| Author |
Title |
Notes |
Publisher |
Price
(in US Dollars) |
| GALLUS, Docteur |
L'Amour chez les dégénérés. Etude anthropologique philosophique & médicale |
An uncommon study of sexual deviance throughtout the world, with an extensive discussion of Uranians, Ulrichs and Hirschfeld. Very good in wrappers. |
Paris: Librairie Renner (1905) |
145 |
| GARDE, Noel [Leoni, Edgar] |
The Homosexual in Literaure |
The first serious attempt at a gay bibliography of English books. Laid in is a letter from Timothy d'Arch Smith (dated 1962) enclosing a list of an additional 140 odd books that Leoni had compiled as a supplement. Very good in grey wrappers |
New York (1959) 32pp |
85 |
| GARDE, Noel I. [Edgar Leoni] |
The Homosexual in Literaure |
The first serious attempt at a gay bibliography of English books. Laid into the book is a one page typed list entitled Necessary Revisions" with holograph notations in the hand of Walter Breen. Very good in grey wrappers" |
New York (1959) 32pp |
75 |
| Garnett, Richard |
Idylls and Epigrams |
Frony hinged cracked, otherwise good. |
London: Macmillan, 1869 |
20 |
| Garnier, P |
IMPUISSANCE, PHYSIQUE ET MORALE, CHEZ L'HOMME ET LA FEMME",",Garnier Freres |
Good in printed yellow wrappers with a 36-page catalogue of Garnier's other publication. A medical treatise on the subject of impotence and related topics. |
1902. 562pp" |
10 |
| GASCOYNE, David |
Journal 1936-1937 |
Journals which cover the author's invlolvement in the Spanish Civil War, along with several essays. Signed by the author. Very good, very good decorative jacket. |
London: Enitharmon Press (1980) |
75 |
| Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan |
The Public School Phenomenon, 597-1977 |
Lightly worn jacket. Boards a bit splayed. |
London: Hodder and Stoughton |
20 |
| GATHORNE-HARDY, Robert |
Inadvertencies Collected from the Works of Several Eminent Authors |
One of two hundred numbered copies of this uncommon anthology of quotations. Very good in wrappers, light browning. |
Stanford, Dingley: Mill House Press (1963) |
200 |
| GAY ART. Sternweiler, A. |
Hans-Ulrich Buchwald: In Schwebendem Zustand das Gleichgewicht Halten |
Another short monograph on the work of this German artist whose work in the 1950-60s bears an abstract/homoerotic element. Fine in wrappers. |
Berlin: Schwules Museum (2004). 12pp |
20 |
| GAY ART. Sternweiler, A. |
Jürgen Wittdorf: Um Berührungen zu Vermeiden |
An illustrated essay on the talented German artist. Fine in wrappers. |
Berlin: Schwules Museum (2004). 12pp |
20 |
| GAY ART. Sternweiler, A. |
Jürgen Wittdorf: Um Berührungen zu Vermeiden |
An illustrated essay on the talented German artist. Fine in wrappers. |
Berlin: Schwules Museum (2004). 12pp |
20 |
| Gay Comix |
Gay Comix |
The first five issues of this collection of gay comics by divers hands. Very good in colorful illustrated wrappers. |
Princeton, Wis: Kitchen Sink (1980-1984) |
125 |
| Gay History |
Eldorado- Homosexuelle Frauen Und Manner in Berlin 1850-1950 |
4to. An illustrated history of the literature, art and culture during this period. Very good in wrappers. |
Berlin (1984). |
20 |
| GAY HISTORY STERNWEILER, Andreas |
Self-Confidence and Persistence: Two Hundred Years of History |
The exhibition catalog marking the opening of the permanent exhibition at the Schwules Museum, the only gay museum in the world. Profusely illustrated with photographs and artwork- a great publication on the subject. Fine in wrappers. |
Berlin: Schwules Museum (2004). 190pp |
40 |
| Gay Interest |
Les Homosexuelles |
French magazine dedicated to the lives and art of famous homosexuals- Cocteau, Gide, Fersen, Wilde, Genet. Numerous illustrations. Very good in wrappers, a little yellowed |
Paris: Crapouillot. #30 (1955). |
40 |
| Gay Journal |
L'Antinorm- Journal des Groupes du Fhar |
|
Paris: Numero 2: Fevrier-Mars (1973) |
50 |
| Gay Magazine |
Jeffrey |
Gay illustrated magazine fromn the 1970s |
London: Issue 5 (1973) |
10 |
| GAY MAGAZINES |
