| Author |
Title |
Notes |
Publisher |
Price
(in US Dollars) |
| EBARA, Saikakou |
Contes d'Amour des Samourais |
The first edition of Ken Sato's translation of this 17th-century Japanese collection of Uranian stories. (under Saikaku Ihara"). One of 750 copies printed. Very good in 1/4 leather binding |
(Paris): Stendhal et Compagnie,1927. 4to |
185 |
| EBERMAYER, Erich |
Der Letzte |
40pp. 4to. Illustrated with five black and white charcoal drawings (lithographs) by Heinz Wanders, each of which is numbered, dated and initialed by the artist. (See illustration). One of two hundred numbered copies, signed by the author on the colophon. A very attractive edition, very good in marbled paper boards. An early and quite uncommon gay novel by the prolific German writer (1900-1970). |
Leipzig, Ernst Oldenbourg (1925). |
325 |
| EBERS, Georg |
Homo Sum |
One of several books published by Ebers with a gay theme. Very good in boards. |
New Yorks: Gottsberger (1880). |
100 |
| EBERS, Georg |
The Emperor: A Romance |
A novel with a gay theme. Both volumes very good. |
New York: Gottsberger (1881). 2 vols. |
250 |
| Ebers, George |
Uarda: A Romance of Ancient Egypt |
|
New York (1895) |
35 |
| ECHARA, Grimaudin d' |
Cochons d'Hommes |
One of several collections of erotic novelettes, this edition includes l'Amateur de femmes bien chaussÈes" ; "Branlage merdeux"; "Deux aspects de Don Juan: 1) Don Juan se fait Mécanicien and 2) Don Juan joue ‡ l'inverti. Quite uncommon. Very good in original green wrappers |
NP: ND |
450 |
| ECK, Marcel |
Sodome |
Scholarly study on homosexuality. Very good in wrappers. |
Paris: Fayard (1966). 352pp |
25 |
| EEKHOUD, George |
Escal-Vigor |
The first English translation of this controversial gay novel, first published nine years before in French. The book was prosecuted for pederastic content in a widely publicized case, which is discussed in the introduction to this edition An unusually nice copy in original orange wrappers, light wear to spine. |
Bruxelles: Gutemberg Press[Charles Carrington] (1909). |
150 |
| EEKHOUD, George |
Mes Communions |
The first illustrated edition of thi strange tale of tortured love, much admired by Jean Genet. Illustrated with fifteen drawings and five etchings by Frans de Geetere. One of 640 copies with an extra suite of illustrations laid in. An attractive book. |
Paris (1925) |
125 |
| EEKHOUD, Georges |
Anthologie des Ecrivains Belges |
Bibliography and selected writings of the gay Belgian writer. Very good in wrappers |
Bruxelles (1908). |
35 |
| EEKHOUD, Georges |
Mon bien aime petit Sander |
Letters exchanged between these intimate friends between 1892 and 1927. Profusely Illustrated. very good in wrappers |
GKC (1993). |
20 |
| EEKHOUD, Georges. Fuss, Gustave |
L'Oeuvre de Georges Eekhoud |
A bound copy of this French scholarly periodical from the library of George Ives. The issue contains a piece on the Belgian writer, Georges Eekhoud and bears several penned notations by Ives, as well as his signature on pastedown. Ives' also uses his coded notation for the date of the publication. Very godo in black buckram boards. |
Paris: L'Humanité Nouvelle [1900] |
75 |
| EEKHOUD, Gerge |
Edouard II- Tragédie de Christophe Marlowe |
The author's adaptation of Marlowe's tragedy, Edward II. Preceeding the adaptation is an essay on Marlowe by the author. Very good in wrappers, a little edgewear |
Brussels (1896). |
100 |
| Eekhoud. Georges |
Kees Doorik |
With a warm inscription by the author on endpaper. |
Lamberty: Bruxelles (1920) |
75 |
| EERKHOUD, Georges |
Kermesses |
The first edition of the second book by Eekhoud. Illustrated with ten drawings by Frans van Kuyck. A beautiful copy with colorful illustrated wrappers. At rear is an advertisement for Nizet's Les Béotiens, another book with gay elements. |
Brussels (ND) |
145 |
| EFFEL, Jean |
La Vie NaÔve d'Adam et Eve |
Frotn cover detached, otherwise very good |
Paris: Rene Julliard (1946) |
10 |
| EGLINTON, J.Z. Walter Breen |
Greek Love |
