| Author |
Title |
Notes |
Publisher |
Price
(in US Dollars) |
| Dagion, John |
Sex Stop: True Revelations and Strange Happenings from 18 Wheeler, vol. 3 |
|
San Francisco: Leyland Publishers, 1987 |
5 |
| DALENS, Sege & Pierre Joubert |
Le Prince Eric |
A re-edition of perhaps the most famous collaboration of Dalens and Joubert, with numerous illustrations and background material, photographs, manuscript notes and press clippings. |
Paris: Signe de Piste (1989). sm 4to. 189pp |
70 |
| Dalens, Serge |
La Couronne de Pierres |
|
Editions Resiac |
10 |
| D'ANNUNZIO, Gabrielle |
D'Annunzio |
4to. 176pp. Heavily illustrated exhibition catalog of this Italian writer, warrior and bon vivant. Fine in wrappers |
Paris (2001). |
30 |
| Danvers, Andre |
Sexy Films S. A. |
Lightly worn copy a little sunned. |
Paris: Editions Karolus |
5 |
| Danzinger, James |
Beaton |
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1980 |
20 |
| d'ARCH SMITH, Timothy |
English Homosexual Poetry of the Nineteenth & Twentieth Centuries |
The d'Arch Smith Collection of Uranian literature, comprising nearly one hundred books of great rarity. Fine in wrappers |
de Hartington (1972). |
50 |
| d'ARCH SMITH, Timothy |
English Homosexual Poetry of the Nineteenth & Twentieth Centuries |
The d'Arch Smith Collection of Uranian literature, comprising nearly one hundred books of great rarity. This copy is uncut and unbound on large paper. |
London: de Hartington (1972). |
65 |
| d'ARCH SMITH, Timothy |
Montague Summers |
The text of a talk given on Summers by his bibliographer. One of 25 copies printed for private distribution. Fine in wrappers. |
Privately Printed (1984) |
75 |
| d'ARCH SMITH, Timothy |
R.A. Caton and the Fortune Press |
This is the revised edition of the author's 1983 bibliography of the Fortune Press. This edition includes a wealth of new material, including the identity of some of the psuedonymous authors, as well as indexes missing from the original edition. Binding is 8vo, Cloth. (vi), 115 +1 pages. |
Asphodel Editions (2005) |
35 |
| d'ARCH SMITH, Timothy |
R.A. Caton and the Fortune Press |
The definitive biliography of the Fortune Press. Fine in fine jacket. Uncommon |
London: Bertram Rota (1983). |
100 |
| d'ARCH SMITH, Timothy |
R.A. Caton and the Fortune Press |
The first edition of the biliography of the Fortune Press. Fine in fine jacket, light sunning to jacket spine. Included is a copy of the second ediiton (Asphodel 2004), which contains new indexes |
London: Bertram Rota (1983). |
100 |
| D'ARCH SMITH, Timothy |
Some Uncollected Authors - Edward Cracroft Lefroy |
The author discusses the works of the largely ignored Uranian poet and provides a checklist of his works. Very good in wrappers. |
The Book Collector: London (Winter 1961) |
30 |
| D'ARCH SMITH, Timothy |
THe Book Catalogues of Michael deHartington |
The bookselling firm of Michael deHartington issued ten catalogues of homosexual literature during its brief existence from 1972-1974. These catalogues included some of the rarest books on the subject and remain a significant resource for students, collectors and bibliophiles. These catalogues, rareties themselves, have been reissued here in a facsimile edition along with an Introduction by Timothy d'Arch Smith, one of the firm's principals, and a widely respected scholar in the field |
Asphodel (1998). |
95 |
| d'ARCH SMITH, Timothy Cecil Day Lewis, Montague Summers, Rolfe, Corvo, Alfred Douglas, Aubrey Fowkes, Philip Larkin, Kingsley Amis, Huysmans, Jean de Bosschere, Samuel Putnam, Terrence Greenidge, Pierre Louys, Thom Gunn, Beresford Egan, Lawrence Durrell, |
R.A. Caton and the Fortune Press |
This is the revised edition of the author's 1983 bibliography of the Fortune Press. This edition includes a wealth of new material, including the identity of some of the psuedonymous authors, as well as indexes missing from the original edition. Binding is 8vo, Cloth. (vi), 115 +1 pages. |
