siemsen, Hans |
Verbotene Liebe. Briefe eines Unbekannten. |
Very good in boards, cellotape on spine. |
Berlin: Die Schmiede (1927). |
45 |
| SILVERSTEIN, Charles, ed |
Journal of Homosexuality |
A long run of this scholarly journal consisting of the first 6 volumes (in 18 numbers) with numerous articales and essays by a variety of writers. Very good in wrappers, several have slight spine wear and a few bear the notations (in pink ink) of Walter Breen. |
New York: Haworth (1974-1981) |
100 |
| Sims, G.F. |
Catalogue Eighty-Three |
Book catalog of more than 400 items. Cover by Eric Gill. |
Hurst |
15 |
| SIMS, George |
Three Booksellers and their Catalogues |
Essays on Christopher Stuart Millard, Edward Meynell and Douglas Cleverdon. Reprinted from the 1956 edition of The Book Collector. Fine in wrappers |
(NP: c.1956). |
40 |
| SIMS, George Frederick |
A Catalogue Of Letters Manuscript Papers and Books of Frederick Rolfe (Baron Corvo). |
Catalog of books, with 88 items listed. Very good in wrappers. |
Harrow: Sims (ND) |
45 |
| SINGLETON-GATES, Peter and Girodias, Maurice |
The Black Diaries |
One of 1500 special numbered copies with the additional 89 pages of the suppressed diaries. Very good in very good jacket, which has some edgewear. |
Paris: Olympia Press (1959) |
300 |
| Singleton-Gates, Peter and Maurice Girodias |
The Black Diaries of Roger Casement |
Lightly worn jacket. |
New York: Grove Press |
30 |
| Sinistrari, Friar Ludovico Maria |
Peccatum Mutum: The Secret Sin |
With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) Light foxing to wrappers and spine a bit sunned. |
Collection "Le Ballet de Muses" |
20 |
| SINISTRARI, Ludovico |
Lewdness and Peccatum Mutum |
Translation from the Latin of Opera Omnia and a facsimile edition of Sinistrari's Peccatum Mundum (Sodomy), along with notes from the translator. Fine in spiral binding |
New York (2001). 56pp |
40 |
| Sisson, C. H. |
Catallus |
Some foxing to jacket, with small tear and large fold to front cover. |
London: MacGibbon and Kee |
10 |
| SITWELL, Osbert |
Escape with Me! |
An oriental sketch-book which includes travel vignettes from China |
London: Macmillan (1939) |
225 |
| SLAUGHTER, Gertrude |
Calabria- The First Italy |
Very good in blue cloth boards. An uncommon text, with numerous illustrations. |
Madison: University of Wisconsin (1939) |
75 |
| SMITH, Arnold W. |
A Boy's Absence |
A long and touching poem by the Uranian schoolmaster, who laments the departure of one of his students at the end of term. Very good in original brown wrappers |
London: George Allen & Unwin (1919) |
475 |
| SMITH, David Emerson |
Queer Poet Lives |
An anthology of the gay poet's work, illustrated with drawing and photographs. |
Manroot (1979) |
20 |
| SMITH, John |
Platonic Affections |
Cover illustration and title page by Aubrey Beardsley. Very good in cloth boards, light sunning to spine and wear at edges, browning to endpapers. An uncommon book, not listed in Young. |
Boston: Roberts Bros. & London: John Lane (1896) |
285 |
| SMITH, Michael J., editor |
Black Men/White Men: A Gay Anthology |
A gay anthology of prose and poetry, with works by Langston Hughes, Jeffrey Beam, Joe deMarco and many others. Illustrations and photographs by David Greene, Ross Paxton, Michale Grumley and others. One of 26 specially bound copies, signed and numbered by the editor, Michael J. Smith. Very good, several small spots to cover. one corner slightly bumped |
San Francisco Gay Sunshine Press (1983). 238pp |
125 |
| SMITH, Rupert |
Physique - The Life of John S. Barrington |
The intriguing life of Barrington, who was one of the early publishers of male erotica in the 1940s. Numerous illustrations. Fine in wrappers. |
London (1997) |
35 |
| SMITH, Timothy d'Arch |
R.A. Caton and the Fortune Press |
