This is Section:
C
Author Title Notes Publisher Price
(in US Dollars)
Caddick, Edward Hannah and the Peacocks Tape to spine. London: Secker and Warburg, 1967 25
CADMUS, Paul Provocateur vol. 2, #1. This edition of the short-lived magazine contains and interview with Cadmus along with reproductions of his work. Also included are works by Jack Pierson, Tom Bianchi and others. Fine in stiff wrappers Los Angeles (1996). 60
Cadmus, Paul; Steward, Sam; Lynes, George Platt; Boullet, Jean; Barr, James; Kuzmin, Michael Der Kreis -Eine Monatsschrift Der Kreis was the longest running gay magazine running from 1932 to 1967. It was published in German, French and English and contained articles on literature, art and culture and each edition contained photographs and artwork, many by renowned artists. Seven copies are included here from 1953: #1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Artwork by George Platt Lynes, Paul Cadmus, George Platt Lynes, Jean Boullet and stories by James Barr, Michael Kusmin and others. Generally very good, several with detached but present covers Zurich (1953). 150
CALL, F.O Acanthus and Wild Grape An often overlooked collection of Uranian poetry by this Canadian. Very good in very good jacket, very ligh waterstaining to edge. Toronto (1920). 100
CALL, F.O In a Belgian Garden The Uranian poet's first collection of verse. Very good in mauve wrappers, slight sunning to spine. Uncommon. London (1917). 200
CALL, Frank Sonnets for Youth (Ryerson Poetry Chapbook no. 106). First edition. 8 pages. Limited to 250 copies. Uranian poetry. Very good in wrappers Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1944. 25
CALL, Frank Oliver Blue Homespun The Uranian poet's third volume of poetry, illustrated by Orson Wheeler. Very good in blue wrappers. Toronto: Ryerson Press (1924). 50
CALL, Frank Oliver Blue Homespun The Uranian poet's third volume of poetry, illustrated by Orson Wheeler. Very good in blue fabric boards. Toronto: Ryerson Press (1924). 85
CALL, Harold, ed Mattachine Newsletter The newsletter concerns assorted legal matters (gay bars raided); housing discrimination, and assorted other matters. Very good in stapled wrappers. New York: MSNY (1968). 20pp 50
CALL, Harold, ed The Mattachine Review Twenty-one issues of the important and longrunning gay magazine dedicated to gay history and culture. The magazine began in 1955 and its last issue appeared in 1966 and included writings by a diverse group, including Kirk Douglas, Albert Ellis, James Fugate, Jaqmes Barr, Anatole James and many others. This collection includes the first 19 issues (through December 1956), bound in two buckram bindings, as well as two additional issues (July 1962 and December 1962). All are in very good condition, there is a small stain to the foredge of the second bound edition. San Francisco: Pan Graphic Press 275
CAMERA, Matteo Istoria della città costiera di Amalfi in due parti divisa con rami di Matteo Camera A history of the Amalfi coast and the province of Salerno illustrated by 12 plates engraved from drawings of the author, including a fold-out map. 1/4 leather and buckram boards, spotting to foredge but internally very good. Naples: Fibreno (1836). 457pp 425
CAMERON, Roderick Equator Farm Cameron's third book, a record of his travels in the White Highlands" of Kenya London: Heinemann (1955) 325
CAMERON, Roderick My Travel's History Recollections and musings on travels to Egypt, Ceylon, Australia and other venues. Inscribed by the author on endpaper. Very good with small stain on cover, decorative jacket has light rubing, with edgewear. London: Hamish Hamilton (1950) 35
CAMERON, Roderick Shells A heavily illustrated survey of shells from around the world by the inveterate traveller. A lavishly bound copy by Zaehnsdorf in full brown morocco, raised dentelles, marbled endpapers. Signed by the author on title page, bookplate of the author's mother (Lady Kenmare) on front pastedown, original paper jacket tipped in at the end. Cameron has penned a notation on the endpaper that he designed his mother's bookplate. A lovely copy with light stain to rear cover. London: Heinemann (1961) 350
CAMERON, Roderick Time of the Mango Flowers Tales of travels in India by the inveterate traveller and writer. This copy is inscribed by the author (who discovered it in Calcutta in 1974). Very good in blue boards (this may be a re-bound copy), effaced inscription on endpaper, slightly dusty with ocassional foxing. London: Heineman (1958) 65
CAMERON, Roderick Time of the Mango Flowers Cameron's record of travels throughout India in the years after the Raj, with numerous illustrations. A lavishly bound copy by Zaehnsdorf in full brown morocco, raised dentelles, marbled endpapers. Signed by the author on title page, bookplate of the author's mother (Lady Kenmare) on front pastedown, original paper jacket tipped in at the end of the book. Cameron has also penned a notation on the endpaper that he deisgned his mother's bookplate. Very good, light spotting to front board, ocassioanl light foxing throughout. London: Heinemann (1958) 375
CAMINADE-CHATENAY, A. Alcibiade, Tragèdie en Cinq Actes et en vers A play about the life and loves of Alcibiades. Very good in plain wrappers, some spotting, pages uncut. Uncommon. Paris: Chez Alexis Eymery & Delaunay (1819). 118pp. lg 8vo. 175
CAMPBELL, Sandy Mrs. Joyce of Zurich and Mr. Forster of Kings Essays on visits by the author to the widow of James Joyce and to E.M. Forster. Introduction by Donald Windham and cover drawing by Paul Cadmus. One of 250 numbered copies. Fine in wrappers and paper slipcase. Beautifully printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Verona (1989) 75
CANTWELL, John Never a Closing Door Novel of the troubled relationship between the heterosexual Robert Clover and his homosexual friend, Buck Jones set on a Mediterranean island. Very good in decorative jacket, edgewear, small chip at head of spine jacket and stain to rear jacket. London: Putnam (1958) 55