Der Kreis—Eine Monatsshrift/Le Cercle- Revue Mensuelle. |
Der Kreis was the longest running of any gay magazine, appearing monthly from 1932 to 1967. It was published in German, French and English and contained articles on literature, art and culture and each edition contained photographs and artwork, many by renowned artists. Photographs and artwork by George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, George Platt Lynes, Jean Boullet, Sam Steward, Tchelitchew, Serge Lido and stories by James Barr, Michael Kusmin, von Kleist, and many others. The magazine issued twelve monthly issues in wrappers. Increasingly uncommon. Available are full sets for the following years: 1951, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967. The price is for each set. All are in fine condition. |
Zurich (1956) |
225 |
| Gay Rights |
SORTIR |
A collection of essays on gay rights inspired by an act of police repression in Montreal in 1977. Very good in illustrated wrappers. |
L'Aurore: Montreal (1978). 305pp |
30 |
| Gay Rights |
The Armed Services and Homosexuality |
Essay #1 in the Essays on Homosexuality series. |
Society for Individual Rights: San Francisco (ND) |
15 |
| Gay Rights |
The Challenge and Progress of Homosexual Law Reform. |
Stapled wrappers. Very good. |
Council on Religion and Homosexuality et al: San Francisco (1968) |
20 |
| Gay Studies |
Homosexualite & Lesbianisme |
A series of essay from a colloquium on the subject. Very good in wrappers |
Lille: GKC (1990) |
10 |
| Gay, A. Nolder |
Some of My Best Friends: Essays in Gay History and Biography |
Signed by the author. |
Boston: Union Park Press, 1990 |
5 |
| Gay, A. Nolder |
The View from the Closet: Essays on Gay Life and Liberation, 1973-1977 |
Signed by the author. |
Boston: Union Park Press, 1978 |
5 |
| Genet, Jean |
Our Lady of the Flowers |
Closed tear to rear cover. |
London: Anthony Blond |
30 |
| Genet, Jean |
Querelle of Brest |
|
London: Anthony Blond |
40 |
| Genet, Jean |
The Thief's Journal |
|
London: Anthony Blond |
35 |
| Genovese, Francesco |
Malaria e Civilta |
Estratto dall'Archivio Fascista di Medicina Politica. Inscribed by the author to Norman Douglas. Very good, rebound in patterned paper wrappers, with inventory of Douglas on title page. |
Parma: Tip. Cooperativa Parmense (1929) |
65 |
| GEORGE, Stefan |
Der Siebente Ring. |
First edition of this work by one of Germany's most important poets. Inspired by the French symbolist poet Mallarmé's vision of art for its own sake, George devoted himself to the production of highly refined, often hermetic, poetry for an elite audience. Der Siebente Ring (The Seventh Ring) refers to the intimate group of devotees bound to George as Master and contains the extraordinary series of poems celebrating the youth in whose perfect beauty George saw an incarnation of godhead, the fourteen-year-old boy Max Kronberger. George eschewed all conventions and issued this work under the imprint of his own journal, Blaetter fuer Kunst, displaying the unique typography that George himself designed, with the elegant ornamented borders, mystical illustrations and book design of Melchior Lechter, so reminiscent of various fin-de-siecle crafts movements. A beautiful copy in the original purple linen with gilt ornaments and raised spine bands. Very light sunning to spine, a few very small stains to cover, gift inscription (not by the author) on endpaper (in the year of publication), small tear to front spine joint. Rare. |
Berlin: Blaetter fuer die Kunst, 1907 |
1400 |
| GEORGE-MURRAY, R |
Markings |
One of 200 numbered and signed copies of this poetry collection, originally issue din 1975. Illustrated. Inscribed and annotated by the author. Very good in stapled wrappers. |
New York: Primrose Apathy (1981) |
85 |
| George-Murray, Richard |
Yes is Such a Long Word |
One of 49 signed and numbered copies. |
Amsterdam: Entimos Press (1995) |
25 |
| Gérard J Dr |
Nouvelles Causes De stérilité Dans Les Deux Sexes |
Very good in original wrappers, small chip to one corner. |
