| Author |
Title |
Notes |
Publisher |
Price
(in US Dollars) |
| BABINGTON, Percy |
Bibliography of the Writings of John Addington Symonds |
The revised ediiton of this definitive bibliography. Fine in boards. office |
New York (1968) |
50 |
| Baerlein, Henry |
The Diwan of Abu'L-Ala |
Reprint, lightly worn. |
London: John Murray, 1948 |
5 |
| BAGNOLD, Enid |
THe Loved and Envied |
Novel set in London, Jamaica and Paris. Very good in very good illustrated jacket by Cecil Beaton. office |
London (1951) |
30 |
| Baker, Clifford |
Clifford Baker |
|
Bruno Gmunder |
5 |
| BALDWIN, James |
Just Above my Head |
The last novel to appear in Baldwin's lifetime. A very good copy in very good jacket with only minor edgewear. Warmly inscribed by Baldwin on the title page. |
New York: Dial (1979) |
225 |
| BALDWIN, James |
Another Country |
The first UK ediiton of this ground breaking novel. Very good in very good jacket, very light tanning to spine. |
London: Michael Joseph (1963) |
50 |
| BALLET |
Costumes from the Monte Carlo Opera House |
Extraordinary collection of costumes from the major ballets of the century. Illustrated. Very good in wrappers. Prices realized laid in |
Sotheby's: London (16 Nov. 1980). |
20 |
| BALMAIN, Pierre |
My Years and Seasons |
Memoirs of the couturier, with illustrations. Warmly inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. Very good in very good jacket, minor edgewear |
London (1964). |
65 |
| Balthus |
Balthus: Dessins et Aquarelles |
Over 60 illustrations, some in color. |
Paris: Galerie Claude Bernard (1971) |
10 |
| Balthus |
An Exhibition of the New Painting Le Chat au Miroir III |
Illustrated |
London: Lefevre Gallery (1994) |
10 |
| Balthus |
Balthus- Paintings and Drawings |
|
New York: Pierre Matisse (1977) |
10 |
| Balzac |
Some Shorter Stories by Balzac |
Worn copy with some markings to pages. |
London: Walter Scott |
5 |
| BALZAC, Honore de |
La Fille aux Yeux d'Or |
Translated by Ernest Dowson with six wood-engraved plates by Conder. Very good in mustard boards, a bit darkened and spine sunned, several small bubbles, light foxing. |
London: Leonard Smithers (1896). 8vo |
125 |
| BALZAC, Honore de |
La Fille aux Yeux d'Or |
Translated by Ernest Dowson with six wood-engraved plates by Conder. Very good in mustard boards, a bit darkened and spine sunned, several small bubbles, light foxing. |
London: Leonard Smithers (1896). 8vo |
125 |
| BANNET, Ivor |
The Amazons: A Novel |
Lavishly produced volume with wood engravings by Clifford Webb. Very good in gilt-stamped morocco over boards, raised bands, gilt top, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. A very nice copy. #252 of 500 copies printed |
London: The Golden Cockerel Press (1948). 4to |
325 |
| BARBEDETTE, Gilles & Carassou, Michel |
Paris Gay 1925 |
One of the best surveys of gay and lesbian life in Paris in the 1920s. Illustrated and with numerous extracts from the literature of the period. Oddly rare. |
Paris: Renaissance (1981) 312pp |
125 |
| Barbette, Andree |
Les Buchers de Vanite |
|
Paris: Mecure de France, 1981 |
5 |
| BARCLAY, John |
Euphormio's Satyricon. Euphormionis Satyricon. Translated from the Latin into English for the first time, from the 1605 edition, by Paul Turner. |
Ten wood engravings by Derrick Harris. Very good in full parchment boards. One of 260 copies on mouldmade papers. |
London, Golden Cockerel Press, 1954. |
150 |
| BARD, Josef, editor |
The Island- A Quarterly |
Issue #4 of the magazine previously described, this issue dedicated to a symposium on "Religion and the Artistic Imagination." Contributions by Mahatma Gandhi, John Gould Fletcher, Grace Rogers, Henry Moore, Laurence Bradshaw, C.R.W. Nevinson, Eileen Agar. From Ralph Chubb's library with his pencilled signature on cover. Very good but covers heavily spotted. |
London (December 1931) |
425 |