The uncommon first edition of this comprehensive study of social-sexual relationships between men and boys. Very good in a very good jacket, with light signs of wear. |
New York: Oliver Layton Press (1964) |
65 |
| ELLENZWEIG, Allen |
The Homoerotic Photograph |
4to. Extensive study of male homoerotic photographs. Fine in fine jacket, warmly inscribed by the author. |
New York (1993). |
85 |
| Ellis, Havelock |
Marriage Today and Tomorrow |
Signed by the author. Spine torn, but in very good condition. |
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press |
30 |
| Ellis, Havelock |
Studies in the Psychology of Sex: Sexual Inversion |
The third, revised and enlarged edition. Brown buckram boards with some discoloration, hinges weak. |
Philadelphia: F A Davis (1915) |
35 |
| ELLIS, Havelock, ed |
Christopher Marlowe |
Introduction by John Addington Symonds. Attractive illustrated production. Very good in blue boards, spine sunned, small mark to cover. |
London: T. Fisher Unwin [1901] 430 pp. Mermaid series |
25 |
| ELLIS, Havelock, ed & John Addington Symonds |
Christopher Marlowe |
An interesting and quite uncommon copy of the supressed edition of this book of Marlowe's works, the first collaboration between Ellis and J. A. Symonds, who contributed an Introduction. All copies seem to bear the appellation "unexpurgated edition" which refers to the plays, but this copy contains the appendix, which was suppressed because of its controversial references to Christ ("that St. John the Evangelist was bedfellow to Christ, that he leaned always in his bosom, that he used him as the sinners of Sodome" etc.). Also of interest is the final paragraph, by Symonds, championing the suppressed passages. Very good in brown embossed boards, corners a bit bumped. See Grosskurth @285. Babington 87. |
London: Vizetelly & Co. London (1887) |
400 |
| ELLIS, Royston |
The Cherry Boy |
One of 200 copies of these poems. Very good in wrappers, top edge a little worn. |
London: Turret Books (1967) |
20 |
| Erotic Print Society |
The Catalogue: The Erotic Print Society |
Catalogue number 3. |
London: Mulitprint Lithographics and Co, 1996 |
5 |
| Erotic Print Society |
The Catalogue: The Erotic Print Society |
|
London: Mulitprint Lithographics and Co, 1996 |
5 |
| EROTICA |
Musee Royal de Naples. Peintures, Bronzes et Statues Erotiques de Cabinet Secret, Avec Leur Explication Par M.C.F. |
The first edition of this classic text with sixty hand colored engravings of erotic imagery. Bound in cloth boards and marbled boards, original wrappers present, some foxing throughout, but rarely affecting the images. |
Paris: Abel Ledoux (1836). 4to |
500 |
| ESSEBAC, Achille BECASSE |
Dédé |
One of the highly romantic gay novels about intense schoolby love written by the pseudononymous Bécasse in the early years of the twentieth century. These novels had a great following at the time and were reviewed by Prime-Stevenson in his classic, The Intersexes. Very good in illustrated wrappers, cors a little browned, wear to spine, apges uncut, small chip to rear cover |
Paris: L'…dition Moderne (1906). later ed |
285 |
| Estorff, Von Gustav von |
Dab die Urbeit Freude werde! |
Back wrapper peeling. Edgewear. |
Berlin (1938) |
5 |
| EVERHARD, Jim |
Cute and other Poems |
One of 26 specially bound copies, signed and lettered by the author, with an original handwritten poem on the front endpaper. Very good in boards, very slight edgwear. |
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press (1982) |
125 |
| Ewing, William E. |
Danse: Chefs D'Oeuvre de la Photographie |
|
Paris: Herscher |
10 |
| F.A.Mercer and W.Gaunt |
Posters and Publicity, Fine Printing and Design: Commercial Art Annual |
Very Good. 4to. 162 pages, numerous tipped-in color plates, . Includes: Press advertisements; Showcards; booklets and Folders; Packs; Work of the Service Agencies; Style; Color; Photography; Novelties; Processes; Artist. Article on "Press Advertising Of Today". A very nice copy |
New York/London: William Edwin Rudge/ The Studio Ltd. 1928 |
75 |
| FANE, Julian |
Gabriel Young- A Novel in five Parts |