C Marpon et E Flammarion, Paris, 1888. 451pp |
20 |
| GERMAIN, André |
Les Fous de 1900 |
An interesting collection of essays on French aesthetes and eccentrics, with essays on Nathalie Barney, Boni de Castellane, Marquise Casati, Robert de Montesguiou, Gide, Cocteau and others. Very good in original decorative wrappers, front endpaper missing, bound in blue boards. |
Paris: Palatine (1954) |
35 |
| GESNER, Jean-Matthias |
Socrate et l'Amour Grec |
The first French edition of this important text, translated from the Latin by Alcide Bonneau. Very good in original wrappers, small stain to rear cover. Uncommon. |
Paris: Isidore Liseux (1877) |
200 |
| GIACCHI, Pirro |
Dizionario del Vernacolo Fiorentino |
A dictionary of Florentine vernacular, with Norman Douglas's penciled inventory number on endpaper and a holograph note identifying the pamphlet laid into the text (also in the hand of Norman Douglas). Very good, original wrappers missing, rebound in marbled wrappers. |
Bencini: Firenze & Roma (1878). 124pp |
50 |
| Gibson, Ian |
Federico Garcia Lorca: A Life |
|
Faber: London (1989) |
10 |
| Gibson, Wilfrid |
The Early Whistler |
|
London: Faber and Gwyer |
5 |
| GIBSON, Wilfrid Wilson |
Friends |
A collection of World War I poems by this soldier, dedicated to the memory of Rupert Brooke. Very good in broiwned wrappers, edgewear and minor loss at spine. |
London: Elkin Matthews (1916) |
25 |
| GIBSON, Wilfrid Wilson |
Friends |
Poetry by the close friend of Rupert Brooke, to whom several of the poems are dedicated. Wilson was a widely recognized poet in the 1920s and closed friends with Edward Marsh and Robert Frost, Very good in tan boards, foxing to endpapers |
London: Elkin Matthews (1916). |
100 |
| Gide, Andre |
Amyntas |
Limited edition of 1,500 copies. With bookkplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) |
London: The Curwen Press |
30 |
| Gide, Andre |
If It Die.. |
One of 1,500 copies. With bookkplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by J. Buckland Wright) Modest foxing to jacket and endpaper. |
London: Secker and Warburg |
30 |
| Gide, Andre |
Logbook of the Coiners |
One of a limited edition of 500 copies. With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid (by Ralph Chubb). Light foxing to endpaper. |
London: Cassell and Co., 1952 |
15 |
| GIDE, Andre |
Si le Grain ne Meurt |
The first, privately issued edition of Gide's influential confessional memoir, issued four years prior to the first published edition, limited to twelve copies. Cyril Connolly, who included the book on his list of the 100 key books of the modern movement wrote that Gide's autobiography is a work of art or rather the true portrait of the artist as a young man |
Paris [L'Imprimerie Sainte-Catherine, Bruges] (1920-1921). 2 volumes. 8vo., 220pp.; 166pp., |
30000 |
| GIDE, André |
Égypte 1939 |
One of Gide's rarest books, limited to only 21 copies and published anonymously several months after his death. The edition consists of his unexpurgated diaries, which recount Gide's trip to Egypt in 1939 and his pursuit of sexual encounters with young Egyptian éphèbes, including a much desired young elevator boy (qu'un tres durable dégoût"). Seventy years old at the time |
NP (1951). 84pp |
3500 |
| GIDE, André |
Feuilles de route 1895-1896 |
A record Gide's travels through.Uncommon. Original wrappers with light edgewear and cracking to spine, very small tear on endpaper. Uncommon. |
Bruxelles: Imprimerie N. Vandersypen (1896) |
275 |
| GIDE, André |
L'Immoraliste |
The first illustrated edition of Gide's classic, with numerous illustrations by René Ben-Sussan. One of 25 copies printed on Madagascar Lafuma printed for Edouard Champion, this example is lettered X. A very good example, pages untrimmed, covers a bit browned, foredge a bit scuffed, spine has slight loss, remnants of bookplate of Kenneth Macpherson inside front cover. |
Paris: Henri Jonquières (1925) |
225 |
| Gifford, Barry |