| Barlow, Nicholas and Oliver Van Oss |
Eton Days |
Dust jacket lightly worn. Ooffice |
London: Lund Humphries |
10 |
| Barnes, Djuna |
Night Wood |
Bookplate of Uranian collector Anthony Reid (by John Buckland Wright). Lightly worn jacket, spine a little sunned. Minor foxing to endpaper. |
London: Faber and Faber, 1950 |
15 |
| Barnes, Gregory |
Homo Alley |
|
North Hollywood, CA: All Star Books |
10 |
| BARNEY, Natalie |
Original ALS |
Two original letters in the hand of Natalie Barney: a two page ALS, dated 30 December 1963, to an unknown recipient (although likely the head of the Nice Museum, Monsieur Thirion) regarding an appointment, assorted shared acquaintances, including Romaine Brooks; a one page ALS to the same recipient, dated 3 January 1963, on similar subject, again with the mention of Romaine Brooks. |
|
320 |
| BARNFIELD, Richard |
Twenty Sonnets |
One of fifty numbered copies. Very good in illustrated wrappers |
Hermitage (1992). |
20 |
| BARR, James |
Les Amours de L'Enseigne Froelich |
The first French edition of Barr's highly acclaimed gay novel, Quatrefoil. Very good in wrappers, with a very good illustrated cover of a nude man being painted by another |
Paris (1952). |
50 |
| Barrault, Jean-Louis |
Reflexions sur le Theatre |
Worn jacket with chips. Small tear to spine. |
Paris: Jacques Vautrain |
15 |
| Barrault, Jean-Louis (Ballet/Theater) |
Encyclopèdie du Theatre Contemporain |
4to. Both volumes of the most comprehensive review of French theatre and ballet of this century. Volume 1 covers the period 1850-1914 and is entitled Les Grandes Figures de la Belle Epoque and Volume 2 covers the period 1917-1950 and is entitled L'Age D'Or de la Scène Française et Europèene. Numerous illustrations, many colored and tipped into the text- included are extended discussions of works by Berard, Cocteau, Diaghilev, Nijinsky, Eleanora Duse, Sarah Bernhardt. Very good in dust jackets, a bit edgeworn |
Paris (1957). |
200 |
| BARRINGTON, John S |
Art and Anatomy |
A collection of male nudes (and some female) along with drawings ostensibly issued as a guide for the artist. Barrington was the publisher of several male nude magazines in the 1950s and 60s and was arrested for pornography in Britain. Very good in linen boards, very good jacket with light wear. Uncommon in this condition |
London (1951). 4to |
150 |
| BARRINGTON, John S |
Anthropometry & Anatomy |
4to. later ed. Originally published in 1953, this is ostensibly a guide for interpreting the human form for artists & photographers. Barrington was the publisher of several male nude magazines and was arrested for pornography at one point. This volume has photographs of nudes ina variety of poses. Barrington's career has been detailed in "Physique- The Life of John S. Barrington" by Rupert Smith. Near fine in fine jacket. Uncommon |
London (1957) |
200 |
| BARRINGTON, John S |
Art and Anatomy |
A collection of male nudes (and some female) along with drawings ostensibly issued as a guide for the artist. Barrington was the publisher of several male nude magazines in the 1950s and 60s and was arrested for pornography in Britain. Very good in linen boards, very good jacket with light wear. Uncommon in this condition |
London (1951). 4to |
150 |
| BARRINGTON, John S |
Anthropometry & Anatomy |
4to. later ed. Originally published in 1953, this is ostensibly a guide for interpreting the human form for artists & photographers. Barrington was the publisher of several male nude magazines and was arrested for pornography at one point. This volume has photographs of nudes ina variety of poses. Barrington's career has been detailed in "Physique- The Life of John S. Barrington" by Rupert Smith. Near fine in fine jacket. Uncommon |
London (1957) |
200 |
| BARRINGTON, John S |
Sexual Alternatives for Men |