CAPETANAKIS, Demetrios A Greek Poet in England Biography of the short-lived author, with appreciatiosn from William Plomer and Edith Sitwell. Very good in very good jacket by Keith Vaughan, several small edgechips. London: John Lehmann (1949) 20
CARDONNET, Jacques Les Incompris Gay novel with a provocative gay kitch cover illustration. Very good in wrappers. Paris (1960) 40
CARLIER, F Les Deux Prostitutions The first edition of this important study of prostitution. The second half of the book deals with male homosexuality and is considered a pioneering study. Very good in 3/4 buckram boards, a few pages have small tears. Uncommon Paris: Dentu (1887) 475
CARPENTER, Edmund Iolaus Later reprint of the classic anthology of gay verse, originally published in 1902. Very good in boards, small discoloration to front cover. London (1929) 50
CARPENTER, Edward Das Mittelgeschlecht The first German ediiton of the author's study The Intermediate Sex" which actually preceeds the English edition Munich (1907) 375
CARPENTER, Edward Days with Walt Whitman Essays on Whitman by his fellow writer and gay philosopher. Very good in green boards, liht foxing. London (1921).later ed 25
CARPENTER, Edward England's Ideal and Other Papers on Social Subjects A very nice copy n blue boards, minor rubbing. With George Ives' signature and address on prelim. London: Swan Sonnenschein (1887) 125
CARPENTER, Edward Iol‰us: An Anthology of Friendship The first American edition of this important collection of gay verse. Bound in lavender silk patterned silk moirè boards. Very good, boards a little faded. Quite uncommon London: Swan Sonnenschein (1902); Manchester: The Author (1902); Goodspeed: Boston (1902) 325
CARPENTER, Edward Iol‰us: An Anthology of Friendship The first edition of this anthology of homosexual verse, the first to appear in English. Limited to 150 signed and numbered copies (the Author's Edition) NP: (1902) 675
Carpenter, Edward Iolaus: An Anthology of Friendship
London: George Allen 20
Carpenter, Edward Iolaus: An Anthology of Friendship
London: George Allen 20
CARPENTER, Edward Iolaus: An Anthology of Friendship A facsimile of the 1920 ediiton. Very good in green boards. Ann Arbor: Gryphon Books (1971) 20
CARPENTER, Edward Iolaus: An Anthology of Friendship The first anthology of homoerotic verse publsihed in England, dubbed the Bugger's Bible" when it was released. Very good in brown boards. London (1902). 100
CARPENTER, Edward Iolaus: An Anthology of Friendship The fourth edition in original boards, light wear to covers. London: George Allen & Unwin(1920) 35
CARPENTER, Edward Iolaus: An Anthology of Friendship Later edition. Very good in very good jacket, light wear and sunning to spine, signature on endpaper. London: George Allen & Unwin(1929) 20
CARPENTER, Edward Iolaus: An Anthology of Friendship The third enlarged ediiton, very good in blue boards, lightly sunned at edges. London: George Allen (1915) 50
CARPENTER, Edward Iolaus: An Anthology of Friendship First edition, very good in original boards, inscription on endpaper, light browning to endpapers, light edgewear. London: Swan Sonnenschein (1902) 75
CARPENTER, Edward Iolaus: An Anthology of Friendship Very good in very good jacket, ex-library labels, light wear to covers. New York: Boni (1935) 20
CARPENTER, Edward Iolaus: An Anthology of Friendship Very good, light wear to covers, dust jacket has several chips and tears. New York: Mitchell Kennerly (1917) 20
CARPENTER, Edward Love's Coming of Age The fifth (enlarged edition). Inscribed by Carpenter to George Ives on endpaper. Very good, minor browning to endpapers. London: Swan Sonnenschein (1906) 175
CARPENTER, Edward My Days and Dreams The first edition of Carpenter's autobiography. This copy bears George Ives' name and address on front paste down. Very good in blue boards, very small light stain to cover, spine a bit sunned. London (1916) 85
CARPENTER, Edward Pagan and Christian Creeds: Their Origin and Meaning With George Ives' ownership signature on pastedown. Very good in green boards, some spotting to foredge. London: George Unwin (1920) 50
CARPENTER, Edward The Drama of Love and Death A study in human evolution and transfiguration. Signature and address of George Ives on endpaper. Very good, some foxing to foredge and endsheets. London: George Allen (1912) 50
CARPENTER, Edward The Story of Eros & Psyche The first appearance of the book in this form. A very good copy. London: George Allen (1923) 45
CARPENTER, Edward Towards Democracy The third enlarged edition of this important text, which went through many editions. Very good in blue boards, very light staining the endpapers. London (1892) 120
CARPENTER, Edward Towards Democracy A very good copy of this reprint. London: George Allen & Unwin (1917) 25
CARPENTER, Edward Towards Democracy Carpenter's epic treatise that eventually gained him worldwide attention. Very good in green boards, some offsetting on endpapers from the binding, minor edgewear. Manchester & London: John Heywood (1883) 100
CARPENTER, Edward. Nett, Spencer Edward Carpenter: The Man and his Message Essay on Carpenter with several photographs. Very good in brown sewn wrappers, mild edgewear and some spotting to endsheets. London: Fifield (1910) 35
CARR, Christopher Benson, A.C. Memoirs of Arthur Hamilton, B.A., Of Trinity College, Cambridge Important and early novel invloving a passionate schoolboy friendship, regarded by some to be the first homosexual novel published in England, preceding Howard Sturgis' Tim. The British edition was issued in the same year as this, the first Amercian publication. Neither edition was issued with the author's name, which was not present until the 1907 edition. A good copy, wear to head and tale of spine, hinges weak, signature on endpaper. Murray's List 91. Quite uncommon New York (1886). 200