One of fifty two special copies, numbered and signed by the authro. Fine in cream boards. |
Fuller d'Arch Smith and St. George's Press (1973) |
35 |
| Fantasies |
PHILEBUS (Barford, John L.) |
Uranian poetry by the author of several similar volumes extoling the virtues of such relationships. Printed by Francis Edwin Murray who issued a number of Uranian texts. One of 250 copies, very good in original boards |
London: Privately printed (1923), |
125 |
| Faralla, Dana |
Children of Lucifer |
Spine a little sunned. Lightly worn jacket. |
London: Victor Gollancz |
15 |
| FARR, Kelton |
His Secret Life |
Pulp novel- "the bold story of a homosexual and his clandestien love affairs." Very good in wrappers |
Triumph: Van Nuys (1968). |
35 |
| Farson, Dan |
Out of Step |
|
London (1974) |
20 |
| Farson, Dan |
Transplant |
|
London: Hamlyn, 1981 |
20 |
| FARSON, Daniel |
Escapades |
4to. Photographs taken on the writer's various travels- Berlin, Turkey, Australia, Tasmania, etc. Very good in very good jacket. |
London (1989) |
30 |
| FARSON, Daniel |
Out of Step |
The first autobiography by the Soho denizen and biographer of Francis Bacon. Fine in fine jacket. |
London (1974) |
20 |
| FARSON, Daniel |
Sacred Monsters |
4to. Sketches and photographs from his world travels. Inscribed by Farson on ttile page. Also, laid in are one ALS from Farson and two postcards from him to a friend. Very good in very good jacket |
London (1988). |
100 |
| FASHION |
Vingt Cinq Ans d'Elégance a Paris |
4to. Stunning collection of photographs and arworks (many tipped into the text) demonstrating France's art, fashion and style in the years 1925-1950. Bérard, Schiapparelli, Picasso and many others. Very good in wrappers, cover spine a bit repaired. |
Paris (1951). |
75 |
| FELLOWES, Daisy |
Les Beaux Dimanches de la Comtesse de Narbonne |
4to. The first edition of this book, titled Sundays in the later English edition. Illustrated throughout by Vertes. Very good in black leather binding, some cracking to edges. |
Paris (ND). |
75 |
| Fellowes, Daisy |
Pictures Books Clocks Scientific Instruments etc |
Includes collection fromed by Daisy Fellowes |
Donnington: Dreweatt Neate 30 January 2002 |
20 |
| FERRI PISANI & Claire Clavenad |
Le Treizieme Amant |
A pulp fiction novel with much romantic drama. Very good in illustrated wrappers, slight wear to spine. |
Paris: Les …ditions de France (1934) |
35 |
| FERRIMAN, Z. Duckett |
Home Life in Hellas: Greece and the Greeks |
Spine sunned, covers lightly worn, ownership stamp of Norman Douglas on pastedown. |
London: Mills & Boon (1910) |
75 |
| FERRI-PISANI |
Jean-Louis- Homme de Joie |
Another novel by the author of Les Pervertis. Very good in red boards, somewaht worn, original wrappers present. Uncommon |
Paris: L'…dition Moderne (ND) |
100 |
| FERRI-PISANI |
Les Pervertis |
An early softcore erotic "roman d'un potache" (schoolboy novel) by the nephew of George Sand, written when he was eighteen. One of the most provocative cover illustrations of the period. Very good in wrappers. |
Paris (1907). |
225 |
| Ferri-Pisani |
Les Pervertis |
This edition appeared without the cover illustration. |
Paris: Librairie Universelle, 1904 |
45 |
| FERRI-PISANI |
Lucile- Jeune Fille Américaine |
Story of drug dealers, pimps and loose women by the author of Les Pervertis. Very good in wrappers, slight spine roll. |
Paris (1939). |
25 |
| FERRI-PISANI |
Lucile- Jeune Fille Américaine |
Story of drug dealers, pimps and loose women by the author of Les Pervertis. Very good in wrappers |
Paris (1939). |
30 |
| FERSEN, Baron Jacques d'Adelsward |
Mercure de France |
Fersen contributes a number of poems to this journal. Very good in wrappers |
Paris: 16 April (1914). |
75 |
| FERSEN, Jacques d'Adelsward |
Amori et Dolori SacrumñJacques FersenñLa Scelta di Capri |
A collection of Fersen's poetry accompanied by previously unpublished photographs of the Villa Lysis and Nino Cesarini. Introduction by Roger Peyrefitte. This copy is one of a limited number of special copies which has a facsimile of the poem Instant du Sage" and a reproduction of a nude portrait of Nino Cesarini. Fine in wrappers." |