A massive "report on male bisexual behavior in the United Kingdom, 1960-1981 based on 6,000 explicit case histories of heterosexual and homosexual men." A fascinating book prepared by Barrington (who was widely known (and prosecuted) for his photographs and publications of nude men in the 1950s and 60s). Barrington routinely persuaded his sexual conquests, as well as photographic subjects, to complete these questionaires which make very engaging reading. Barrington's last book, issued in an edition of 1,000 copies, went largely unsold and the bulk were destroyed. A fine copy in stiff boards. |
London: Alternative Publishing (1981). 240pp |
45 |
| BATH, Daphne |
Longleat |
Signed by author on title page "bath". Very good in illustrated boards. |
Longleat (1957) |
10 |
| Baudot, Francois |
Alaia |
Very good in very good jacket |
London: Thames & Hudson (1996) |
20 |
| Baum, Vicki |
The Mustard Seed |
Staining to cover. |
London: Michael Joseph |
5 |
| BAUMANN, F. |
In't Donkerst Amerika |
"In Darkest America" is a study of prostitution and the dark side of America. It contains a short discussion of gay homosexuality and an early mention of Wilde's trial. Very good, worn decorative wrappers. |
Gravenhage (1902).112pp. |
85 |
| BAXTER, Walter |
Le Chemin des Hommes Seuls |
The first Frnch edition of Look Down in Mercy (Young 213*). A fine copy in wrappers of a Service de Presse edition. |
Paris (1953) |
45 |
| BEAM, Jeffrey |
The Fountain |
Very good in wrappers. |
North Carolina Wesleyan (1992) |
10 |
| BEAM, Jeffrey |
The Golden Legend |
|
Point Reyes: Floating Island (1981) |
20 |
| Beardsley, Aubrey |
Under the Hill |
|
Paris: Olympia Press, 1966 |
20 |
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey |
Under the Hill |
New English Library edition. The romantic story of Venus and Tanhauser, originally published in 1894, reproduced here with Beardsley's illustrations. Fine in wrappers |
Olympia Press: Paris (1966). |
45 |
| BEARDSLEY, Aubrey |
Keynotes Series of Novels and Short Stories. Twenty-one Designs by Aubrey Beardsley with Press Notices |
An uncommon Beardsley item with reproductions of his book designs. Very good in wrappers, amll stain to cover which has verly lightly affected the following several pages. |
London: John Lane (1896) |
400 |
| Beaton, Cecil |
Cecil Beaton: I Grandi Fotografi |
Very good, small bump to one corner. |
Milano (1982) |
10 |
| BEATON, Cecil |
India |
4to. An uncommon and quite attractively produced book of Beaton''s photographs taken in India in the early 1940s. Over 100 images reproduced. Good in grey/brown boards,edgewear, custom slipcase |
Bombay (1945). |
100 |
| Beaton, Cecil |
Chinese Diary and Album |
Reprint. |
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press |
10 |
| Beaton, Cecil; Papageorge, Tod; Garnett, William; Anderson, Laurie |
Aperture |
Issue of the famed photography periodical with essays or contributions by Beaton and others. Fine in stiff wrappers. |
#85 |
15 |
| BEAUBATIER, Henri |
Cheminement d'un etre |
Self published memoir of the dress designer, bodybuilder, transvestite. Numerous photographs. Fine in wrappers. |
Paris (2002). 146pp |
35 |
| BEAUBATIER, Henri |
EnchaÓnement et Enchantement des Mots |
A sequel to the above, with poetry, more photogaphs and reflections on life. Fine in wrappers. |
Paris (2003). 98pp |
25 |
| BEAUGENCY, Michel |
Feux Vifs et Flammes Mortes pour un Astre tient |
Collection of fairly explicit gay poems Introduction by Jean Cocteau and frontispiece by Jean Boullet. Warmly inscribed on half-title by the author. Very good in wrappers |
Paris: Collections Relai (1953). 68pp |
100 |
| BEAUGENCY, Michel |
L'Arlequin de Vitrail |
4to. Poetry and artworks by Beaugency, Raymond Carrance, Leonor Fini, Sola Franco, Cocteau, Francis Rose and others. The illustrations are tipped-in images and the cover is by Cocteau. Warmly inscribed by the author on endpaper. Very good in wrappers, a little browned at edges, light spotting on endpapers |