CARR, Christopher Benson, A.C. Memoirs of Arthur Hamilton, B.A., Of Trinity College, Cambridge Important and early novel invloving a passionate schoolboy friendship, regarded by some to be the first homosexual novel published in England. The British edition was issued in the same year as this, the first Amercian publication. Neither edition was issued with the author's name, which was not present until the 1907 edition. Binding is worn at head of spine, gilt titling faded, front and rear hinges starting, penned signature on endpaper. Quite uncommon New York (1886). 325
CARRANCE, RAYMOND CZANARA Czanara: Photographs & Drawings Beautifully presented collection of color photographs and artwork by the French artist, whose work remains largely unknown. The images are primarily of male nudes, many in outdoor settings, with surrealistic imagery. Introduction by David Deiss. New York: Antinous Press (2007). 4to 65
CARROLL, Lewis 365 Minus 1 equals 364, or Chapter VI (Humpty Dumpty) One of 200 copies printed. Drawings by Graham Ovenden, Gordon House, and Sir John Tenniel, signed by Ovenden and House. Photograph of Carroll tipped in. Very good in oblong wrappers Ornnament Press (1971) 35
CARROLL, Lewis La Chasse au Snark: une Agonie en Huit Crises The third book produced by Nancy Cunard's Hours Press presents the first French translation of Carroll's The Hunting of the Snark by Louis Aragon. A lovely copy in the original bright red decorative boards (designed by Aragon). One of 50 hors commerce copies, signed by Aragon on the colophon- the complete edition was 365 copies and is increasingly uncommon, particularly in this condiiton. Chapelle-Rèanville: Hours Press (1929) 1500
Cartier, Louis Livres Precieux Provenant des Bibliotheques Louis Cartier, Arpad Plesch et Divers Amateurs
Monte Carlo: Sothebys 29 November 1979 20
CARUSO, Joe Queer Hustler Gay pulp novel about Kenny a wild piece of rough trade". Very godo in illustrated wrappers. Norman #1443" Las Vegas (1965) 30
Carver, Raymond What We Talk About When We Talk About Love Dust jacket lightly worn with small tear. New York: Knopf 85
CASA, Giovanni della Le Terze Rime Piacevoli con una Scleta delle Migliori Rime Burlesche del Berni, Mauro, Dolce ed altri autori incerti Very good in three quarter leather binding with marbled endpapers. Benvenuto (1727) 112pp 200
CASTELLANE, Boni de Comment J'ai Dècouvert L'Amèrique 8vo. Memoir of the Belle Epoque, with references to Lord Salisbury, Helen Gould, Robert de Montesquiou, Pierpont Morgan, etc. Frontispiece of the author by Driant. One of two hundred numbered copies on Velin de Rives. Very good in wrappers Paris: Editions Cres (1924). 100
CASTIGLIONE, La Comtesse. Loliee, Frederic Le Roman D'une Favorite- La Comtesse De Castiglione Biography of La Divine Comtesse, with 18 photographs and previously unpublished letters. Very good in decorative wrappers, spine a little damaged Paris (1912). 125
CASTLE HOWARD Castle Howard Nearly 1,000 lots sold at the Castle Howard clear out. Known for the setting of Waugh's Brideshead Revisited. Sotheby's: Yorkshire (11 November 1991). 20
CATULLUS, Hiley, F C W, translator Catulli Carmina: the poems of Catullus with complete verse translations and notes by F.C.W. Hiley Illustrated by Vera Willoughby. A limited edition of 510 copies printed on Italian mould-made paper. Very good in parchment boards, spine a little worn. With the bookplate of Evan, Viscount Tredeger on pastedown. In addition, the book bears an inscription to Lord Tredeger from "Tristram" dated 1935 with a Latin inscription. London: Piazza Press (1929) 100
Cauldwell, Frank The Firewalkers Minor foxing to endpaper. London: John Murray 20
CAUTE, David At Fever Pitch Gay novel set in Africa. Very good in very good jacket, modest spotting. London: Andre Deutsch (1959) 2nd imp 20
CAVAFY, C. Ionisch Beautifully printed poem by Cavafy by one of the great Dutch printers. Very good in folding paper wrappers. Amsterdam: Sub Signo Libelli (1980) 25
CERNY, Yves Vincent Delmas A gay novel by the author of Suzy et Gildas. Very good in wrappers, light cover wear. Bullough 7231. Paris: Editions Arcadie (1959) 50
CERQUAND, J.F. …tudes de mythologie grecque This treatise contains extended discussion of Ulysses and the Sirens. Very good in 3/4 vellum boards, ocassional light spotting, ownership stamp of Norman Douglas on front pastedown, with his penciled notations on rear end papers. Paris: Didier et cie. (1873) 200
Cervantes, J.W. Clark, ed. Ralph Chubb interest The History of Don Quixote Edited by J. W. Clark, with a biographical notice of Cervantes by Teignmouth Shore. Title page printed in red and black. Quarter burgundy leather over burgundy buckram, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout by Gustave Dorè. This copy belonged to Ralph Chubb and bears his printed signature on endpaper. On the verso of front endpaper is a printed notation, in the hand of Anthony Reid, to the effect that the book was in the possession of Chubb at his death and became a part of the "Anthony Reid Memorial Collection" of Ralph Chubb that he assembled. The statement is signed by Muriel Chubb, Ralph's sister. According to Reid, this was one of Chubb's favorite books, and he was particularly fond of the Gustave Dorè illustrations. Very good in 3/4 burgundy leather, boards a litlte sunned, occasional light foxing. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin {c. 1870). 737pp 550
CHAANBA, Abdallah François Augieras Le Vieillard et L'Enfant The author's most important and controversial gay novel, originally issued in three separate publications, this is the first edition of the complete text. Andrè Gide described his writing as a bizarre delight" and there is a printed quotation from Gide on the half-title. Considered by many to be among France's greatest underground writers NP: [1950]. 139pp 400