This is the revised edition of the author's 1983 bibliography of the Fortune Press. This edition includes a wealth of new material, including the identity of some of the psuedonymous authors, as well as indexes missing from the original edition. Binding is 8vo, Cloth. (vi), 115 +1 pages. |
Asphodel Editions (2004) |
35 |
| SMITHERS, Leonard |
The Thousand One Quarters of an Hour |
A new adaptation from the French of Thomas Gueulette. One of 680 copies printed, very good in black cloth, gilt decorations, bookplate. |
London: H.S. Nichols (1893) |
45 |
| SOHO. Fryer, Jonathan |
Soho in the Fifties and Sixties |
60pp. sm. 8vo. Short essays on the haunts and habitues of Soho- Francis Bacon, John Minton, Lucian Freud, the French Pub. Numerous illustrations. Fine in boards |
London: National Portrait Gallery (1998). |
20 |
| Somerlott, Robert |
Flamingos |
Gay novel set in Mexico. Very godo in like jacket. |
London (1968) |
10 |
| SOMERSET, Lord Henry |
Songs of Adieu |
The first published collection of Uranian poetry, according to the scholar Timothy d'Arch Smith in his definitive treatise on the subject, Love in Earnest (pp.24-27). The book was issued while the author lived in exile in France after a scandal involving a friend named Harry Smith had forced him to leave England. The poems in this volume deal directly with this ill-faited love affair and were reviewed by Oscar Wilde in the Pall Mall Gazette in the year of publication. Some have argued that the aristocrat who perverts Dorian Gray in Wilde's novel (Lord Henry) was in fact patterned after Somerset. A very nice copy in cream boards, just a bit darkened and corners just a bit bumped. A brief inscription appears on the front endpaper and the previous owner's monogram has been skillfully inscribed on the front cover of the book. Uncommon. |
London: Chatto & Windus (1889) |
750 |
| SOMERSET, Lord Henry |
Songs of Adieu |
Uranian poetry written during Somerset's forced exile from England for consorting with Harry Smith, a younger man, and a commoner to boot. Wilde reviewed the book when it appeared and some have conjectured that the character of the decadent aristocrat in The Picture of Dorian Gray is based upon Somerset. A very nice copy in cream colored boards with red titling, minor browning and rubbing to covers. There are several incisive pencilled notations in the book from someone quite familiar with the Uranian world, two newspaper clippings relevant to Somerset are tipped onto rear pastedown. Uncommon |
London: Chatto & Windus (1889) |
625 |
| Sontag, Susan & Hodgkin, Howard |
The Way we Live Now |
|
London (1991) |
15 |
| Sontag, Susan. Hodgkin, Howard |
The Way we Live Now |
Susan's text on AIDS accompanied by Hodgkin's illustrations. Fine in stiff wrappers. |
London: Cape (1991) |
40 |
| Sotheby's |
Cocktails |
Early auction catalogue of couture items. |
New York: Sothebys 30 September 1999 |
10 |
| SOUTHERN, Terry |
Blue Movie |
Very good in very good jacket. |
Calder and Boyars (1973) |
15 |
| SOX, David |
Bachelors of Art |
The story of the Lewes broitherhood of aesthetes. Fine in fine jacket. |
London (1991). |
15 |
| SPAUWEN, Arnold |
Naar Maastricht in November |
One of 100 signed and numbered copies. Very good in wrappers. A handsome job of letterpress printing. |
Terhorst 1984 |
25 |
| Spencer, Colin |
Poppy, Mandragora and the New Sex |
Lightly worn jacket. |
London: Anthony Blond |
20 |
| SPENDER, Stephen |
Poems of Dedication |
Collection of poems by the acclaimed English writer. Warmly inscribed to a close friend on title page by Spender. Very good in very good jacket, minor edgewear. |
New York (1947) |
100 |
| Spicer, Bart |
Act of Anger |
Lightly worn jacket with small tear to back cover. |
London: Arthur Barker Limited |
15 |
| SPIESS, Camille |
ImpérialismesñLa Conception Gobinienne de la Race: Sa Valeur, au point de vue bio-physiologique |