Asphodel Editions (2005) |
35 |
| d'ARCH SMITH, Timothy Introduction |
The Book Catalogues of Michael deHartington |
The bookselling firm of Michael deHartington issued ten catalogues of homosexual literature during its brief existence from 1972-1974. These catalogues included some of the rarest books on the subject and remain a significant resource for students, collectors and bibliophiles. These catalogues, rareties themselves, have been reissued here in a facsimile edition along with an Introduction by Timothy d'Arch Smith, one of the firm's principals, and a widely respected scholar in the field |
Asphodel Editions (1998). 4to. |
95 |
| d'Arch Smith, Timothy Introduction. IVES, George, Kenneth Ingram, Rev. E.E. Bradford, Leonard Green, John Gambril Nicholson, Rev. Arthur Less Gardner, Dorothy Sayers, Charles Kains Jackson |
The Quorum: A Magazine of Friendship |
This ill-faited "magazine of friendship" was published in London in 1920 and was the first endeavour at floating a homosexual magazine since the equally short-lived publication of The Chameleon in 1894. Among the contributors to the magazine were Kenneth Ingram, Rev. E.E. Bradford, Leonard Green, John Gambril Nicholson, Rev. Arthur Less Gardner, Dorothy Sayers, Charles Kains Jackson and George Ives. Many of these activists shared more than their views on social reform, and were also involved in the British Society for the Study of Sex Psychology, a group devoted to the radical agenda of sexual reform articulated by Edward Carpenter and Havelock Ellis. A reprint with Introduction by Timothy d'Arch Smith. Fine in boards. |
Elysium Press/Asphodel Editions (2001) |
100 |
| D'Arch Smith, Timothy Lefroy, Edward Cracroft |
Some Uncollected Authors: Edward Cracroft Lefroy |
The Book Collector (vol. 10, 1961). |
London: Shenval Press, 1961 |
10 |
| d'ARGIS, Henri |
Gomorrhe |
The second part of the author's novel about homosexuality, the first being Sodome" published the year before. Illustrated with ten drawings by "***". A very good copy |
Paris: En Depot Chez Charles (1889). 355pp |
325 |
| DAVENPORT, Guy |
Wo Es War, Soll Ich Werden: The Restored Original Text |
The author's last limited edition, which he considered his best fiction work. The edition was completed several months before Davenport's death and is a restoration of the original version of the novella published in 1990 (as The Drummer of the Eleventh North Devonshire Fusiliers). Issued in an edition of 100 signed and numbered copies, bound by hand, this is copy #41. Laid into the book are two additional Davenport pieces: an essay (Circumspectus") and a brief scene ("Cadenza") set some years after the events in the novella. The edition was issued privately to Davenport collectors and went out of print quickly. A fine copy |
Champlain: Finial Press (2004) |
925 |
| Davenport, John |
Aphrodisiacs and Anti-aphrodisiacs: Three Essays on the Powers of Reproduction |
Backstrip missing, but internally very good. |
London John Davenport 1869., |
10 |
| Davenport, John |
Aphrodisiacs and Anti-aphrodisiacs: Three Essays on the Powers of Reproduction |
Backstrip missing, but internally very good. |
London John Davenport 1869., |
10 |
| DAVEY, Norman |
Desiderium- MCMV-MCMVIII |
The author's first book of poetry. Very good in boards, bookplate on front pastedown, small label chip. Uncommon. |
Cambridge: Heffer & Sons (1920). |
110 |
| DAVIDS, Thomas William Rhys |
Buddhist Birth-Stories (Jataka tales). The Commentarial Introduction Entitled Nidana-katha, The Story of the Lineage. Translated from Prof. V. Fausboll's Edition of the Pali Text. New and Revised Edition By Mrs Rhys Davids |
Very good in original orange and cream boards, leather label. Broadway series. |
George Routledge & Sons, London [1925] |
50 |
| Davidson, David |
Male Deviates and Their Partners |
Lightly worn wrappers. |
New York: Dalhousie Press |
5 |
| DAVIDSON, MICHAEL |
THE WORD, THE FLESH AND MYSELF |