CHAIR, Somerset Julius Caesar's Commentaries- A Modern Rendering. Illustrated throughout with engravings by Clifford Webb. Very good, spine a little tanned, sheet edges a little sunned. London: The Golden Cockerel Press (1951). 4to., 312pp 175
CHAMBRUN, Joseè L'Histoire de Siki A memoir by the Comtesse de Chambrun, ostensibly of a favored dog, but dealing with much of her family and social life in the years after World War II. The Comtesse was renowned for her salon and high fashion and there are a number of photographs of her family and friends tipped into the text. Her father was the former President of France, Pierre Laval, who was executed after the was for complicity with the Germans. The book itslef is a beautiful production on handmade papers, limited to 123 copies, undoubtedly created only for her immediate friends. A fine copy in lovely pressed flower wrappers. Paris (1962). 4to 325
CHARLES-ETIENNE Les Dèsexuès One of a series of louche novels with gay themes. Very good in wrappers, light wear to spine. Paris: Curio (1924) 85
CHESTER, Alfred Here Be Dragons Stories by the eccentric gay writer, longtime denizen of North Africa during the 1950s and 60s, who dide at his own hand. A very good copy with small bump at base of spine. One of 1,000 copies. Paris: Editions Finisterre (1955) 125
Chester, Lewis, David Leitch, and Colin Simpson The Cleveland Street Affair
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson 10
Children of the World Waagenaar, Sam Crease to spine. London: Andre Deutsch, 1959 5
CHORIER, Nicolas The Dialogues of Luisa Sigea Six highly erotic dialogues, consisting of three separate publications, all bound together. Near fine in 1/2 blue leather binding, bookplate Paris: Isidore Liseux (1890) 8vo. 125
CHRISTIANOPOULOS, Dinos The Naked Piazza A collection of short prose works and poetry, most of which have a gay theme. Bi-lingual (English/Greek) translated by Nicholas Kostis. Fine in wrappers, uncut. Peania (2000) 35
CHRISTMAN, HENRY GAY TALES AND VERSES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
BANNED BOOKS (1989) 5
CHUBB, Lawrence John A Vision The author of this poem was the older brother of Ralph Chubb. This, his first publication, was issued in an edition of 27 copies, and was illustrated with his own woodblock images. This edition was the first to be completed on the hand press that Lawrence completed for his younger brother and the woodblocks were intended to inspire Ralph to pursue the craft himself. A very good example of this uncommon work, sewn in brown wrappers, a little foxing throughout. Inscribed on endpaper to Anthony Reid. Curridge (1924) 12pp 425
CHUBB, Ralph A Fable of Love and War A homoerotic romantic poem illustrated with engravings by the author. One of 200 copies in wrappers, initialed by Chubb, and numbered. Very good. Reid A3 Curridge (1925) 250
CHUBB, Ralph A Fable of Love and War A homoerotic romantic poem illustrated with engravings by the author. One of two hundred copies of the first state in original wrappers, this copy not numbered. A very good copy with only light edgewear. Reid A3 Privately Printed: Curridge (1925) 250
CHUBB, Ralph A Fable of Love and War A homoerotic romantic poem illustrated with engravings by the author. Of a total edition of 200 copies printed, this is one of 100 copies of the second issue in boards, initialled by Chubb on the colophon. Very good in green boards. Reid A3 Privately Printed: Curridge (1925) 325
Chubb, Ralph Autumn Leaves A posthumously published collection of 14 large lithographed illustrations by Chubb, intended for publication in his unpublished masterpiece, The Child of Dawn. The publisher has collected the original images, consisting of seventeen pages originally completed in 1940, and presented them with a brief introduction. The edition is limited to 39 copies, in three states, of which this is one of 6 lettered copies (J-O). Very good in original wrappers. Chubb's masterful quarto volumes are increasingly rare and are the apex of his bookmaking artistry. Ashford (1940). 4to. 850
CHUBB, Ralph Autumn Leaves A posthumously published collection of 14 large lithographed illustrations by Chubb, intended for publication in his unpublished masterpiece, The Child of Dawn. The publisher has collected the original images, consisting of seventeen pages originally completed in 1940, and presented them with a brief introduction. The edition is limited to 39 copies, in three states, of which this is one of 24 numbered copies. Very good in original wrappers. Chubb's masterful quarto volumes are increasingly rare and are the apex of his bookmaking artistry. Ashford Hill (1940) 4to. 17pp 650
CHUBB, Ralph Manhood- A Poem The second edition of Chubb's first book, an undoubted ruse to imply greater sales. A very good copy with only light cover wear, ocassional foxing throughout. Curridge (1924) 300
CHUBB, Ralph Manhood- A Poem The first publication by Chubb, with ten wood engravings. Issued in an edition of 200 copies. A very good copy in wrappers, light edgewear and ocassional foxing. Chubb has signed and dated (1924) the frontispiece illustration. Reid A1. Curridge (1924) 425
Chubb, Ralph Memorial Archive An important collection of original manuscripts, letters, photographs and research material by and about the mystic artist and prophet of adolescent love. Ralph Nicholas Chubb (1892-1960) was an eccentric Englishman who lived most of his life in solitude, either painting highly original artworks in the style of William Blake or producing handprinted books in small editions, most of which were given to public institutions. A tormented soul, his works reveal the intensity of his passions and the torment of a artist largely ignored. Please inquire for further details.