Capri (1990) 4to |
125 |
| FERSEN, Jacques d'Adelsward |
Les Cortéges qui Sont Passés |
This volume of poetry was written the same year as the author's "Messes Noires" scandal. It was also the year of his friendship with Loulou Locré, a pupil at the Lycée Carnot and of his ultimately disastrous association with Albert François de Warren, a contemporary who appears in Peyrefitte's novel about Fersen. Very good in original wrappers with tipped-in photograph of Fersen on cover. Quite uncommon. |
Léon Vanier/Albert Messein: Paris (1903). 4to. 174pp. |
1000 |
| FERSEN, Jacques d'Adelsward Lord Alfred Douglas, Oscar Wilde, Jean Lorrain, Achille Essebac |
Lord Lyllian: Black Masses |
This edition is the first English translation of the eccentric Baron Fersen's decadent gay novel, Lord Lyllian: Messes Noires. Fersen (1880-1923) was arrested in 1903 and charged with indecent assault and exciting minors to debauchery. He was forced to leave France and settled in Capri, where he began the novel the following year. Originally published in 1905, it was one of the first novels written about Oscar Wilde after his demise and is filled with outrageous descriptions of fin de siËcle excesses, including Fersenís own addiction to opium and adolescent boys. The edition is limited to 500 copies bound in black silk moiré, with a reproduction of the original cover illustration by Claude Simpson tipped onto the cover. Jeremy Reed has contributed an Introduction to the edition. Printed at the Stinehour Press in Vermont. |
Elysium: Asphodel Editions (2005) |
65 |
FERSEN, Jacques d'Adelsward
Peyrefitte, Roger
|
Amori et Dolori Sacrum Jacques Fersen La Scelta di Capri |
A collection of Fersen's poetry accompanied by previously unpublished photographs of the Villa Lysis and Nino Cesarini. Introduction by Roger Peyrefitte. A lovely production. Fine in wrappers. |
Capri (1990) 4to |
75 |
| FERSEN, Jacques díAdelsward |
Ainsi Chantait Marsyas |
A series of poems addressed to Fersen's lover Nino Cesarini written after the latter had engaged in a dalliance with a woman, which through Fersen into a fit of passionate jealousy. A good copy in browned wrappers, leather tie is present, front wrapper is detached and some damage to rear cover as well. |
Florence and Paris: Leon Vanier (1907) |
175 |
| FERSEN, Jacques díAdelsward |
Ainsi Chantait Marsyas |
A series of poems addressed to Fersen's lover Nino Cesarini written after the latter had engaged in a dalliance with a woman, which through Fersen into a fit of passionate jealousy. A very good copy in browned wrappers, leather tie is partially missing with slight abrasion to front cover. |
Florence and Paris: Leon Vanier (1907) |
500 |
| FERSEN, Jacques. NORMANDY, Georges |
L'heure qui passe. Masques de Paris, visages de partout (1905-1906) |
Th author's recollections of Paris, with reviews of works by Adelsward Fersen, Liane de Pougy, Jean Lorrain and many others. A very good copy with light wear to spine and ocassional browning to edges. Uncommon. |
Paris: BibliothËque Générale d'…dition (1907) |
100 |
| Fierstein, Harvey |
Torch Song Trilogy |
|
New York: Gay Presses of New York |
40 |
| Firbank, Ronald |
Sorrow in Sunlight |
One of 1,000 numbered copies. Endpapers by C. R. W. Nevinson. Alfonso Orosorio's copy with his penned, reverse signature on endpaper. Sunned spine. Small tear to head and tail of spine. |
London: Bretano's, (nd) |
75 |
| FIRBANK, Ronald |
The Artificial Princess |
The first edition of this outrageously amusing story, published posthumously by Firbank's estate, but originally written prior to 1915. The story begins in typical Firbankian fashion: You take the white omnibus in the Platz |
London: Centaur Press (1934) |
925 |
| Firbank, Ronald |
The New Rythum and Other Pieces |
With bookkplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) Some foxing to enpaper. |
London: Duckworth |
15 |
| Firbank, Ronald |
Three Novels |
|
London: Gerald Duckworth and Company |