Very good, some wear and slight loss to jacket. |
Washington: Guild Press (1962) |
20 |
| DAVIDSON, Michael |
The World the Flesh and Myself |
Autobiographical writings by this peripatetic writer, who writes with clarity about his sexual proclivities. Inscribed by the author to the bookseller and Corvinist Victor Hall. Very good in very good jacket. |
London (1962) |
85 |
| DAVIDSON, Michael |
The World the Flesh and Myself |
Autobiographical writings by this peripatetic writer, who writes with clarity about his sexual proclivities. Very godo in very good jacket. |
London (1962) |
45 |
| Davidson, Michael |
The World, The Flesh and Myself |
Inscribed by the author to Corvo collector and publisher Victor Hall on front endpaper. Spine just a little sunned. |
London: Gay Men's Press |
45 |
| DAWKINS, R. M. |
Norman Douglas |
First revised ediiton, very good in card wrappers, light edgewear. |
London: Rupert Hart-Davis (1952) |
20 |
| Dawtry, Frank CARPENTER, Edward |
Edward-Carpenter-Penal Reformer |
Periodical with an essay on Carpenter as a penal reformer. George Ives' copy with his penned notation on cover. |
London: The Howard Journal (1944) |
25 |
| DE DIESBACH, Ghislain |
Un Esthete Aux Enfers |
The only biography to date of Philippe Jullian. Illustrated. Very good in wrappers. Inscribed by the author to Stuart Preston. |
Paris (1993) |
45 |
| DE LA MARE, Walter |
Henry Brocken- His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-Imaginable Regions of Romance |
The first re-issue after the original 1904 edition. Very good in boards. |
London (1924) |
20 |
| DE MEYER, Baron. Jullian, Philippe |
De Meyer |
4to. Numerous photographs are reproduced, including the well known Rita Lydig image. Introduction by Jullian, edited by Robert Brandau. Very good, very good jacket |
New York (1976). |
80 |
| DE MONTHERLANT, Henry. Neville, Daniel |
Henry de Montherlant- A Contemporary Master |
49pp. A short study of de Montherlant's literary output. Very good in wrappers |
Lawrence, Kansas (1966). |
10 |
| DE NOAILLES, Marie Laure. Texier, R |
Texier- la Villa Noailles |
4to. A series of paintings by Texier, inspired by the Villa Noailles under restoration. Numerous photographs of his work and the famed Mallet Stevens villa. French?English. Very good in very good jacket |
Paris (1999). |
40 |
| DEAKIN, John. Muir, Robin |
John Deakin |
4to. The first major monograph on Deakin's photographs, compiled to accompany an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery in London. Numerous portraits (Francis Bacon, Lucian Freud, Maria Callas,among others). Fine as issued in fine jacket |
London (1996). |
85 |
| DEAKIN, Terence |
Catalogi Librorum Eroticorum |
A critical bibliography of erotic bibliographies and book caalogues. One of 500 numbered copies, this is #3. Very goodin boards, a little spine sunned. |
London: Woolf (1964) |
65 |
| DeCecco, John P. |
Homophobia in American Society: Bashers, Baiters and Bigots |
Lightly worn. |
New York: Harrington Park Press |
10 |
| DeCecco, John P. and Michael G. Shively |
Origins of Sexuality and Homosexuality |
|
London and New York: Harrington Park Press |
5 |
| DECREST, Jacques |
Prèlude a la Gloire |
Novel about a young boy, with photographs from the popular movie. Very good in full leather boards. |
Paris: Pierre Horay (1950) |
40 |
| DeGreef, Raymond |
Domaine Prive |
Auction catalogue of erotica. Spine sunned. |
Bruxelles: Galerie Simonson, 1991 |
10 |
| De-La-Noy, Michael |
Denton Welch: The Making of a Writer |
|
New York: Viking Press, 1984 |
20 |
| De-La-Noy, Michael |
The Journals of Denton Welch |
|
London: Alan and Busby, 1984 |
15 |
| DELANY Paul |
The Neo-Pagans. Friendship and Love in the Rupert Brooke Circle. |
|
London: Macmillan (1987) |
10 |
| DELARUE-MARDRUS, Lucie |
L'Amour Attend |
Novel by this lesbian and friend of Natalie Barney. Of 20 special copies printed, this is copy #1. Fine in wrappers |
Paris: Ferenczi (1937). |
125 |