30000
CHUBB, Ralph The Day of St. Alban A hitherto unpublished poem issued as a memento by Chubb's sister. One of 41 numbered copies. Fine as issued in green wrappers, with gilt woodblock design on cover. Middlesex (1965) 85
CHUBB, Ralph The Penrose Annual 4to. A review of the most widely acclaimed graphic arts, this issue includes a brief discussion of Chubb and his latest productions. Very good in very good jacket New York (1953). 50
CHUBB, Ralph The Penrose Annual 4to. A review of the most widely acclaimed graphic arts, this issue includes a brief discussion of Chubb and his latest productions. Very good. New York (1953). 20
CHUBB, Ralph. Reid, Anthony Ralph Chubb: The Unknown Parts one and two of an essay on Chubb's work, with the only bibliography to date. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers. 2 volumes. London: Private Libraries Association (1970). 75
CLARK, Eleanor Berman Eugene Rome and a Villa Illustrated by the neo-Romantic artist Eugene Berman. Very good in vg jacket, some edgewear to jacket aand light sunning to spine New York: Doubleday (1952) 20
CLARKE, Henry Collection de M. Henry Clarke Impressive collection of furnishings and artwork from this collector's home in Roquebrune. Introduction by his friend Hubert de Givenchy. Very good in wrappers Christie's: Monaco (20 June 1998). 20
Cleugh, James The Divine Aretino
London: Anthony Blond 10
Cleugh, James The Marquis and the Chevalier With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) Lightly worn jacket with some foxing to endpaper. Corners of boards slightly bent. London: Andrew Melrose 10
Cluny, Claude Michel Herodote Eros Marking to back cover. Fata Morgana, 1984 15
CLUZEL, RaphaÎl Tambour du Coeur A collection of poetry by Henri Sauguet's biographer, printed lavishly on handmade papers, with a frontispiece design by Cocteau. This example bears several inscriptions to Boris Kochno- on the front endpaper is a long dedication and on the front endpaper is an original holograph poem tipped onto the page. In addition, there is a one page folded sheet with an additional original poem for Kochn, signed by the author. Uncommon. Paris: …ditions Richard-Masse (ND) 250
COCCIOLI, Carlo Fabrizio Lupo The first appearance of this gay novel, written in Italian and translated into French by Louis Bonalumi. The book was not originally published in Italy because of its controversial gay content. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Very good in wrappers. Paris: La Table Rond (1952) 150
Cocciolo, Carlo The Eye and the Heart Jacket a bit sunned and worn. London: Heinemann 10
COCHRAN, Charles B.; Messel, Oliver Tough at the Top Theater program for the "Light opera" produced by Cochran and Anthony Vivian. Messel designed the sets and the cover of the program. Very good in wrappers. London: Adelphi Theatre 10
COCTEAU, Jean A Shelley A long poem by Cocteau illustrated with four original color gouache illustrations by Karen Thomas. The edition is printed on Japon paper and is limited to only 45 numbered copies, each signed by the artist and editor. A lovely production. Fine in stiff handmade paper wrappers. Montpellier: Luis Casinada (1998) 300
Cocteau, Jean Children of the Game (Les Enfants Terribles) The English translation of the famous novel about young love and incest, translated by Rosamund Lehmann. Bookplate by Ralph Chubb on endpaper. London: Harvill (1955) 14
Cocteau, Jean Drawings With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid (by Ralph Chubb). Spine sunned, taped. New York: Dover Publications, 1972 15
COCTEAU, Jean Du Magazine This issue of the Swiss cultural magazine is dedicated to the life and work of Cocteau. Numerous illustrations, attractively produced. Very good in wrappers, small abrasion at head of spine. Zurich: July 1960 30
COCTEAU, Jean Le Livre Blanc The first edition of Cocteau's most important book on homosexuality, issued anonymously in an edition of only 31 copies, ten of which were hors commerce. Cocteau wrote Le Livre Blanc in 1927 while he was involved in a romance with Jean Desbordes, his great love after the death of Raymond Radiguet. He describes his first homosexual experiences in the book and also reflects on his father, whom he believed was a homosexual. The publishing history of the book is quite interesting as there is no indication of a publisher, simply the initials of the publishers, Maurice Bonjean and Maurice Sachs on the title page. The book was re-published several times in the following years with illustrations by Cocteau. Only two copies listed on Wolrdcat. BN Rèserve 1888, Pia 811. A beautiful copy in the original chemise and slipcase. Paris: Ducros et Colas pour Maurice Sachs et Jacques Bonjean (1928) 7500
Cocteau, Jean Leoun Thi sissue of Agenda magazine dedicated to poetry of Cocteau. Illustrated covers. London: 1960 10
COCTEAU, Jean Les Enfants Terribles The author's most famous novel, a classic tale of incest and youthful rebellion, presented here with thirty-nine drawings by Cocteau illustrating the text. One of two hundred copies printed letterpress on Rives heavyweight paper, bound in cream colo red linen and slipcased. Fine as issued Elysium Press (1992). 225
Cocteau, Jean Maalesh: A Theatrical Tour in the Middle East With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) Dust jacket lightly worn and boards a bit splayed. London: Peter Owen 10