20 |
| Firth, Anthony |
Tall, Balding, Thirty Five |
Lightly worn jacket. |
London: Hutchinson and Co |
15 |
| Fitts, Dudley |
Poems from the Greek Anthology |
|
New York: New Directions, 1956 |
5 |
| Fitzgibbon, Constantine |
Miss Finnegan's Fault |
Edgewear to jacket. |
London: Cassell and Co., 1955 |
15 |
| FITZGIBBON, Constantine |
Miss Finnigan's Fault |
Memoirs of Ireland, illustrated. Very good in very good jacket by John Minton, a little musty. |
London (1953) |
15 |
| FLAYBUM, Lady Termagant |
Madame Birchini's Dance: A Modern Tale...with Considerable Additions |
No. 5 in a series of pamphlets from the Library Illustrative of Social Progesss from the original editions collected by the late Henry Thomas Buckle. Very good in grey boards, numbered at head of spine. |
London: Printed fro George Peacock (ND). The ninth edition". 57pp" |
50 |
| FLECKER, James Elroy |
Hassan: The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and How he came to make the Golden Journey to Samarkand: A Play in Five Acts. |
One of 350 special numbered copies printed on handmade papers. Very good in black bucram, top edge gilt, small inked inscription on endpaper. |
London: Heinemann (1923) |
75 |
| FLINSCH, Peter |
Peter Flinsch: Erotic Drawings |
Volume 4 of the series. |
Berlin: Janssen |
20 |
| FOLLAIN, Jean |
Drie Gedichten |
One of 250 numbered copies, printed letterpress in printed wrappers. Very good |
Sub Signo Libelli |
25 |
| FONE, B. |
Hidden Heritage: History and the Gay Imagination |
An idiosyncratic anthology of mostly pre-20th century texts. Fine in boards. |
New York: Avocation (1980) |
20 |
| FONSSAGRIVES, J.B. |
L'éducation physique des garçons ou avis aux familles et aux instituteurs sur l'art de diriger leur santé et leur développement. |
Book Description: Paris, Delagrave, 1870., 1870. in-12. 374pp. Broché, couverture imprimée. Edition Originale de cet écrit de Jean-Baptiste Fonssagrives (1823-1884), professeur d'hygiËne ‡ la Faculté de Montpellier, ‡ qui l'on doit des ouvrages estimés |
Paris: Delagrave (1870). 374pp. |
65 |
| FORD, Charles Henri |
7 Poems |
One of 500 numbered of these poems written in Nepal, printed on handmade papers. Fine in illustrated wrappers. |
Kathmandu: Bardo Matrix (1974) |
25 |
| FORD, Charles Henri |
A Pamphlet of Sonnets |
A beautifully produced collection of the American Surrealist's poetry, accompanied by an illustration by his lover, Pavel Tchelitchew. One of 50 special copies (this being #3) signed by the author and illustrator. In addition, this copy is inscribed to Julien Levy and his wife Joella on front endpaper. An unusually nice copy, with only light wear and a bit of browning to sheets. |
Majorca: Caravel Press (1936) |
850 |
| FORD, Charles Henri |
ABC's |
A collection of poems by the Surrealist poet/painter/editor and longtime lover of Pavel Tchelitchew. Ford was at the center of the American avant-garde and maintained close relationships with Natalie Barney, Djuna Barnes, Paul Bowles, Paul Claudel, René Crevel, Mina Loy, and Gertrude Stein, among many others. In 1940, he started, along with Parker Tyler, the first American Surrealist magazine, View. ABC's was his second collection of poetry and has a cover illustration by Joseph Cornell and innovative typography by James Decker. This copy is in fair condiiton with edge chips and browning to spine. |
Prairie City: James Decker (1940) |
250 |
| FORD, Charles Henri |
Poems for Painters |
Illustrated works by Duchamp, Fini, Francés, Tanguy and Tchelitchew accompanied by Ford's poetry. Very good in stapled wrappers with some light soiling and wear and some fading to the bottom edges. On eof 500 special numbered copies signed by the author, who has also warmly inscribed the book to Julien and Muriel Levy. |
New York: View Editions (1945) |
500 |
| FORD, Charles Henri |
The Overturned Lake |
One of 400 copies printed on blue paper, with a colored frontispiece by Matta. A very nice copy in the printed dustjacket, light sunning at edges. Warmly inscribed to Ford's friend Julien Levy on front endpaper. |