| DELARUE-Mardrus, Lucie |
Les Amours de Oscar Wilde |
Essay on Wilde by this prolific writer. Warmly inscribed by the author on title page. Very good in wrappers. |
Paris (1929) |
75 |
| DELEPIERRE, Octave |
Un Point Curieux des Moeurs Privee de la Grece |
A curious and rare tract on the question of paederasty in ancient Greece, and almost the only printed document referring to the rare edition of Alcibiade fanciullo a scola. The edition is not to be found in the Bibliothèque Nationale's Enfer." One of 150 copies |
Athènes [Brussels] (1871) |
450 |
| Delicado, Francisco |
La Lozana Andaluza (La Gentille Andalouse) |
Very good in original wrappers (2 vols.). Pp XVI, 311; 327, uncut, black-and-red title-page. No 209 of 220 copies.
|
|
85 |
| DEMOCRITUS & Singer, G.Astor |
Darwin On Trial At The Old Bailey |
This rare publication contains two works the fictional Darwin On Trial" of the title (39pp) together with "Judicial Scandals And Errors." The former is the record of a mock trial before an imaginary London court for the prosecution of a bookseller charged with obscene libel for the sale of a book entitled Sexual Selection and Human Marriage. The burlesque is based on the Bedborough trial for the sale of Havelock Ellis' Sexual Inversion in 1898. Very good in red boards |
London, The University Press, [1900?] |
325 |
| DENCH…, Didier & Vincent Vivrè |
Manifeste pour un authentique dico-bio-homo |
A survey of the history of homosexuality in France, with some attention to European writers and activists. Very good in stiff wrappers. |
Paris: Quintes-feuilles (2004). 60pp |
20 |
| D'EON, Chevalier |
Lettres, Mèmoires, et Nègotiations Particulières du Chevalier d'Eon, Ministre Plènipotentiaire auprès du Roi de la Grande-Bretagne ; avec M.M. les Ducs de Praslin, de Nivernois, de Sainte-Foy, & Regnier de Guerchy, Ambassad. Extraordinaire. &c. &c. &c. |
The first edition of this extraordinary collection of writings by one of the world's most famous transvesites.The Chevalier d'Eon (1728-1802) first attracted the attention of King Louis XV at a masquerade ball (where he was dressed as a woman) and he was persuaded to act as a spy in Russia posing as Mademoiselle Lia de Beaumont. In 1763 d'Eon became plenipotentiary minister in London and spied for the king once again, making many friends in the aristocracy. When he was about to lose the post of plenipotentiary, he complained, and eventually decided to disobey orders to return to France. Launching an effort to save his diplomatic post in London, he published most of the secret diplomatic correspondence in the volume described here. In 1774, after the death of Louis XV, d'Eon tried to negotiate his return and also claimed that physically he was not a man, but a woman, and demanded that the government recognize him as a woman. King Louis XVI and his court complied and demanded that he wear women's clothing. D'Eon agreed, especially when the king granted funds for a new wardrobe. In 1777 d'Eon returned to France, and afterwards lived as a woman.D'Eon returned to England in 1785, but in 1792 he sent a letter to the French National Assembly, offering to lead a division of women soldiers against the Hapsburgs, but the offer was rebuffed. Chevalier d'Eon died in London in 1802 and the doctors who examined him after death discovered that his body was anatomically male.A very good copy in contemporary leather binding, raised spine bands with gilt decorations. The front hinge is quite weak and the front joint has been repaired. The rear hinge is weak and there is wear to the edges of the binding. An extremely uncommon book by one of the centuries true eccentrics. We find no examples in any institutional collections. |
Imprime chez l'Auteur (1764). 4to. xxxvi., 338pp |
1800 |
| DESCAVES, Lucien |
Sous-Offs; Romain Militaire |