As Ever: The Collected Correspondence of Allen Ginsberg and Neal Cassady |
With bookkplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) |
Berkeley, CA: Creative Arts Book Co |
35 |
| GILBERT, Alfred. Jason Edwards |
The 'Open Secret' of Alfred Gilbert's Male Nudes |
An exhibition catalog of the male nude works of Alfred Gilbert presented at the Henry Moore Institute. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers. |
Leeds (2006) |
25 |
| Gili, J. L. |
Lorca |
|
Penguin Books |
5 |
| GILL, Eric |
A Tribute to Eric Gill |
Exhibition catalog of Gill's engravings and drawings. Very good in stiff wrappers, cover illustration. |
Oxford (1976) |
15 |
| GILL, John |
From the Diary of Peter Doyle |
Gay poetry. Very good in very good jacket, inscribed by the author on title page. |
Plainfield: Alembic Press (1982) |
25 |
| GILL, John, trans |
Erotic Poems from the Greek Anthology |
Translations of various Greek poets, including Strato and Callimachus, illustrated with quite good drawings by Carlos. Very good in wrappers, inscribed by the translator on title page. |
Crossing Press (1986) |
30 |
| GILL, Wilfrid |
Edward Cracroft Lefroy: His Life and Poems |
Very good in blue green boards, appears to be the second binding, corners bumped, one rather harshly, bookplate on endpaper and pastedown. Contains an essay by John Addington Symonds on the Uranian poet's life and work |
London: The Bodley Head: John Lane (1897) |
85 |
| Ginsberg, Allen |
Planet News: 1961-1967 |
Modest foxing to cover and endpaper. |
San Francisco: City Lights Books |
20 |
| GINSBERG, Allen & ORLOVSKY, Peter |
Straight Heart's Delight |
Love poems and selected letters, illustrated with photographs and drawings. A fine copy in wrappers, inscribed by the editor and publsiher Winston Leyland, and also signed by Ginsberg on title page. |
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press (1980) |
125 |
| GIOVANNI, Ser, W.G. Waters, Transl. |
The Pecorone |
First English translation of this14th century work, said to have inspired Shakespeare's merchant of Venice. Translated, with an introduction and notes, by W.G. Waters. and illustrated by E.R. Hughes. One of a limited edition of 110 copies printed on Japan vellum. Very good in original brown boards with vellum spine, corners just a little bumped. |
London: Lawrence and Bullen (1897). 312pp |
200 |
| GIRAUD, Albert. |
Les Dernieres Fetes |
Collection of poetry by the Belgian Symbolist poet, who was a friend of Georges Eekhoud. Most of the poetry is infused with gay imagery, especially the poems Initiation and Les Intervertis. One of a small number of special large paper copies on Japon, pages untrimmed. Printed dedication to fellow poet Arnold Goffin. |
Bruxelles: Lacomblez (1891). 85pp. |
425 |
| Giraudoux, Jean |
La Folle de Chaillot |
|
Paris; Bernard Grasset |
85 |
| GIRON, Aimé & Tozza, Albert |
L'Augustule |
One of a series of works written by these authors with a gay theme. Very good in illustrated wrappers, minor edgewear, bound in 1/4 leather boards and marbled endpapers Uncommon. |
Paris: L'Édition Moderne (ND) |
145 |
| GLANVIL, Joseph |
The Story of a Languishment |
A short tale printed at the Mill House Press in an edition of 50 numbered copies. This copy is signed by both proprietors of the press, Robert Gathorne-Hardy and Kyrle Leng. Norman Douglas has written his inventory numbe ron the upper corner of the cover and a holograph slip in his hand is laid into the book referencing the edition. Hand sewn in marbled wrappers. |
Stanford Dingley: Mill House Press (1928). 4pp |
285 |
| Glover, T. R. |
The Amazing Grass and Other Poems |
Small marking to front cover. |
London: Outposts Publications |
10 |
| Glover, T. R. |
The Amazing Grass and Other Poems |
Signed by the author with an inscrition to Anthony Reid. |
London: Outposts Publications |
20 |
| GLUCK |
Exhibition of Paintings |
Exhibition catalog of paintings from the 1920s and 30s by this underappreciated artist. Very good in wrappers. |
London: Fine Arts Society (1973) |
10 |
| Gluck |