COCTEAU, Jean Maison de Santè One of Cocteau's more interesting books, consisting of thirty-one line drawings composed while he was undergoing de-toxification for his longtime addiction to opium. The drawings are often surreal images depicting himslef, sailors and dream images that are among his best work. Despite the limitation of 500 copies, the book is quite uncommon. One of an edition of 180 copies on Arches, signed by the author and numbered. A very good copy in original glassine wraps, which are a bit worn. Paris: …ditions Briant-Robert (1926). 4to. 1000
COCTEAU, Jean Photographies et Dessins de Guerre A collection of previously unpublished photographs and drawings of Cocteau and his friends during the first world war. The text includes letters written during the peiod by Cocteau to his family. Very good in wrappers Paris (2000). 45
Cocteau, Jean The Imposter With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) Small tear and chip to bottom spine. London: Peter Owen 25
Cocteau, Jean The Miscreant With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) Minor foxing to endpaper. London: Peter Owen 10
COCTEAU, Jean The White Paper Cocteua's biographical exegesis on homosexuality, along with his quite homoeroic illustrations. Light wear to jacket, as usual. New York: Macaulay (1958) 20
COCTEAU, Jean. Marny, Dominique Les Belles de Cocteau An interesting collection of essays on the women in Cocteau's life- Chanel, Louise de Vilmorin, Misia Sert, Valentine Hugo, Marie Laure de Noailles, Natalie Paley and others. Illustrated. Very good in wrappers. Paris (1995) 45
COKE, Desmond
Three holograph letters (5pp) from H.M. Bateman to Desmond Coke at Clayesmore School, where he wa sa master. Bateman was the illustrator of Coke's school story, Our Modern Youth." The letters relate to various subjects and two are decorated with drawings by the artist Three holograph letters (5pp) from H.M. Bateman to Desmond Coke at Clayesmore School, where he wa sa master. Bateman was the illustrator of Coke's school story, Our Modern Youth." The letters relate to various subjects and two are decorated with drawings" 225
COLE, Tom An End to Chivalry The author's first collection of stories, all of which concern Americans living abroad. Very good in very good decorative jacket, minor edgewear. London (1965) 20
COLEFAX, Sybil. McLeod, Kirsty A Passion for Friendship Biography of the English society hostess and decorator of the Thirties. Endpapers by Stephen Tennant. Fine in fine jacket. London (1991) 15
COLERIDGE, Peter The Running Footsteps The story of a man's search for a way to "live at peace with his secret." Very good in very good decorative jacket. London (1960). 35
Coley, Carl The Scarlet Lantern
San Diego: Publishers Export Co. 35
COLMAN, George MILNES, Richard Mockton, Lord Houghton The Rodiad Uncommon ediiton of this early nineteenth century poem extolling the virtues of caning schoolboys. Introduction by Yvor Nichols. Printed by Philip Sainsbury, Henry Scott Tuke's nephew. One 450 copies issued. Very good in wrappers that have modest edgewear, penned notation on cover, small chip to rear cover, missing binding thread. Kensington: Cayme Press (1927) 150
COLMAN, George MILNES, Richard Mockton, Lord Houghton The Rodiad Uncommon ediiton of this early nineteenth century poem extolling the virtues of caning schoolboys. Introduction by Yvor Nichols. Printed by Philip Sainsbury, Henry Scott Tuke's nephew. One 450 copies issued. Very good in wrappers that have modest edgewear, stray markings, occasional foxing. Kensington: Cayme Press (1927) 285
COLMAN, George MILNES, Richard Mockton: Lord Houghton The Rodiad The first edition of the infamous poem on the joys of whipping schoolboys is from the the fictitious Library Illustrative of Social Progress" series London: Cadell & Murray (1810). 62pp. 6 3/4 x 7 3/4" 975
COMICS Gay Comix #7 4to. Explicit gay comics in French. Very good in illustrated wrappers Paris (ND) 20
CONGDON, Kirby The Arrivistes: "lasciate ogni speranza voi ch'entrate" One of 250 numbered copies, laid in is a 1 page TLS from the author about his life and work. New York: Interim Books (1980). 8pp 25
CONNOLLY, Cyril The Condemned Playground Essays by the longtime editor of Horizon magazine. Inscribed on title page and signed with his nickname Chi-Chi". Very good in boards New York: Macmillan (1946) 45
Connolly, Cyril Donald Windham Horizon: A Review of Literature and Art (vol. XV issue 89, June 1957) Includes "The Warm Country" by Donald Windham. Some foxing with small, closed tear. London: The Curwen Press, 1957 5
Connolly, Cyril Howard, Brian Horizon: A Review of Literature and Art (vol. II No. 9)
London: The Curwen Press, 1940 5
COOPER, Dennis Violence, News Item, Literature A bi-lingual French/English edition of this autobiographical essay focusing primarily on Cooper's early youth, with much about his sexual awakening. Fine in wrappers Paris (2004) 25
COOPER, Lady Diana Correspondance archive Ten cards and letters, all in the hand of Lady Diana Cooper addressed to John Philips, writer and executor of the estate of Violet Trefusis. The correspondance begins in 1973 and continues until 1982 and concerns a variety of matters, including their shared friendship with Violet Trefusis and others, health concerns, travels and a variety of other matters. Diana Cooper, born Lady Diana Manners (1892-1986), daughter of the Duke of Rutland was considered the greatest beauty of her generation and was famous for her role in The Miracle directed by Max Reinhardt. She married Duff Cooper in 1919 and they lived in France for many years, after his service as British Ambassador in Paris. John Philips was the author of a number of books about Violet Trefusis and her circle, including The Other Woman- A Life of Violet Trefusis. Please inquire for a more detailed inventory of the archive.