Cincinnati: Little Man Press (1941) |
250 |
| FORD, Charles Henri |
VIEW |
Three early issues of the pre-eminent journal of surrealism in America. (Vol. 1, #7-8; Vol. 1 #9-10; Vol. 1 #11-12). Interview with André Breton, articles by Joseph Cornell, Leonora Carrington, Kurt Seligman, illustrations by Tchelitchew and others. |
New York (1942) |
100 |
| FORD, Charles Henri, ed |
The Mirror of Baudelaire |
A bi-lingual (French/English) compendium of Baudelaire's poetry. Preface by Paul Eluard and a drawing by Henri Matisse. Very good in slightly worn dust jacket. Warmly inscribed on endpaper by Ford to the famed art gallery owner Julien Levy and his wife Muriel. |
Norwalk: New Directions (1942) |
100 |
| FORD, Charles Henri, ed |
The Mirror of Baudelaire |
A bi-lingual (French/English) compendium of Baudelaire's poetry. Preface by Paul Eluard and a drawing by Henri Matisse. Very good in slightly worn and spotted dust jacket. Warmly inscribed on endpaper by Ford to Kenneth Macpherson. |
Norwalk: New Directions (1942) |
100 |
| FORD, Charles Henri, editor |
View: The Modern Magazine |
Series IV, Number 4 of the legendary and important magazine of Surrealism. Cover illustration by Esteban Frances, with contributions by Andre Breton, Kurt Seligman, Man Ray, Denis de Rougement and others. Light wear to covers. |
New York: December 1944 |
100 |
| FORD, Charles Henri, editor |
View: The Modern Magazine |
Series V, Number 5 of the legendary and important magazine of Surrealism. Cover illustration by Andre Masson, with contributions by Paul Bowles, Kurt Seligman, Parker Tyler and others. Very good |
New York: December, 1945 |
100 |
| FORD, Charles Henri, editor |
View: The Modern Magazine |
Volume VI, Number 1 of the legendary and important magazine of Surrealism. Cover illustration by Leonor Fine with contributiosn by Mario Praz, Carlo Levi, Alberto Moravia and many others. Very godo with light wear to spine. |
New York: February 1946 |
100 |
| FORD, Charles Henri, editor |
View: The Modern Magazine |
Series IV, Number 2 of the legendary and important magazine of Surrealism. Cover illustration by Georgia O'Keefe and contributions by Raymnd Roussel, Donald Windham, Edouard Roditi and others. Very good |
New York: Summer 1944 |
100 |
| FORD, Charles Henri. Joseph Cornell, illus |
ABC's |
A collection of poems by the Surrealist poet/painter/editor and longtime lover of Pavel Tchelitchew. Ford was at the center of the American avant-garde and maintained close relationships with Natalie Barney, Djuna Barnes, Paul Bowles, Paul Claudel, René Crevel, Mina Loy, and Gertrude Stein, among many others. In 1940, he started, along with Parker Tyler, the first American Surrealist magazine, View. ABC's was his second collection of poetry and has a cover illustration by Joseph Cornell and innovative typography by James Decker. This copy is in very good condition, very light edgewear with light browning and bears an inscription by Ford to Alice de la Mar in the year of publication. De la Mar, a wealthy heiress, was a close friend of Ford and his circle (see Tyler, The Divine Comedy of Pavel Tchelitchew) and they often spent time together in Weston, Connecticut (also the home of Paul Cadmus and Lincoln Kirstein). Uncommon. |
Prairie City: James Decker (1940) |
1400 |
| FORD, Charles Henri. Joseph Cornell, illustrator |
ABC's |
A collection of poems by the Surrealist poet/painter/editor and longtime lover of Pavel Tchelitchew. Ford was at the center of the American avant-garde and maintained close relationships with Natalie Barney, Djuna Barnes, Paul Bowles, Paul Claudel, René Crevel, Mina Loy, and Gertrude Stein, among many others. In 1940, he started, along with Parker Tyler, the first American Surrealist magazine, View. ABC's was his second collection of poetry and has a cover illustration by Joseph Cornell and innovative typography by James Decker. This is a lovely example with only light browning to covers and slight tear on rear cover. Warmly inscribed by both Ford and Cornell to the gallery owner Julien Levy. |