Paris (1955). |
125 |
| BEAUGENCY, Michel |
L'Encrier a la Jambe de Bois |
A collection of poems by the gay artist/poet. Warmly inscribed on front endpaper, with a long holograph poem to the dedicatee. Very good in wrappers. |
Paris: Editions Janus (1953). 25pp. lg 8vo. |
100 |
| BEAUGENCY, Michel |
L'Encrier a la Jambe de Bois |
A collection of poems by the gay artist/poet. Warmly inscribed on front endpaper, with a long holograph poem to the dedicatee. Very good in wrappers, small stain to cover. |
Paris: Editions Janus (1953). 25pp. lg 8vo. |
85 |
| BEAUGENCY, Michel |
L'Arlequin de Vitrail |
4to. Poetry and artworks by Beaugency, Raymond Carrance, Leonor Fini, Sola Franco, Cocteau, Francis Rose and others. The illustrations are tipped-in images and the cover is by Cocteau. Very good in wrappers, a little browned at edges, light spotting on endpapers |
Paris (1955). |
85 |
| BEAUMONT, Mme. Leprince de |
La Belle et la Bète |
The story of Beauty and the Beast, illustrated by Jean Boullet. This copy bears the printed name of Jean Cocteau on the colophon page and is one of a small number of copies for friends of the author and illustrator. A fine copy in wrappers. |
Paris: Collection "Le Point D'Orgue" (1946) |
100 |
| Becker, Howard |
German Youth: Bond or Free |
Tape residue and some chips to dust jacket spine. Worn. |
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co., 1946 |
20 |
| Becker, Raymond de |
The Other Face of Love |
Lightly worn jacket with small, closed tear to rear. |
London: Neville Spearman, 1967 |
20 |
| Becker, Raymond de |
The Other Face of Love |
Chipped and lightly worn dust jacket. |
New York: Bell Publishing |
5 |
| BECKFORD, William |
Vathek with the Episodes of Vathek |
The first complete edition of Beckford's classic in the language that it was originally composed. Very good in 2 volumes, blue buckram with gild decorations. A nice set, limited to 1,000 copies. |
[London]. Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, for Constable and Company & Houghton Mifflin (1929) |
85 |
| BECKFORD, William |
The Travel Diaries of William Beckford |
Edited and with notes by Guy Chapman. Both volumes illustrated, one of 1,000 sets issued. Very good in brown boards, a little cover soiling, volume one has some bubbling to surface on rear cover, endpapers lightly spotted, bookplates of Anthony Reid (by John Buckland Wright). |
Constable and Co. & Houghton Mifflin (1928). 2 vols. |
200 |
| BECKFORD, William |
Christmas at Fonthill 1781 |
A short work by Beckford, printed as a Christmas greeting for Timothy d'Arch Smith. One of 150 copies, this example inscribed by d'Arch Smith to Anthony Reid on final page. Very good in illustrated wrappers. |
London (1962). 8pp |
65 |
| BEERBOHM, Max |
A Stranger in Venice, An Essay |
The first separate edition of this essay, printed at the Stamperia Valdonega Press in a limited edition of 780 copies. Fine in patterned paper boards. |
London: The Winged Lion (1993) |
45 |
| BEISTEGUI, Carlos de |
Collection de M. Carlos de Beistegui |
Carlos de Beistequi was at the heart of the artistic and cultural scene in Paris during the 1930s-1950s. His legendary home outside Paris, the Chateau du Groussay, was renowned for its extraordinary collection of furnishings and artworks. This is an extremely uncommon publication of his collection with 32 plates. Limited to only 80 copies for distribution to Beistegui's friends only. Very good in portfolio. |
Privately Printed: Paris (ND). 4to |
650 |
| BELL, T.H. |
Edward Carpenter- The English Tolstoi |
Good in wrappers, covers heavily foxed, internally fine. |
Los Angeles: The Libertarian Group (1932) 24pp |
40 |
| Belshaw, Patrick |
A Kind of Private Magic |