The eccentric philosopher's philosophy on race and biology contains an extended discussion of his views of the third sex" |
Paris & Genéve (1917). 368pp. |
285 |
| SPIESS, Camille |
Ma Vie et la Psycho-SythËse |
A memoir of Spiess' life and writings, with a preface by Miyajima. Photographic frontispiece. Very good in wrappers, crease to rear cover. |
Lausanne: Editions Athanor (1950). 105pp |
100 |
| SPIESS, Camille |
Ma Vie et la Psycho-SythËse |
A memoir of Spiess' life and writings, with a preface by Miyajima. Photographic frontispiece. inscribed by Spiess on endpaper and laid in is a handwritten note in Spiess' hand relating to several of his books. Very good in wrappers with several light stains. |
Lausanne: Editions Athanor (1950). 105pp |
125 |
| SPIESS, Camille & RIGAUD, L. |
Psycho-SynthËse et Occultisme |
Reflections on sexuality and homosexuality with references to Gide, Carpenter, Willy, Gourmont and many others. Attractively produced volume limited to 500 numbered copies. Very good in wrappers, light wear on spine. |
Paris: Editions André Delpeuch (1929) |
150 |
| ST. MARTIN, Georges & Nelson, Ronald |
The Boy |
4to. 230pp. A paean to the beauty of boyhood, with hundred of photographs of boys engaged in various activities. A controversial book in some circles- the book was in the collection of Michael Jackson. Very good, very good jacket, modest edgewear. Laid into the book is the original color poster promoting the book, which went into several subsequent editions. |
New York (1964). |
425 |
| ST. MARTIN, Georges & Nelson, Ronald |
The Boy |
A paean to the beauty of boyhood, with hundred of photographs of boys engaged in various activities. Laid into the book are two original color posters promoting the book, which went into several subsequent editions. In addition there are several ephemeral items relating to the book, one of which is addressed to Walter Breen. Very good in very good jacker with light edgewear and a few small tears. |
New York (1964). 4to. 230pp |
300 |
| ST…PHANE, Roger |
Parce que c'etait Lui |
Important gay "confession" by the journalist, producer and biographer, whose studies on T.E. Lawrence and Malraux have been acclaimed. One of only 26 lettered copies on Alfa. Fine in wrappers. |
Paris: La Table Ronde (1953) |
125 |
| Stambolian, George and Elaine Marks |
Homosexualities and French Literature: Cultural Contexts/Critical Texts |
With book plates. |
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press |
5 |
| STANFORD, Derek |
Stories of the 90's |
Stories of the Decadent period by Corvo, Henry James, Le Galliene, Frank Harris and others. Illustrated. Very good, very good jacket, a bit rubbed at edges. |
John Baker: London (1968). |
15 |
| Stearn, Jess |
The Sixth Man |
Light foxing/browning to jacket and endpaper. |
London: W. H. Allen |
15 |
| STEFANI, Mario |
No Other Gods |
A prospectus for the first major edition of the press, which contained 55 homoerotic poems translated by Anthony Reid and linocuts by J. Martin Pitts. The prospectus reproduces four homoerotic illustrations from the text. |
Kouros Press |
10 |
| STEFANI, Mario |
No Other Gods |
One of only ten copies printed on handmade papers, signed by the author and artist. Very good in original handmade wrappers. |
London: Kouros Press (1982) |
425 |
| STEFFENS, Phillip |
Hyacinthus: A Love Myth |
Homoerotic prose poem by this otherwise unknown writer. The five illustrations by Joan Winsor Orbison are not present. One of 450 numbered copies, although considerably more uncommon than this limitation would indicate. A fair copy only with wear to the covers, spine reinforced with tape, underlining in text, rather showy owner's inscription on endpaper. |
Los Angeles: The Silver Faun Press (c.1930) |
85 |
| STEIN, Elliot |
Not Sex nor Ultimately Death |