Memorial Exhibition |
Illustrated |
London: Redern Gallery (1980) |
10 |
| GODAL, Eric |
Teenagers |
Rolf Italiaander illustrates this collection of essays on teenagers by divers hands (Cocteau, Sagan, Erich Ebermayer, von Rizzori and others). Very good in yellow boards. |
Hamburg (1958) |
25 |
| Goff, Martyn |
A Sort of Peace |
Signed by the author. |
London: Putnam |
15 |
| Goff, Martyn |
Indecent Assault |
|
London: Andre Deutsch |
20 |
| Goff, Martyn |
Indecent Assault |
Signed by the author with a long and warm inscription. |
London: Andre Deutsch |
25 |
| Goff, Martyn |
Red on the Door |
Signed by the author with an inscription. |
London: Putnam |
30 |
| Goff, Martyn |
Tar and Cement |
Signed by the author with an inscription. |
Sussex: The Book Guild |
35 |
| Goff, Martyn |
The Liberation of Rupert Bannister |
Signed with an inscription by the author. |
London: MacDonald and Jane |
30 |
| Goff, Martyn |
The Youngest Director |
A very good copy in very good jacket, signed by the author on front endpaper. |
London: Putnam |
35 |
| GOLDIN, Nan |
Desire by Numbers |
Photos by Goldin and text by Klaus Kertess |
San Francisco: Artspace (1994) |
15 |
| GOODWIN, John |
The Idols and the Prey |
First English ediiton of this study in degeneration" set in Haiti. Very good in very good decorative jacket. |
London (1954) |
20 |
| GOOR, Gaston |
Colléges |
Gaston Goor (1902-1977 )was a highly accomplished, but controversial painter of adolescent boys, a metier that he pursued nearly all of his adult life. Roger Peyrefitte, his principal patron for more than 30 years, commissioned a number of works on various themes, many of which decorated the walls of his Paris apartment. Although several books were planned of his work during his life, none were ever brought to fruition. Presented here for the first time is a collection of twenty color illustrations on various schoolboy themes from a series originally commissioned by Peyrefitte. The edition is issued in two states: 1) 1) a deluxe edition of twenty copies, each of which contains an original color pastel painting from the series, laid into an elaborate clamshell box. The images are laid into a chemise, along with a brief Introduction to the work by the publishers ; 2) a regular edition of twenty copies issued in a chemise and slipcase. The format is approximately 9 x 12" and a prospectus is available with samples of the images" |
Elysium Press: N. Pomfret (2002). |
750 |
| GOOR, Gaston |
Musa Paidika |
A suite of fifteen (15) color pastels based upon the homoerotic portion of the Greek Anthology, 9 ¾ x 12 ½" |
|
30000 |
| GOOR, Gaston (Smith, Timothy d'Arch) |
Bookplate |
A bookplate by Gaston Goor commisioned by Timothy d'Arch Smith. Fine. |
|
75 |
| GOOR, Gaston [Petronius Arbiter] |
Ephebus Pergamensis Satiricon |
A suite of eighty-nine (89) full color pastels, painted on boards, 9 ¾” x 12 ½” created by Goor (1902-77) in the 1960's. The suite is based upon a famous episode, The Ephebe of Pergamum" from the Satyricon by Petronious. Each image is painted on a black background |
|
225000 |
| GOOR, Gaston. Petronius Arbiter |
Ephebus Pergamensis Satiricon |
A remarkable collection of forty color images by Gaston Goor, originally commissioned by Roger Peyrefitte to illustrate the section of the Satiricon known as the Ephebe of Pergamum. In his memoir. Peyrefitte described this extraordinary series as un chef-d'oeurve d'illustration pédérastique qui ne sera jamais dépassé." Introduction by Simon Watney. The format is 9" x 12" and the images are laid into a chemise and clamshell box. The edition is limited to twenty copies |
Elysium Press (2002). |
1500 |
| GORER, Geoffrey |
Africa Dances |
A revise dedition of Gorer's classic study of west Africa. Very good in very good jacket by Keith Vaughan. Illustrated. |
London: John Lehmann (1949) |
35 |
| GOURLIER, Michel. Baptiste |
La Correspondante Anglaise |
A love story illustrated by Michel Gourlier. Very good in very good jacket. |
Paris: Editions Magnard (1971) |