The first illustrated edition of this novel, which caused a scandal when it appeared. because of its 'indelicate and unpatriotic' novel about military life, it includes one character, Laprèvotte, a sodomite, who is cuaght in Le Havre with a group of seven boys. It was prodeeded against for indecency ('outrage aux moeurs'), and the defendants were acquitted in March 1890. - - Patrick Pollard |
Paris Modern-Bibliothèque [1909?] 155p. |
40 |
| d'ESSAC, Jean |
Lettres Riomoises. RÍves et souvenirs |
More biographical musings from the author of Billy, illustrated throughout by d'Essac with numerous tipped-in drawings and vignettes. One of only 132 numbered copies issued. Near fine in wrappers with original ribbon, laid into a marbled paper clamshell box. See illustration |
Chamalières: Chez l'auteur (1944) |
375 |
| D'ESSAC, Jean pseud |
Billy: Idylles d'amour Grec en Angleterre |
Reprint of the rare limited edition published in 1937 of these 'idylles d'amour grec en Angleterre." Fine in wrappers |
Lille: GKC (1994). |
30 |
| DETREZ, Conrad |
Le Male ApÙtre |
These homoerotic poems are illustrated with drawings by Luis Caballero. One of only 10 copies printed on Velin d'Arches (hors commerce although not marked as such). Very good in wrappers, light stain to cover. |
Paris: Persona (1982). |
125 |
| Deutsch, Deborah |
The Flaming Heart |
|
Boston: Bruce Humphries |
10 |
| DEVINE, Minos |
The Poet Preacher of Vere Street |
Very good in very good jacket, with light wear. |
London (ND) |
10 |
| DICKINSON, Goldsworthy Lowes |
Poems |
This sequence of twenty-six sonnets concerns the author's romantic feelings for Ferdinand Schiller and was anonymously published. Dickinson (1861-1932) was one of E. M. Forster's favorite teachers at Cambridge and later the subject of a 1934 biography by him. Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press. Very good in wrappers, some chipping and edgewear, a few pages roughly opened. An uncommon book and an important gay testament. We find only four copies in institutional collections. |
Privately Printed: London (1896) |
850 |
| DIESBACH, Ghislain de |
Philippe Jullian (1919-1977). |
The first biography of the artist and writer, written by his friend and literary executor. Very good in wrappers. |
Paris: Privately Printed (1980). |
65 |
| DILLARD, Gavin |
Twenty Nine Poems |
Gay poetry. Very good in stapled photographic wrappers. |
Scarborough: Catalyst (1975) |
15 |
| DILLARD, Gavin |
Waiting for the Virgin |
The writer's second book of poetry. Fine in wrappers, signed by the author on title page. |
New York: Sea Horse Press (1985) |
35 |
| Dinnage, Paul |
The Satyricon of Petronius |
Lightly worn, light foxing to dust jacket. Later edition. |
London: Neville Spearman, 1957 |
5 |
| Dior, Christian |
Je Suis Couturier |
Very good in illustrated wrappers. |
Paris (1951) |
40 |
| D'Izieu, Jean |
Les Onze de Thorslingen |
Illustrated by Joubert. Small chip to spine. |
Paris: Editions Fleurus, 1953 |
10 |
| D'OFFAY, Anthony |
Art and Literature 1870-1920 |
Important books, manuscripts and paintings, including worsk by Raffalovich, Montague Summers, Denton Welch and many others. Very good in wrapers, one corner bumped. |
London (ND) |
45 |
| D'OFFAY, Anthony |
Art and Literature 1870-1920 |
Important books, manuscripts and paintings, including worsk by Raffalovich, Montague Summers, Denton Welch and many others. Very good in wrapers, one corner bumped |
London (ND). |
45 |
| DOLINSKY, Jim, ed |
Bruce of Los Angeles |
Numerous photographs by the photgrapher of male nudes. Fine in stiff wrappers. Text in English, German and French. |
Berlin: Bruno Gmunder (1990). 4to |
60 |
| Dorian, Lee |
The Other Men |
Lightly worn wrappers. |
North Hollywood, CA: Veceroy Books |
5 |
| DOSTOEVSKY, F.M. |
Stavrogin's Confession and the Plan of a Great Sinner |
Original cloth backed patterned boards with paper title label, slight wear at extremities. A very good copy of the primary binding. [Woolmer 20.] |
Richmond: The Hogarth Press (1922) |
100 |
| DOUGLAS, Alfred |
City of the Soul |