A "group biography" of Forster and his circle, by a man who was befriended by Forster when he was a young boy. Photographs. Very good in very good jacket. office |
London (1994) |
30 |
| BELZEBUB [BOURN, Benjamin] |
A Sure Guide to Hell |
This is the first edition of this satiric tract, which subsequently went into at least 17 editions. The book is divided into seven sections containing directions to the following: I. To Parents in the Education of their Children. II. To Youth. III. To those Darling Children of Mine whose Minds are possessed with Envy, Malice,Treachery &c. IV. To the King. V. To the Ministers of State. VI. To the Clergy. VII. To Young Ladies. The advice to young ladies to preserve their virginity contains a lubricious description of its loss. A sample of the advise to sailors: "Insnare young men into vie, defame young virgins, and villify elder people; delight yourselves in blackening the Characters of all whom you hate; and you must hate everybody except those who are your fellow in Iniquity." Bound into a 1/4 calf binding, some deterioration at head of spine, worn marbled boards, the front free endpaper has a corner excised and the rear endpaper has been expertly restored, minor small tears to first page |
London: Printed for Peter Imp [1750]. 12mo. 96pp. |
200 |
| BENDALL, F.W.D. |
Front Line Lyrics |
A collection of poems based upon the author's experiences in World War I. His work has been included in Marvin Taylor's LadsóLove Poetry of the Trenches (1989). This is his only published volume. Very good in wrappers, a little sunned, with a little spotting to edges. |
London: Elkin Matthews (1918) |
110 |
| Benedictus, David |
The Fourth of June |
|
London: Anthony Blond, 1962 |
10 |
| Benson, A. C. |
The Reed of Pan |
Minor foxing to jacket and edges. Browning to endpaper. |
London: John Murray |
10 |
| BENSON, A. C. |
Poems |
The first edition of this collection of poems, limited to 500 copies, and inscribed to a member of his family on title page in year of publication. A good copy, covers a little marked, corners bumped, spine sunned. Uncommon |
London: Elkin Matthews and John Lane (1893). 8vo. 192pp., 14pp adverts. |
250 |
| BENSON, A.C |
Le Cahier Jaune |
Printed privately while Benson was at Eton College, this is Benson's rare first published book (issued under his own name). These poems (in English despite the title) are on a variety of subjects, but many are of a distincly homoerotic tone. Very good in buckram and laid in is an interesting presentation letter from the author. Uncommon |
Privately printed (1892). |
500 |
| BENSON, A.C. |
Lyrics |
A very nice copy in brown buckram, a little rubbed. |
London: John Lane (1895) |
35 |
| BERARD, Christian |
Le Theatre de la Mode |
Theatre de la Mode was a project by the French fashion industry to revive French morale after the war by presenting the haute couture collections of Spring 1945 on miniature figurines in theater sets designed by artists including Cocteau, Bèrard and Kochno. An elegantly produced volume with cover illustrations by Bèrard. Very good rather worn covers with spiral binding replaced by pink tape. |
Paris: Chambre Syndicale de la Couture Parisien (1945). |
100 |
| Berg, Rudiger |
Liebe ist namenlos und Lust niemals normal |
Light foxing to wrappers. |
Munich: Edition Literazette, 1981 |
10 |
| BERNARD, Frits |
Verfolgte Minderheit |
First German reprint of this Uranian novel originally published in 1960. Fine in illustrated wrappers |
Berlin: Foerster (1980) |
20 |
| BERNARD, Frits |
Costa Brava |
Reprint of the novel published in 1960. Very good in illustrated wrappers. |
Berlin: Foerster (1979) |
20 |
| Berners, Lord |
A Distant Prospect |
Wear and light foxing to jacket |
London: Constable (1945) |
10 |
| BERNERS, Lord |
The Girls of Radcliff Hall |