650
Core, Philip Camp: The Lie That Tells the Truth
London: Plexus 15
CORE, Philip The Original Eye 4to. Photo-essays on arbiters of twentieth century taste- from Peggy Guggenheim to Elsie de Wolfe, Robert de Montesquiou, Andy Warhol. Very good photographs. Very good in very good jacket, spine a little sunned. London (1984). 30
Core, Phillip Paintings 1975-1985 Minor water damage to endpaper. London: Gay Men's Press, 1985 15
COROT, Raymond Trente Ans de Chiffons The autobiography of the famous French fabric designer, with mention of Poiret, Balenciage, Cocteau, and many others. One of an unknown number of special copies in a blue chiffon binding with pink borders, with a warm inscrption by the author to the actor Marc Dantzer (an intimate in Cocteau's circle) on the title page. In addition, there is a special page bound into the book identifying the recipient. Very good in custom faux velvet fabric box. Paris (1964). 221pp 225
CORVO, Baron Ballade of Boys Bathing Reprint of a piece originally written in 1888. One folded sheet printed in three colors. One of 200 copies printed. Fine in the original printed envelope Holborn (1972). 125
CORVO, Baron The Armed Hands A selection of previously unpublished material. Woolf A26. Fine in very good jacket, warmly inscribed by the publisher to collector Anthony Reid. London: Cecil Woold (1974). 50
CORVO, Baron The Venice Letters Reprint of these letters with several of Corvo's drawings included, printed in purple ink. Very good in very good jacket Woolf: London (1974). 110
CORVO, Baron Frederick Rolfe, Frederick In His Own Image The rare Colonial issue bound in light khaki cloth, blocked in white. It is said (Woolf @37) that 500 copies "were issued for publication in the Colonies" but they rarely appear on the market. Bound without the half-title page, inscription partly erased on endpaper, otherwise a nice copy. London & New York: John Lane: Bodley Head (1901). 8vo., 422pp. 300
CORVO, Baron. Gawsworth, John et al Frederick Rolfe and Others Edited by Fr. Brocard Sewell, the subtitle of this booklet is "A Miscellany of Essays on John Gray, Henry Williamson, Ronald Firbank, Andrè Raffalovich and Frederick Baron Corvo." In addition to Gawsworth, the contributors included Lady Margaret Sackville, Gabriel Fielding and Dom Silvester, among others. Included within are a sonnet entitled "A Mistake" (from the Italian of Baron Corvo)" by John Gambril Nicholson and the first appearance of Corvo's "A Theological Fragment." See Woolf B26. Very good in wrappers, a little foxing. Uncommon. St. Albert's Press (1961) 50
CORVO, BARON. Rolfe, Frederic Frederic Baron Corvo: Supplement to Catalogue 38 One folded sheet with 30 Corvo items listed for sale. Very good, slight crease. J. Stephan Lawrence, Rare Books: Chicago 10
CORVO, Baron. Sims, George.
One of George Sims famed catalogs on modern first editions. The cover bears a photograph of the cover of Corvo's rare Don Renato, a copy of which was for sale in the catalog, along with a host of other material. Fine in wrappers. Berkshire: Catalogue 98. (ND) 20
Corvo, Frederick Baron The Desire and Pursuit of the Whole
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press 50
Cory, Donald Webster 21 Variations on a Theme With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reed. (by Ralph Chubb) New York: Greenberg 25
CORY, William Ionica With an Introduction and notes by A.C. benson London: George Allen (1905) 30
CORY, William Johnson Ionica First collected edition of these Uranian poems. The large paper issue, one of 100 numbered copies. Original 3/4 vellum and pale blue cloth over boards, all edges uncut. Light soiling to boards, vellum a little mottled, corners a little bumped, bookplate. A very nice copy. Carter, A Hand-List of the Printed Works of William Johnson, 84-5; Hayward 275 London and Orpington: George Allen (1891) 375
CORY, William Johnson On the Education of the Reasoning Faculties Originally published in 1867, this edition is part of the Halcyon Booklet series, with an Introduction by John Carter. Very good in wrappers New York (1964). 45
CORY, William Johnson Ralph Chubb Ionica The third edition of these Uranian poems with notes by A.C. Benson. On the front pastedown are Ralph Chubb's initials (in his own hand) along with the name of H. W. Hodges and the date 1908. This appears to be a presentation from Chubb to Hodges. Blue boards a little worn with a few stray markings. London: George Allen (1905) 100
COSTELLO, Louisa Stuart The Rose Garden of Persia A very good copy in embossed full leather boards, spine sunned, edges a little worn. Inscribed by "The Optimist" to Lady Emilia on endpaper. Light browning to endpapers.