A very good copy, vellum spine a little browned. George Ives' copy with his penned signature on front pastedown, bookplate. Ives and Doulgas had a long and tortured relationship, the later often chastising him for his discretion. |
London: Grant Richards (1899) |
185 |
| DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred |
Lyrics; Sonnets |
Two volumes, bound uniformly, from the trade edition. Both very good in very good jackets, one jacket has small abrasion. The copy of Lyrics is signed by Douglas on endpaper. |
London: Rich and Cowan (1935) |
400 |
| DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred |
Poems |
The magazine contains several poems by Douglas in English, with French translations, appearing the same year as his first publication, Poems. It appears that the poems published here pre-date the book by several months. Also included is Robert Scheffer's short work Maison de Chastetè". Very good in very good wrappers |
Paris: La Revue Blanche. Tome X, 13 May (1896) |
145 |
| DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred |
Rèponse à quelques journalistes |
Douglas fulminates here against journalists who have written about the Wilde affair and states his own views on Plaontism and homosexuality. Very good in original wrappers. |
Paris: La Revue Blanche (15 Juin 1896) |
150 |
| DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred |
The Collected Satires of Lord Alfred Douglas |
One of 250 signed and numbered copies bound in full vellum. Very good, covers bowed as usual, slight staining to vellum in spots. d'Arch Smith 168. |
London: Fortune Press (1926) |
400 |
| DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred |
The Rossiad: Satire |
A satiric" poem |
Galashiels: R. Dawson (1916). 2nd ed. 16pp. |
400 |
| DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred |
The True History of Shakespeare's Sonnets |
A very good example in slightly sunned linen boards, inscribed by the author on the front endpaper to Christopher Jarchow in the year of publication. In addition, Douglas has written out a sonnet of his own creation, enttiled Sonnet on the Sonnet" on the endpaper (also signed). Laid into the book is a two page ALS from Douglas to Jarchow (on his Hove stationary) in which he discusses the reception of the book by the critics and seeks lodgings for his mother. The letter is signed "Bosie" and is enclosed in an envelope addressed by Douglas. With the bookplate of Jarchow on front pastedown. Laid into the book is the Capri calling card of Islay de Courcy Lyons." |
London: Martin Secker (1933) |
1600 |
| DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred et al |
The Spirit Lamp. Volume III, No. III |
The periodical edited to Lord Alfred Douglas while a student at Oxford. Contains contributions by Douglas (2 items), Charles Kains Jackson, A.R. Bayley, J.H. Peachey, C.O. Weatherley and others. Covers loose. |
James Thornton: Oxford |
200 |
| DOUGLAS, Lord Alfred. |
The Collected Satires. |
One of 500 copies printed by Maurice Darantiere. A very good copy bound in modern 1/4 leather and marbled paper boards, raised bands and gilt titling, top edge gilt with decoration, slipcase. Ownership signature of Islay de Courcy Lyons on endpaper. A lovely copy with very occasional light foxing. díArch Smith 165. |
London: Fortune Press (1926). 4to. |
200 |
| DOUGLAS, Norman |
Contributions to the Avifauna of Baden |
The author's second separately published work, reprinted from 'The Zoologist in an edition of approximately fifty copies for private distribution (according to Woolf A2). A very good copy |
Reprinted from 'The Zoologist' for May, 1894 |
4000 |
| DOUGLAS, Norman |
Fountains in the Sand- Rambles Among the Oases of Tunisia |
One of Douglas's more uncommon trade publications. Very good in blue boards, some edgewear. |
London: Martin Secker (1912) |
75 |
| DOUGLAS, Norman |
Isole d'estate |