Lord Berners wrote this spoof in 1935 in the style of a girl's boarding school drama, but in fact the characters are his circle of friends- Cecil Beaton (Cecily Seymour) Peter Watson (Lizzie Johnson), Tchelitchew (Madame Yoshiwara), David Herbert and Oliver Messel, among others. The incidents portrayed are drawn from various intrigues at Berners' home, Faringdon- here portrayed as Radcliff Hall. The original edition was reputedly destroyed by one or more of those portrayed and is one of the rarest of modern books. John Byrne here contributes an Afterword. One of 250 copies with a colored frontispiece of Berners. As issued in dust jacket |
Asphodel Editions (2000). |
50 |
| Berners, Lord |
First Childhood |
Small chips and markings to lightly worn jacket. |
New York: Farrar and Rinehart |
55 |
| BERNHARDT, Sarah |
Bibliotheque de Sarah Berhardt |
The auction catalogue of the library of Sarah Berhardt, including many rare and modern books, including inscribed copies of books by Jean Lorrain, Pierre Loti, Oscar Wilde, Peladan and many others. Very good in wrappers, pages uncut, covers a little soiled |
Paris (1923). |
70 |
| BERSANI, Leo |
Homos |
Scholarly study of homosexuality in America. Very good in very good jacket. |
Cambridge: Harvard (1995) |
20 |
| BEY, Fazyl |
Le Livre des Beaux |
A reprint of this collection of vignettes on attractive youth with illustrations by Cyrille Bartolini. Very good in wrappers |
Paris (1996). |
25 |
| BEY, Fazyl (Edmond Fazy) |
Le Livre des Beaux Traduit du Turc par un Pacha Trois Queues |
An uncommon collection of 43 short essays and poetry about young men from around the world. Variously attributed to Gide, Pierre Loti and several others. Very good in original wrappers, bound in a black leather binding, with gilt lettering. Pia 435. |
Paris: Bibliothèque Internationale díEdition (1909) |
350 |
| BEY, Fazyl (Edmond Fazy) |
Le Livre des BeauxñTraduit du Turc par un Pacha Trois Queues |
An uncommon collection of 43 short essays and poetry about young men from around the world. Variously attributed to Gide, Pierre Loti and several others. Very good in original wrappers, bound in a black leather binding, with gilt lettering. Pia 435. |
Paris: Bibliothèque Internationale díEdition (1909) |
400 |
| BEY, Hakim |
La Pierramor |
French translation of this gay science fiction novel. Very good in decorative wrappers. |
Paris (1983) |
15 |
| Bianquis, Genevieve |
Love in Germany |
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1964 |
10 |
| BIBESCO, Princess Marthe |
The Sphinx of Bagatelle |
Historical novel set in the days of Marie Antoinette. Very good in very good decorative jacket |
London (1951). |
20 |
| BIBESCO, Princesse Marthe |
Le Confesseur et les Poètes |
A collection of unpublished letters by Cocteau, Proust, de Montesquiou, Paul Valèry, l'abbè Mugnier and others. One of ten special copies of the tÍte de l'èdition, this copy is #1 and bears a long inscription to François Valèry, son of Paul Valèry. Very good in wrappers. |
Paris: Grasset (1970) |
125 |
| BIFROST, Andrew, ed |
Mouth of the Dragon: A Poetry Journal of Male Love |
A complete set of the long-running and important journal of gay poetry. Seventeen issues, commencing in 1974 and continuing to the final issue in October 1980. Contributions by numerous voices, including Paul Mariah, Gavin Dillard, Edward Lacey, Gerard Malanga and many others. Most are in fine condition in wrappers, several have minor rubbing to covers. |
New York (1974-1980) |
485 |
| Bijsterbosch, Willem |
Alarmfase Een |
|
Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1983 |
15 |
| Binet-Valmer |
La Creature |
Very good in three quarter morroco binding with marbled boards and endpapers. |
Paris: Librairie Paul Ollendorff |
215 |
| Binet-Valmer |
Le Desordre |
|
Paris: Ernest Flamarrion |
25 |
| BINET-VALMER |
Sur le Sable Couchèes |