One of 45 numbered copies of these gay poems, written in the 1950s and published here for the first time. Homoerotic drawing by Gerard Bruning. Very good in wrappers. A very attractive letterpress publication |
Sub Signo Libelli (1979). |
85 |
| STEIN, Gertrude |
Last Will and Testament of Gertrude Stein |
A facsmile of Stein's last wiil, reproduced in an edition of 150 copies to celebrate the centennial of her birth. Very good in folded blue paper |
NP: (1974). |
10 |
| STEIN, Gertrude |
Paris France |
Stein's essay on the joys of her adopted home. Very good in jacket designed by Sir Francis Rose, which is a bit edgeworn with closed tears. Remains of bookplate of Kenneth Macpherson on front pastedown. |
New York: Scribner's (1940). |
75 |
| STEIN, Gertrude |
Reflections on The Atomic Bomb |
Volume 1 of previously unpublished writings. One of 50 numbered casebound copies, with a 1947 Christmas remembrance laid in. Very good in very good jacket |
Black Sparrow (1973). |
65 |
| STEINBACH, Lieut.-Colonel |
The Punjaub; being a brief account of the country of the Sikhs; its extent, history, commerce, productions, government, manufactures, laws, religion, etc. |
Very good in original silky cloth boards, light sunning to edges, light wear at head and tail of spine, folding map present, corners lightly bumped, very small wax stamp to front pastedown (with a small embossed crown), covers blind embossed. 26 pages of advertisements at rear, dated January 1845. A very nice copy of an uncommon title. |
Smith, Elder, London (1845). 8vo. 145pp. |
850 |
| STEINERT, Hannes |
Linoldruke |
A small monograph of the homoerotic work of this German artist. Numerous color illustrations. Fine in decorative wrappers. |
Berlin: Rosa Winkel (1999). 60pp |
20 |
| STEINLE, Karl-Heinz |
Der Kreis: Mitglieder, Kunstler, Autoren |
lg. 8vo. 56pp. An illustrated history of the legendary Swiss magazine Der Kreis. Illustrations by Boullet, Quaintance, Platt Lynes. Very good in wrappers |
Berlin (1999). |
25 |
| STENBOCK, Stanislaus Eric |
The King's Bastard or, The Triumph of Evil |
Previously unpublished story by Stenbock. One of 200 numbered copies. Frontispiece. Fine in yellow wrappers. |
London: Durtro (2004) |
50 |
| STERN-SZANA, Bernhard |
Bibliotheca Curiosa et Erotica |
A very detailed catalogue of Stern-Szanas private collection, cont.aining 264 rare items. Very good in wrappers. |
Privately Printed [Vienna 1921] |
50 |
| Sternweiler, Francis |
Frankfurt, Basel, New York: Richard Plant |
One of a series of illustrated gay biographies produced by the Berlin gay museum. This edition details the life of Richard Plant, a professor and writer, who lived and worked in several cities before and after the war. Numerous photographs. Fine in wrappers |
Berlin: Scwules Museum (1996). 118pp |
35 |
| STETTHEIMER, Florine |
Florine Stettheimer |
Illustrated catalog. |
Boston; Institute of Contemporary Art (1980) |
10 |
| STETTHEIMER, Florine |
Florine Stettheimer |
Exhibition catalog with numerous illustrations. Fine in wrappers |
New York: Museum of Modern Art (1946) |
20 |
| STETTHEIMER, Florine |
Florine Stettheimer |
Exhibition catalog with numerous illustrations. Fine in wrappers |
New York: Museum of Modern Art (1946) |
10 |
| Stettheimer, Florine |
Still Lifes, Portraits and Pageants 1910-1942 |
Very good |
Boston; Institute of Contemporary Art (1980) |
10 |
| STEVENSON, E. Iranaeus |
The Show |
Stevenson contributes a poem to this weekly journal of civilization". Very good in illustrated covers." |
New York: Harper's Weekly (9 July 1898) |
50 |
| STEVENSON, Edward Prime Frederic Edward McKay, ed |
Vignettes: Real and Ideal |
The collection of stories by American authors, includes Madame Clerc" by Prime-Stevenson. An uncommon book in blue decorative binding |
Boston: De Wolfe Fiske (1890) |
425 |
| STEWARD, Sam |
George Platt Lynes- The Man |