Prairie City: James Decker (1940) |
1500 |
| FORD, Charles Henri.; Tyler, Parker. Herbert List, illustr |
The Young and Evil |
With original wraparound band by Herbert List. Very good, light edgewear. |
Paris: Olympia Press (1960) |
250 |
| FOREMAN, MARTIN |
A SENSE OF LOSS |
|
GMP (1993) |
5 |
| FORMAN, Alfred |
Sonnets |
A collection of sonnets on various subjects by the Shelley scholar. One of only fifty numbered copies, this copy bears the penned name of the recipient in the author's hand on the colophon page. Bookplate of Percy Babington on front endpaper. Very good in vellum wraps, a bit browned |
London: For Private Circualtion (1886) |
375 |
| Forrest, de Michael |
The Gay Year |
With bookplates of George Foster on front endpaper. Lightly worn price-clipped jacket with small tear. |
New York: Woodford Press |
35 |
| Forster, E. M. |
Maurice |
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1971 |
10 |
| Forster, E. M. |
Maurice |
|
New York: Norton, 1971 |
5 |
| Forster, E. M. |
The Development of English Prose Between 1918 and 1939 |
Lightly worn copy. |
Glasgow: Jackson, Son and Company |
5 |
| Forster, E. M. |
The Longest Journey |
With ownership signature of John Lehmann. Spine a little sunned. Light wear to head and tail of spine. |
London: Edward Arnold, 1941 |
25 |
| FORSTER, E.M |
Maurice |
Posthumously published gay novel, unusual because of its upbeat ending. Very good, very good jacket |
New York (1971). |
40 |
| FORSTER, E.M |
The Development of English Prose Between 1918 and 1939 |
Text of a lecture given at Glasgow University. Very good in brown wrappers |
Glasgow (1945). |
50 |
| FORSTER, E.M. |
A Letter To Madan Blanchard |
Very good in wrappers by John Banting, light browning to covers, signature of Islay Lyons on front endpaper. |
London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press (1931) |
40 |
| FORSTER, E.M. |
A Passage to India |
Warmly inscribed by Harold Acton to Norman Douglas on front endpaper, along with ownership stamp of Douglas on front endpaper.Good in maroon boards, slight wear to covers and spine, corners lightly bumped. |
London: Edward Arnold (1925). 7th imp. |
375 |
| FORSTER, E.M. |
A View Without a Room |
The first publication in book form of a seven page piece, written originally in 1958 on the fiftieth anniversary of the publication of A Room with a View, bringing the story of the novel up to date and reflecting on what the characters have done in the intervening years.One of 200 numbered copies, a fine example in sewn wrappers, bound in Italian paper. |
New York: Albondocani (1973) |
125 |
| FORSTER, E.M. |
Nordic Twilight |
Macmillan War Pamphlets, No. 3. 12mo, original orange wrappers printed in blue. First edition. Kirkpatrick A23. |
London: Macmillan & Co., 1940. 32 pp. |
25 |
| FORSTER, E.M. |
Nordic Twilight |
A very good copy in blue and orange wrappers, light crease to front cover. |
London: Macmillan (1940) |
20 |
| FORSTER, E.M. |
The Eternal Moment |
First edition of Forster's collection of supernatural stories. Very good in original boards, light wear to spine and edges, gilt is bright. Signature and address of Syrie Maugham on front endpaper, along with the signature of Islay de Courcy Lyons. |
London: Sidgwick & Jackson (1928) |
250 |
| FORSTER, E.M. |
This Book Belongs to E.M. Forster |
A catalogue of 1,148 items from the library of E. M. Forster at the time of his death. Contains a section of presentation copies with particularly interesting runs of titles by Forrest Reid, Charles Mauron, William Plomer, and Siegfried Sassoon. Illustrated with a photographic portrait of Forster and of his library. Very good in wrappers |
W. Heffer & Sons Limited, (Cambridge). 8vo. 96pp. |
65 |
| FORSTER, E.M. LEHMANN, John |
The Hill of Devi |
The tale of the author's time in India. Very good in very good price clipped jacket. John Lehmann's copy with his penciled signature on endpaper. |
London: Edwin Arnold (1953) |
50 |
| Foucault, Cyre |
Les Epistres Amoreuses D'Arsistenet |