Charming novel about a lesbian love affair between a rich, beautiful and masculine American and an androgynous French girl. One of 25 numbered copies printed on Lafuma. Warmly inscribed the the author on title page. Uncommon. Very good in very good wrappers. |
Paris: Flammarion (1928) |
150 |
| Binet-Valmer |
L'homme et les hommes- L'enfant qui meurt |
Very good in original wrappers. (2 volumes) |
Paris: Flammarion (1921) |
20 |
| BINET-VALMER, Jean-Gustave |
Les Mètèques: Roman des moeurs parisiennes |
Jean-Gustave Binet-Valmer (1875-1940) was a prolific novelist, journalist, and critic who was a coinfidante of many writers, including Marcel Proust, with whom he maintained a prolific correspondance. His novels, many of which were best sellers in their time, include Lucien, his most explicit work with a homosexual character, as well as a series of other works with similar themes. Les Mètèques ("A Novel of French Manners") appeared a few years before Lucien and also deals with controversial gay elements. The original holograph manuscript, neatly bound in five vellum bound bindings, each of which bears the initials of the French gastronome, George Vicaire. The 460 page manuscript bears numerous corrections and alterations in the author's distinctive hand and is in very good condition. The bindings bear light signs of wear, but are very good condition. |
[1907] |
1800 |
| BINET-VALMER, Jean-Gustave |
Les Mètèques: Roman des moeurs parisiennes |
One of 15 special copies printed on large paper (Hollande). Warmly inscribed by the author on the half-title page. A very nice copy of an uncommon ediiton, bound in 1/2 marbled paper boards, light wear to edges |
Paris: Ollendorf (1907) |
185 |
| BIRCH, Lionel |
Between Sunset and Dawn |
The author's only published volume of poetry. Frontispiece drawing by Michael Stewart. One of 250 numbered copies. Very good in marbled paper boards, slight edgewear. Young 285 |
Cambridge {ND), 40pp |
175 |
| Birkin, Andrew |
J. M. Barrie and the Lost Boys |
|
London: Constable |
40 |
| BISMARCK, Mona |
Perfection/Partagè: Mona Bismarck /CristÛbal Balenciaga |
An exhibition catalog from the Mona Bismarck Foundation commemorating the long relationship between Bismarck and Balenciaga. Numerous illustrations, with essays by Diana Vreeland, Valentine Abdy, Givency, Beaton (whose photographs adorn the publication) and others. Fine in stiff wrappers. |
Paris (2006). 96pp |
85 |
| BLAKESTON, Oswell |
The Queen's Mate |
A near fine copy in fine jacket. Young 324* |
Suffolk: Scorpion Press (1962) |
45 |
| BLAKESTON, Oswell |
The Queen's Mate |
One of fifty special numbered copies signed by the author. A near fine copy in fine jacket. Young 324* |
Suffolk: Scorpion Press (1962) |
85 |
| BLANCHE, Jacques-Emile |
De David Degas |
Recllections of Manet, degas, Renoir, Whistler, Cezanne, Conder, Beardsley and others. Introduction by Marcel Proust, to whom the book bears a printed dedication. One of an unknown numbered copies printed for the use of the author. Blanche has warmly inscribed the copy on the title page. A very good copy in wrappers. |
Paris: Emile-Paul (1919) |
175 |
| Bland, Alexander |
The Nureyev Image |
Ooffice |
New York: Quadrangle |
10 |
| BLECHMAN, Burt |
Stations |
First UK ediiton of this gay novel set in New York City. Very good in very good jacket, bookplate, light foxing |
London: Peter Owen (1966) |
10 |
| BLOXAM, J.F. |
The Priest and the Acolyte |
This notorious story about a priest's infatuation with a young acolyte was originally published in the short-lived homosexual magazine The Chameleon the preceding year and raised a public furor during Oscar Wilde's trial. Jerome K. Jerome labeled the piece "garbage and offal" and it was here printed in an edition reputed to be 50 copies only for private circulation. The book was published by Leonard Smithers according to Nelson (Publisher to the Decadents @ 350) wherein he places the actual publication date at 1905. A very good copy in dark wrappers, some minor edgewear and wear to spine. A nice copy of a scarce item. The later edition (1907) is listed in Young at 334*. Mendes 170, Ellmann 403-4, Murray's List 171. |