This issue of The Advocate newspaper contains an article by Sam Steward on Platt Lynes, along with photographs. A very good copy. Oversize |
San Mateo (1981). 4to |
50 |
| STEWARD, Sam aka Phil Andros, Phil Sparrow |
Angels on the Bough |
The first novel by the author of Stud and a number of other works. Steward was an accomplished writer artist, intimate of Gertrude Stein and Alice Toklas, Thornton Wilder, and Alfred Kinsey among others. A very nice copy with only light sunning to spine. |
Caldwell (1936) |
85 |
| STEWARD, Samuel |
Angels on the Bough |
The first novel by the author of Stud and a number of other works. Steward was an accomplished writer artist, intimate of Gertrude Stein and Alice Toklas, Thornton Wilder, and Alfred Kinsey among others. Very good in very good jacket, minor edgewear, small edge chips, a little sunned. A review copy with sticker on front pastedown. |
Caldwell (1936). |
200 |
| STEWARD, Samuel |
Love Poems: Homage to Housman |
Steward's only collection of poems, illustrated with his own drawings. Of 326 copies printed, this is one of 300 numbered and signed by the author. Fine in wrappers |
Boyes Hot Springs: Manroot (1984). |
75 |
| STEWART, Desmond |
The Besieged City |
A collection of poems and essays. Very good in very good jacket, a little rubbed. d'Arch Smith 520. |
London: Fortune Press (ND) |
45 |
| Stoddard, Charles Warren |
Cruising the South Seas |
|
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press |
15 |
| STODDARD, Charles Warren |
Summer Cruising in the South Seas |
South sea tales collected over several summers, including a chapter entitled "Chumming with a Savage- How I Converted my Cannibal". Very good in green boards, gilt titles. |
London (1905). |
100 |
| STODDARD, Charles Warren |
The Island of Tranquil Delights |
Early in his literary career Stoddard had been Mark Twain's private secretary on a visit to England in the 1870s. He began to include gay themes in his works after reading Whitman's 'Calamus' poems and published a gay novel in 1903. His two collections of South Sea tales are well-known for their homoeroticism, especially this collection. Uncommon. Very good in green boards, spine just a bit dulled |
Boston: Herbert Turner (1904) |
100 |
| STOREY, David |
Radcliffe |
A gay novel of confusion and great intensity by an award winning writer. A very nice copy in very good jacket. |
London: Longmans (1963) |
45 |
| Strange, K. H. |
The Climbing Boys: A Study of Sweeps' Apprentices, 1773-1875 |
|
London and New York: Allison and Busby |
20 |
| STRATON |
Strato's Boyish Muse |
Translations by Shane Leslie of these homoerotic epigrams form the Twelfth Book of the Greek Anthology. Illustrated with four etchings by Jean de Bosschére. Very good in boards, very light discoration to front board. The dustjacket is quite good, albeit a bit dusty. d'Arch Smith 524. Uncommon |
London: Fortune Press [1932] |
175 |
| STRATON |
Strato's Boyish Muse |
Translations by Shane Leslie of these homoerotic epigrams form the Twelfth Book of the Greek Anthology. Illustrated with four etchings by Jean de Bosschére. Very good in boards, very light discoration to front board. The dustjacket is quite good, albeit a bit dusty. d'Arch Smith 524. Uncommon |
London: Fortune Press [1932] |
200 |
| STUART-YOUNG, John |
The Seductive Coast: Poems Lyrical and Descriptive from Western Africa |
A fine copy of this book of poetry from the Uranian poet, author of Osrac, the Self-Sufficient and numerous other books. One of five hundred copies issued. Very good in white boards. |
London (1909) |
225 |
| STUART-YOUNG, John |
The Seductive Coast: Poems Lyrical and Descriptive from Western Africa |
A fine copy of this book of poetry from the Uranian poet, author of Osrac, the Self-Sufficient and numerous other books. One of five hundred copies issued. Very good in white boards. Murray's List 73. |