An Italian reprint of the author's Summer Islands with a number of color photographic illustrations and notes by several hands. Very good in very god jacket, light edgewear. |
Napoli: Guida (1988). 4to |
45 |
| DOUGLAS, Norman |
London Street Games |
Pasted onto the front free endpaper is the publisher's statement of sales, dated October 1923, indicating that there was one copy remaining. This notation has been circled in the hand of Norman Douglas and we would expostulate that this copy was the last copy available from the original printing. A very good copy with light cover wear and light bumping to one corner. |
London: St. Catherine's Press (1916) |
400 |
| DOUGLAS, Norman |
Paneros |
This collection of aphrodisiacs was published by the author's friend Pino Orioli and is one of the attractively produced Lungarno Series. One of 250 numbered and signed copies. A very nice copy |
Florence: Privately Printed (1930). |
200 |
| DOUGLAS, Norman |
South Wind |
The first edition of Douglas' most famous novel, one of Connolly's 100 Key Books of the Modern Movement. This copy has been inscribed by Douglas to Islay de Courcy Lyons, with whom he shared the Villa Tuoro along with Kenneth Macpherson in the last years of his life. There is also faint evidence of a previoulsy effaced inscription by the author on the half-title page. The bottom corners of the front and rear boards are discolored and show signs of wear, the front hinge is weak and the spine and boards have light wear. Laid into the book are three ALS from Douglas to Lyons, along with two envelopes, one ALS from Robin Douglas to Lyons and two short holograph notes from Douglas to Lyons regarding meetings. Woolf A19 (with the transposed lines on page 335). |
London: Martin Secker (1917) |
2000 |
| DOUGLAS, Norman |
South Wind |
The first limited edition of Douglas' famous work which satirized the expatriate world of Capri. Limited to 150 large paper copies printed on blue paper and signed by the author, this is copy #2, with the signature of Douglas' friend and housemate, Islay de Courcy Lyons on front endpaper. A very nice copy in the original boards, with the rare white dust jacket, which has some edgewear, small chips and closed tears. Woolf A19b. As noted by Woolf this is the first de luxe issue of a book by Douglas" and was printed "from the same setting as the original edition (the prelims are differently imposed)"." |
London: Martin Secker (1922) |
1800 |
| DOUGLAS, Norman. Kenneth Macpherson, editor |
Omnes Eodem Cogimur: Some Notes Following the Death of Norman Douglas |
A memorial album with twenty-five photographs by Islay Lyons of Douglas and his freinds, including Nancy Cunard, Graham Greene, Somerset Maugham and many others. One of 215 copies, this copy unnumbered. Good in purple cloth boards and slipcase, with slight sunning to spine, light staining to covers and slipcase. Quite uncommon as many copies were damaged or destroyed. |
Privately Printed: [Turin] (1953). 4to |
325 |
| DOUGLAS, Norman. Macpherson, Kenneth |
Omnes Eodem Cogimur: Some Notes Folowing the Death of Norman Douglas |
A memorial album with twenty-five photographs by Islay Lyons of Douglas and his freinds, including Nancy Cunard, Graham Grene, Maugham and many others. One of 215 copies, this copy inscribed by Macpherson on endpaper. Very good in purple cloth boards and slipcase. Quite uncommon as many copies were damaged or destroyed. |
Privately Printed: [Turin] (1953). 4to |
485 |
| Douglas-Home, Robin |
Hot for Certainties |
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co. |
30 |
| DOVER, K.J. |
Greek Homosexuality |
|
|
20 |
| DOWSON, Ernest. |
The Poetical Works of Ernest Christopher Dowson |
First edition. pp xxxviii, 297. Includes forty-four unpublished poems and two previously uncollected poems. Specially bound for the First Edition Clubin full decorated gilt morocco by Henry T. Wood Ltd., London. Top edge gilt.Covers slightly rubbed. Edges of free endpapers browned through contact with the leather. Very good indeed.