30 |
| GOYTISOLO, Juan |
The Memoirs of Juan Goytisolo |
Two volumes of memoirs covering the period 1931-1982 by one of Spain's foremost writers. Much about his circle of acquaintances including Genet, Duras, Hemingway. Fine in fien jackets. |
North Point Press (1985, 1986) |
25 |
| Graham, Martha |
A Valentine for Martha |
Auction to benefit Graham Center. Several penned notations. |
Sothebys: 14 February 1990 |
20 |
| GRAHAM, Rigby (John Minton) |
John Minton as a Book Illustrator |
The most comprehensive review of Minton's book illustrations, with numerous illustrations. |
Private Library: Spring (1968) |
20 |
| GRANCHER, Marcel-E. |
Lyon la Cendrée |
A lavishly illustrated collection of reportages" on nudism |
Cannes: Chez l'Auteur (1955). 4to |
450 |
| GRAND-CARTERET, J. |
Derrière Lui" (L'Homosexualité en Allemagne)" |
A collection of essays, cartoons and jokes relating German homosexuality surrounding the von Eulenberg trials of 1907-1908. The original decorative wrappers have been skillfully appropriated for a new binding in 1/4 leather. |
Paris: E. Bernard (c. 1909) |
150 |
| Grass, Gunter |
Cat and Mouse |
Lightly worn wrappers. |
Penguin Books |
5 |
| Graves, Richard Perceval |
A. E. Housman: The Scholar-Poet |
|
London and Henley: Routledge and Kegan Paul |
10 |
| GRAY, John |
Silverpoints |
A major work of poetry by one of the quintessential nineties poets, the principal model for Oscar Wilde's Dorian Gray. Charles Rickett's designed the elaborate Art Nouveau design on the covers and the headpieces and they are among his most innovative designs and considered the apex of book design. One of 250 numbered copies, a very good copy, with a very small area of light discoloration on cover, a little browning to endpapers. |
London: Elkin Matthews and John Lane (1893) |
1800 |
| GRAY, Simon |
Spoiled |
|
London: Methuen (1971) |
15 |
| Grebanier, Bernard |
The Uninhibited Byron: An Account of His Sexual Confusion |
|
London: Peter Owen |
10 |
| Green, Chloe and A. D. Maclean |
A Skilled Hand: A Collection of Stories and Writing by G. F. Green |
Spine a little sunned. |
London: Macmillan London |
10 |
| Green, Julien |
Christine |
First edition with frontispiece by Christian Berard. Cover chips and tears, spine a little damaged, internally very good. |
Paris, Editions des Cahiers Libres, 1928, |
15 |
| GREEN, Leonard |
A Memory of Ragusa |
A twelve page reminiscence penned as a Christmas greeting for the author's friends. Green was the author of several Uranian texts and a talented writer. Very good in boards, just a little rubbed, bookplate. |
Privately printed (1929) |
125 |
| GREEN, Leonard |
Dream Comrades and other prose sketches |
Short prose works by the Uranian writer, much admired by T.E. Lawrence. This copy bears the signature of the author's brother on the endpaper and a penciled notation in the hand of Timothy d'Arch Smith (the pre-eminent scholar of the Uranian poets). Very good, green boards a bit rubbed as usual, corners just a little bumped, endpapers a little browned, bookplate. |
London: Blackwell (1916) |
325 |
| GREENE, Graham, ed. |
An Impossible Woman. The Memoirs of Dottoressa Moor of Capri |
The story of the famed female doctor of Capri, with much about the heyday of the island's literary scence. Very good in very good jacket |
London: Bodley Head (1975). |
35 |
| GREENIDGE, Terrence |
The Magnificent: A Story without a Moral |
One of the Fortune Press books that was ordered to be destroyed in 1934 by British authorities for obscenity.A fair copy, boards worn, long inscription on endpaper with foxing and water stain, otherwise very good. Uncommon. |
London: Fortune Press (1933) |
75 |
| GRENVILLE-HEARNE, Gundry |
Boy Sailors |
Gay novel set on the high seas. Frontispiece. Very good in variant blue boards, spine a little sunned, modest wear, bookseller's stamp on endpaper. |
London: Fortune Press [1936] |
65 |
| Grey, Pamela (Tennant, Stephen) |
Shepherd's Crowns |
Essays by Tennant's mother, to which he contributed the frontispiece decoration. |