3/4 leather binding with wear. Wrappers not present. With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid (by Ralph Chubb). |
Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1876 |
100 |
| FOUREST, Georges |
Douze Èpigrammes plaisantes: imitées de P.-V. Martial, Chevalier Romain |
A quite rare collection of erotic poetry inspired by Martial and illustrated with several erotic vignettes. Several of the poems are explicity homosexual- Sur un Pédéraste qui Masturbaits Mignons" and Sur un Pédéraste Ruiné". One of 200 numbered copies |
[Paris: …ditions de la connaissance, 1920] |
850 |
| Francis, John |
Chai and Friends |
|
London: Gay Men's Press |
5 |
| FRANKLIN, M, ed Compiled by the Members of the Committee" |
Q Camp - An Epitome of Experiences at Hawkspur Camp (For Young Men from 16 1/2 to 25) From 1936 to 1940. |
A record of the activities of this camp for maladjusted youths" with case histories." |
London: Howard League for Penal Reform (c. 1940). 56pp |
25 |
| FREJAVILLE, Gustave |
Les Travestis de Shakespeare |
An illustrated essay on cross-dressing in Shakespeare's plays. Very good in wrappers. Uncommon. |
Paris [1930] |
75 |
| Frejaville, Gustave |
Les Travestis de Shakespeare |
An illustrated essay on cross-dressing in Shakespeare's plays. Very good in wrappers. Uncommon. |
Paris: Editions Seheur (1930) |
75 |
| FRIEDMAN, Sanford |
Totempole |
A highly praised (by Gore Vidal) gay novel. Very good in very good decorative jacket a little browning. |
London: Blond (1966). |
35 |
| FRIEND, Donald |
Donald Friend in Bali |
sm 4to. Friend's remarkable paintings consummated in Bali, many homoerotic in nature. Very good in very good jacket. Inscribed by the painter on title page |
London (1972). |
75 |
| FRIEND, Donald |
The Genius of Donald Friend- Drawings from the Diaries 1942-1989 |
4to. 144pp. An extensive and richly produced volume of Friend's diary drawings. Numerous color reproductions. Fine in fine jacket |
Canberra (2000). |
85 |
| FRIEND, Donald |
Tides of Sensuality: Working Drawings and Studies for a Major Work to be Entitled Bumbooziana |
Donald Friend (1915-1989) was one of the most important Australian artists of his generation, known particularly forhis studies of young men and boys. Robert Hughes, writing in the mid-1960s, described him as one of the two finest draughtsmen of the nude in Australia |
Toorak: Gryphon Books (1978). sm. 4to., |
1400 |
| FUCHS, Hanns |
Richard Wagner und die Homosexualit‰t |
Fuchs makes the argument for homosexual emancipation through art in this study of Wagner in which he claims the composer to be a 'spiritual homosexual'. From the library of George Ives, with his ownership signature on endpaper. Very good, covers a bit bumpy, spine sunned. |
Berlin: Barsdorf (1903) |
200 |
| FULLER, Henry B. |
The Puppet-Booth |
The Chicago writer's often overlooked first publication, which contains the one act play At Saint Juda's |
New York: The Century Co. (1896) |
245 |
| FULLER, Henry Blake |
Bertram Cope's Year |
The exceedingly uncommon first edition of this novel, published privately by the author because of its explicit homosexual theme. Largely ignored when it was published, the novel was revered by some. Edmund Wilson called Fuller the best American writer of the early 20th century and Bertram Cope's Year his very best work. An near fine copy, bookseller's small ticket on pastedown. |
Chicago: Alderbrink (1919) |
1600 |
| Fuller, Henry Blake |
Bertram Cope's Year |
|
New York: Turtle Point Press, 1998 |
5 |
| FULLER, Roy |
Poems |
The author's scarce first book. Laid in is a postcard to Cyril Connolly from Fuller responding to Connolly's query about obtaining a copy of the book and referring to the owner of the press, R.A. Caton. Very good in blue boards, a touch of foxing to prelims. Uncommon. d'Arch Smith 220 |
Fortune Press [1940]. The author's scarce first book. Laid in is a postcard to Cyril Connolly from Fuller responding to Connolly's query about obtaining a copy of the book and referring to the owner of the press, R.A. Caton. Very good in blue boards, a to |
125 |