|
London: Cassell & Co. (1950) |
50 |
| DRINKWATER, John |
X=0; A Night of the Trojan War |
Drinkwater's playscript for his adaptation of the one act drama. Very good in printed wrappers, inscribed by the author to teh balletomane and publisher, C.W. Beaumont. |
Birmingham: Published by the Author (1917) 16pp |
50 |
| DUBU, Marc |
Gilles de Rays: Magicien et Sodomiste |
The story of Gilles de Rays and his troubled career. Very godo in wrappers, light wear to covers. |
Paris: Les Presses de la Citè (1945) |
40 |
| DUCA, LO |
L'Objet |
Attractively produced volume of reflections upon erotic subjects in literature. Very good in wrappers. |
Paris: Pauvert (1966) |
40 |
| DUGGAN, Alfred |
Family Favorites: A Roman Scandal |
Gay novel about Elagabalus. Near fine in near fine illustrated jacket by Michael Ayrton. |
London: Faber (1960) |
35 |
| DUNCAN, Raymond |
Theokritos: Conference Pastoral |
One of a series of publicatiosn by the prolific writer/philosopher/artist. Illustrated with a number of striking designs. Very good in sewn wrappers, pages browned. |
Paris: Unversitè Pastoral (9 February 1919). 28pp |
75 |
| DUNSANY, Lord |
Lord Adrian. A play in three acts. Engravings by Robert Gibbings. |
One of 325 numbered copies printed by Gibbings in Golden Cockerel type on Batchelor's hand-made paper with seven wood-engravings by Gibbings. A very good copy in morocco-backed decorated cloth, top edge gilt, light bump to one corner. |
Golden Cockerel Press,. [1933]. |
250 |
| DUVERT, Tony |
District |
A collection of short works on gay life. Very good in original wrappers, light wear to covers. One of only 30 special numbered copies on Ingres d'Arches of a total edition of 730 copies. |
Montpellier: Fata Morgana (1985) |
75 |
| DUVERT, Tony |
Le Voyageur |
The fourth, and longest, novel about the loves of young men. One of 1,000 numbered copies. Very good in wrappers. |
Paris: Les Editions de Minuit (1970) |
65 |
| DUVERT, Tony |
L'Ile Atlantique |
Very good in wrappers. |
Paris: Les Editions de Minuit (1979) |
45 |
| Duvert, Tony |
Paysage de Fantaisie |
Very good, small stain on cover. |
Editions de Minuit: Paris (1973) |
15 |
| DUVERT, Tony |
Quand Mourut Jonathan |
The controversial story of a love affair between two boys. Very good in a very good (and uncommon) illustrated jacket. |
Paris: Editions de Minuit (1978) |
85 |
| DUVERT, Tony |
Recidive |
A collection of narrations by this openly gay and articulate French writer. Very good in wrappers, mostly uncutOne of 600 numbered copies. |
Paris (1967) |
45 |
| Dyer, Richard |
Gays and Film |
|
New York: Zoeltrope |
5 |