London (1909) |
225 |
| STUART-YOUNG, John |
The Seductive Coast: Poems Lyrical and Descriptive from Western Africa |
A fine copy of this book of poetry from the Uranian poet, author of Osrac, the Self-Sufficient and numerous other books. One of five hundred copies issued. Fine in blue boards. Another copy in variant white bindig is also available. |
London (1909) |
275 |
| STUDENT JOHN |
A Boy's Story |
Gay fiction by several hands. Fine in wrappers. One of 26 copies issued |
Toronto (2001). |
50 |
| STURGIS, Howard Overing |
All that Was Possible: Being the Record of a Summer in the life of Mrs. Sibyl Crofts, Comedian |
The second novel penned by the author of the gay novel Tim". Sturgis was a favorite of Henry James |
London: Osgood, McIlvane & Co. (1895) |
185 |
| SULLIVAN, Vernon VIAN, Boris Boullet, Jean, illus |
J'Irai Cracher sur vos Tombes |
Highly controversial novel written pseudonymously by Vian who died at the age of 39 while watching a preview of the 1959 Michel Gast-directed film adaptation. This tragi-noir about a black American avenging his brother's lynching, found the "rage and pain which Vian (almost alone) was able to hear in the black American musicians of the time. Illustrated by Jean Boullet.One of 950 numbered copies, very good in illustrated wrappers, some chipping to head of front wrappers. |
Paris: Editions de Scorpion (1947). |
125 |
| SUMMERS, Montague |
To a Dead Acolyte |
A Christmas greeting issued by Timothy d'Arch Smith, which includes this poem by Summers, which originally appeared in Summers' edition Antino¸s. One of forty numbered copies, this example is #3 and warmly inscribed to Anthony Reid. |
NP (1980). |
145 |
| SURTEES. Virginia Beckford, William |
A Beckford Inheritance: The Lady Lincoln Scandal |
|
London (1977) |
10 |
| Sutherland, Alistair and Patrick Anderson |
Eros: An Anthology of Friendship |
Lightly worn with minor foxing/browning to endpaper. |
London: Anthony Blond, 1961 |
20 |
| Sutherland, Joan, et al |
Costumes, Music and Opera Memorabilia from the Collection of Dame Joan Sutherland and Richard Bonynge |
|
London: Sotheby's 9 February 1995 |
10 |
| Sutro, John |
Diversion: Twenty-two Authors on the Lively Arts |
Neat penned inscription on endpaper. Cover lightly worn. |
London: Max Parrish |
10 |
| SYKES, Christopher |
Answer to Question 33 |
Novel of an English gentlemen and his degrading love life. Some have argued that the character was patterened on Edward James. Very good, very good jacket. |
New York (1948) |
25 |
| SYMONDS, John |
Conversations with Gerald |
Drawings by James Boswell. Conversations with Gerald Hamilton. |
London: Duckworth (1974) |
20 |
| SYMONDS, John |
The Magic of Aleister Crowley |
Written by Crowley's literary executor. Frontispiece present. Very godo in very good illustrated jacket, some foredge spotting, bookplate. |
London: Frederick Muller (1958) |
65 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
Animi Figura |
A near fine copy in black boards. |
London, Smith, Elder (1882) |
65 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
Gabriel |
The first appearance of this poem, edited by Robert Peters and Timothy d'Arch Smith. One of 140 numbered copies. Very good in orange wrappers, slight edgewear. |
London: Michael deHartington (1974) |
125 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
In the Key of Blue and other essays |
The first edition in brown boards and gilt lily of the valley and hyacinth design by Charles Ricketts. A very nice copy, endpapers a little browned, front hinge starting to crack. George Ives' copy with his penned ownership signature on front pastedown. Babington 56. |
London: Elkin Matthews and New York: Macmillan (1893) |
375 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
Lorenzo of Medici |