Oxford: Blackwells (1923) |
10 |
| GREYHUFF REVIEW |
|
Third printing of first edition of the 1960s early homophile publications. Included are poetry, essays and numerous black and white photographs of nude male subjects. Very good in wrappers, light wear to covers, small price sticker on front cover. |
Minneapolis: Directory Services (1965) |
75 |
| GRIERSON, Francis |
Parisian Portraits |
A collection of pen portraits of Verlaine, Mallarmé, Princess Bonaparte, Princess Helene Racowitza and assorted others that the author befriended on visits to Paris. Grierson (aka Jesse Shepard) was an interesting character himself, an accomplished musician who became well known for his musical seances" which he performed for many of the crowned heads of Europe. He wrote a number of books on mysticism and history and his work was praised by Edmund Wilson |
London: Stephen Swift (1911). |
125 |
| Griffin, John Howard |
Twelve Photographic Portraits |
|
Greensboro, NC: Unicorn Press, 1973 |
15 |
| GRIMES, Nancy |
Jared French's Myths |
4to. The first book on the remarkable paintings of this artist, often associated with Paul Cadmus and George Tooker as Magic Realists. Very good in very good jacket |
San Francisco (1993). |
30 |
| Grindea, Miron |
Adam Interational Review (vol. XXXV 334-336) |
|
Rochester, NY: University of Rochester, 1969 |
5 |
| Grislaine |
Les Pieuvres |
|
Nice: Leonce Deiss |
5 |
| Grosskurth, Phyllis |
John Addington Symonds |
|
New York: Random House (1984) |
20 |
| Grosskurth, Phyllis |
The Memoirs of John Addington Symonds |
|
London: Hutchinson and Co., 1984 |
10 |
| Grosskurth, Phyllis |
The Woeful Victorian: A Biography of John Addington Symonds |
A |
|
10 |
| GUERARD, Catherine |
Ces Princes |
Uncommon gay novel set in 1950s France. Fine in wrappers |
Dijon (1955). |
50 |
| GUERIN, Daniel |
La Vie Selon la Chair |
The gay activist and philosopher's quite uncommon first novel. A very good copy in original wrappers, light wear to covers. |
Paris: Albin Michel (1929). 2eme. |
125 |
| GUERIN, Daniel |
Shakespeare et Gide en Correctionnelle |
Uncommon collection of essays on homosexuality by the important French gay activist and principal of th elong-running journal Arcadie. Inscribed by the author to his aunt and uncle on title page. A very good copy in wrappers. |
Paris: Editions du Scorpion (1959) |
150 |
| GUERIN, Daniel |
Un Jeune Homme Excentrique |
The autobiography of the gay anarchist and writer. The true first edition, of of only 20 numbered copies on Marais. Very good, light rubbing to covers, signature on endpaper. |
Paris: Julliard (1965) |
85 |
| GUERSANT, Marcel |
Jean-Paul |
This early gay existential novel created a critical stir when published and remains an important book of the period. Very good in wrappers, with light staining to wrappers. Bound in a full leather binding. |
Paris: Editions Minuit (1953). |
75 |
| GUGGENHEIM, Peggy |
Art of this Century |
A near fine copy in original yellow boards with cover drawing by Max Ernst. Very light sunning to spine, corners crisp, very light wear to covers. An important collection of Surrealist works by one of the most ardent supporters of these artists. |
New York: Peggy Guggenheim (1942).4to |
700 |
| GUICHES, Gustave |
La Pudeur de Sodome |
Frontispiece engraving by Felicien Rops. One of 325 numbered copies. A good copy, printed wrappers a bit soiled and several small nicks to spine, minor spotting to foredge. |
Paris: Maison Quantin (1888) 4to |
200 |
| GUNN, Peter |
Veron Lee: Viola Paget 1856-1935 |
|
London: Oxford University Press (1964) |
20 |
| GUNN, Thom |
Sidewalks |
Fine in sewn wrappers and marbled paper-covered dustjacket with printed cover label. Illustrated with a drawing by Bill Schuessler. One of 200 numbered copies on Antique Laid paper signed by Gunn and Schuessler. |
New York: Albondocani Press (1985). 19pp |
45 |
| Gutterson, Herbert |
The Last Autumn |
Small tear to front cover. |
London: Constable and Co. |
30 |