Gibbings and Company,. 1899 50
COUPERUS, Louis Heliogabal Novel about the famed Heliogabalus. Very good in decorative boards. See illustration Leipzig: Wilhelm Borngraber (ND) 15
COURAGE, James A Way of Love Novel about an architect's relationship with a younger man. Very good, very good jacket, spine a bit faded London (1959) 30
COWARD, Noel Pictures by Sir Noel Coward Coward's paintings set in Jamaica. illustrated. Very good in wrappers Christie's: London (18 February 1988). 20
Cowles, Fleur Friends and Memories
New York: William Morrow and Company 5
Cranmer-Byng A Lute of Jade, Being Selections From the Classical Poets of China Lightly worn with small tear to top jacket spine. London: Hazell, Watson and Viney 5
CRANMER-BYNG, L. Paganus Daisies of the Dawn This collection of poetry contains a number of Sapphic and homoerotic poems, including To My Sailor Boy". A good copy in green boards with wear and darkening London & Guernsey: Roxburghe Press & T.B. Banks (ND) 85
CRAWLEY, Ernest Studies of Savages and Sex A chronicle of sexual activity in primitive" cultures. Some dsicussion of homosexuality. Very godo in very good jacket London: Methuen (1929) 75
CREEKMORE, Hubert No Harm to Lovers Pomes of Tibullus, translated and with an Introduction by Creekmore. Inscribed by the translator on the title page. One of 200 copie sprinted, wrappers a bit dulled, browning to half-title. Parsippany: Blue Ridge Press (1950) 75
CREVEL, Rene 1830 Originally published in French in 1926, this edition presents for the first time an English translation by the great Surrealist writer. The story involves the relationship of two lovers whose relationship spirals out of control on their wedding night. Noted artist Jonathan Hammer has contributed two soft ground etchings, which are hand colored and laid into the text. Also included is a photogravure portrait of Crevel by George Platt Lynes, who originally published the French edition. Thirty copies printed on heavyweight Somerset paper. The book measures 9 x 13" and is printed in two colors and is thirty-two pages in length. The typeface is Bodoni. The sheets are unbound and enclosed in glassine covered wrappers. Laid into a clamshell box lined in flesh colored silk." North Pomfret: Elysium Press 950
CRISP, Quentin The Naked Civil Servant THe eccentric Englishman's moving autobiography. A very nice copy in very good jackets, with slight sunning to top jacket edge. London: Jonathan Cape (1968) 65
Croft-Cooke, Rupert Bosie: The Story of Lord Alfred Douglas, His Friends, His Enemies
London: W. H. Allen 20
CROFT-COOKE, Rupert Feasting with Panthers Essays on Victorian writers, including Swinburne and Stenbock. Very good in very good jacket, closed tears and edgewear. New York (1967) 25
Croft-Cooke, Rupert Feasting with Panthers: A New Consideration of Some Late Victorian Writers With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) London: W. H. Allen 20
CROFT-COOKE, Rupert Seven Thunders Novel set in wartime France and Spain. Very good in very good illustrated jacket. London (1956) 35
CROFT-COOKE, Rupert Smiling Damned Villain The story of Paul Lund, notorious shady character from Tangier. Very good in very good jacket, small chip to spine jacket, staine on spine. London (1959) 15
CROFT-COOKE, Rupert St. George for England One of an unknown number of hors commerce copies (the regular edition was 500 copies), inscibed by the publisher to Corvo collector Donald Weeks. Very good in boards. Cecil Woolf (1966) 25
Croft-Cooke, Rupert The Numbers Game Modest foxing to cover and endpaper. London: Putnam 10
Croft-Cooke, Rupert The Purple Streak price clipped jacket. London: Allen (1966) 10
CROMBIE, John Balade à Travers le Parc des Toilettes Publiques de Montparnasse à la Belle Epoque; A Ramble Round the Public Conveniences Situate in Montparnasse during the Belle Epoque An amusing (bi-lingual) illustrated essay on the public toilets of Montparnasse. One of 500 numbered copies, fine in attractive printed wrappers. Paris: Kickshaws (2004). 18pp 20
Crompton, Louis Byron and Greek Love: Homophobia in 19th Century England Small tear to lightly worn jacket. Minor spotting. London: Faber and Faber 10
CROSBY, Ernest Edward Carpenter: Poet and Prophet Very good in wrappers. London: Arthur Fifield (ND) 2nd ed 35
Crosland, Margaret Jean Cocteau With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by Ralph Chubb) Small chip to spine of lightly worn jacket. London: Peter Neville 10
CROSS DRESSING. Pat Waters The World's Most Beautiful Boys in Women's Attire The most interesting women are not women at all." One folded sheet with numerous photographs (Mr. Jimmy Callaway, Gene Del Mar, Chickie Rouchez). Very good Mr. Pat Waters: New Orleans (ND). 40
CROWLEY, Aleister Dèdicace Fairly explicit homoerotic poetry written by the eccentric master of the occult. An attractive edition, printed letterpress in an ediiton of 70 numbered copies. Near fine in Italian paper wrappers.Breugelmans 79. [#13000]. Sub Signo Libelli (1982). 16mo., 8pp. 150
Cucchi, Enzo La Cerimonia delle Cose
New York: Peter Blum Editions 70
Cullen, Tom Maundy Gregory: Purveyor of Honours
London: The Quality Book Club 10
CUNNINGHAM, Michael Drawn by the Sea The Pulitzer prize winning writer contributes an essay to an exhibition catalog of the work of Matts Gustafson and Ted Muehling. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers East Hampton (2000). 65
CURTIS, Walt Mala Noche Story of street hustlers immortalized in Gus van Sant's first movie. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Out of the Ashes Press (1977), 2nd prntg 45
CURZON, Daniel The Misadventures of Tim McPick The second printing of this gay comedy about Tim and his dog Zipper. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Custis Press (1980) 15
top
next page