Four poems translated by Symonds. Frontispiece. Laid into the book is a 1 page ALS from the publisher to Robert Peters. Very good in stiff wrappers, minor rubbing, inscribed to Timothy d'Arch Smith on endpaper. One of 50 copies printed. |
Sandoval, N.M.: Coronado Press (1962) |
45 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
New and Old: A Volume of Verse |
A unique association copy of this book of prose. This copy bears the ownership stamp of E.N.P. Moor, who played a prominent role in the author's life and was his first consummated male love interest. Symonds met Moor when the later was a student at Clifton College in 1868 and immediately fell in love with him and they proceeded to have a romance for four years. Some of the poetry in this volume derives from Symonds feelings for Moor. The volume was undoubtedly sent directly from the publisher to the recipient as Symonds had settled in Switzerland at the time, hence the lack of an inscription. Letter from Timothy d'Arch Smith elucidating this connection laid in. Very good in blue boards, minor rubbing, a few spots to endpapers. |
London: Smith Elder (1880) |
825 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
The English Family of Symonds |
An essay on the genealogy and history of the family. One of 100 copies, this copy bears the signature of Horatio Symonds, who commissioned the edition. Very good in brown cloth with the bookplate of Horatio Symonds (duplicated on the front cover). Babington 65. A very nice copy, minor browning to endsheets. |
Oxford: Privately Printed (1894). 32pp |
300 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
The Escorial: A Prize Poem |
The author's first published work. Near fine in original printed wrappers, housed in a custom slipcase. |
Oxford: Shrimpton (1860). sm 8vo. |
250 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
The Renaissance |
Symond's second printed publication, written when he was a Fellow of Magdalen College, Oxford. Very good in wrappers, small stains to covers and rubbing to edges. Signed on the title page by Symond's uncle, Frederick Symonds. Babington 2. Quite uncommon |
Oxford: Henry Hammans (1863). 58pp |
950 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
Vagabunduli Libellus |
|
London: Kegan Paul (1884) |
65 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
Vagabunduli Libellus |
Fellow Uranian poet Leonard Green's copy with his signature on endpaper. Very good in blue boards with gilt device, spine a tad sunned. |
London: Kegan Paul (1884) |
200 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington |
|
The armorial bookplate of John Addington Symonds with the Humi Tutus" inscription. A nice example |
|
75 |
| SYMONDS, John Addington. Margraf, Carl |
John Addington Symonds- An Annotated Bibliography of Writings about Him |
140pp. Comprehensive bibliography of written material on Symonds from this issue of Englsih Literature in Transition. Very good in wrappers |
Tempe (1975). |
50 |
| Symons, A. J. A. |
Alla Ricerca del Baron Corvo |
Wrappers lightly worn. |
Milan: Longanesi and Co. |
10 |
| Symons, A. J. A. |
The Quest for Corvo: An Experiment in Biography |
|
London: Cassell and Co., 1955 |
20 |
| Symons, A. J. A. |
The Quest for Corvo: An Experiment in Biography |
|
London: Penguin Books, 1986 |
5 |
| SYMONS, A.J.A. |
An Anthology of Nineties Verse |
Works by Bearsley, Wilde, Douglas, Wrastislaw and many others. Very good in yellow boards, a little dusty. |
London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot (1928) |
25 |
| SYMONS, A.J.A. |
The Quest for Corvo |
An experiment in biography that brought Corvo's reputation back into the public consciousness. A near fine copy in a very good jacket |
London: Cassell (1934) |
175 |
| SYMONS, Arthur |
Lyrics |
A near fine copy in tissue wrappers and slipcase, which is a bit worn. |
Portland: Thomas Mosher (1907). 2nd ed |
15 |