Privately Printed [1894] |
825 |
| BOARDMAN, John and LA ROCCA, Eugenio |
Eros in Greece |
Heavily illustrated survey of pictorial representations of erotic images in ancient Greece. Near fine in very good jacket. |
London: John Murray (1978). 4to |
30 |
| BOCCACCCIO, Giovanni |
Amorous Fiammetta |
Reprinted from teh original English edition with an Introduction by KH Josling and numerous color illustrations by M. Leone. One of 550 numbered copies. Bound in full green parchment, all edges gilt, cover gilt design. A Lovely copy with sunning to spine. |
London: Mandrake Press (1929). 4to. 164pp |
325 |
| Bogarde, Dirk |
Jericho |
A lovely copy |
London: Viking (1992) |
5 |
| Bogarde, Dirk |
A Gentle Occupation |
A lovely copy |
London: Chatto & Windus (1980) |
5 |
| Bogarde, Dirk |
An Orderly Man |
A lovely copy |
New Yorl: Knopf (1993) |
5 |
| BOISSIERE, Jules |
Fumeurs d'Opium |
The author, an opium addict himself and a disciple of the Symbolists, was one of the first French writers to study the action of opium on intelligence. Very good in illustrated wrappers, a touch of foxing |
Paris (1925). later ed |
85 |
| BOISSIERE, Jules |
Fumeurs d'Opium |
The author, an opium addict himself and a disciple of the Symbolists, was one of the first French writers to study the action of opium on intelligence. Very good in illustrated wrappers, a touch of foxing |
Paris (1925). later ed |
100 |
| Bonmariage, Sylvain |
Le Spectre de Lord Allman |
Wrappers foxed. Spine split. |
Lille: Mercure de Flandre, 1929 |
20 |
| BOOTH, Mark |
Camp |
Everything you wanted to know about the camp phenomenon. Numerous illustrations. Very good in very good jacket, a little spine sunned. office |
London (1983). |
15 |
| Bornoff, Nicholas |
Pink Samurai: The Pursuit and Politics of Sex in Japan |
Spine sunned. |
London: Grafton Books, 1991 |
70 |
| BOSWELL, John |
Christianity, Social Tolerance, and Homosexuality |
A scholarly study of the period up to the fourteenth century. Very good in very good jacket, two small repaired tears. office |
Chicago (1980) |
15 |
| BOULESTIN, Marcel |
Ease and Endurance |
Memoirs by the famous chef and society patron. Interesting photographs of many of his friends. Very good in very good jacket by Barbara Jones, head of spine a bit rubbed |
London (1948). |
45 |
| Boullet, Jean |
Les Monstres |
This issue of the magazine Bizarre has several illustrations by Boullet along with numerous photographs of physical oddities. |
Paris (1961) |
20 |
| Boullet, Jean |
Oedipe |
Small stain to cover, spine a little worn. |
Paris: Le Terrain Vague (1958) |
25 |
| BOULLET, Jean |
Antino¸s |
Boullet was a gay French artist who illustrated a number of texts during the 1940s and 50s. This book is a collection of 33 homoerotic drawings laid into wrappers and a chemise, housed in a slipcase. Very good in very good box and slipcase. One of 467 copies issued. Uncommon |
Nice (1954). 4to |
325 |
| BOULLET, Jean |
OEDIPE |
Homoerotic drawings loosely constructed around the Oedipus theme. Very good in wrappers. office |
Paris:Le Terrain Vague (1958) |
100 |
| BOWLES, Paul |
In the Red Room |
32pp. A story set in Sri Lanka, beautifully printed by Pat Reagh. One of 330 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in red decorated boards |
Los Angeles (1981). |
100 |
| BOWLES, Paul |
Yallah |
4to. Photographs of Africa taken by Peter Haeberlin with text by Bowles. Very good in very good jacket. Miller A8a |
Zurich (1956). |
50 |
| BOWLES, Paul |
Three Tales |
Three short works by Bowles. Miller A28. very good in wrappers. |
Frank Hallman (1975) |
45 |
| BOWLES, Paul |
In the Red Room |
32pp. A story set in Sri Lanka, beautifully printed by Pat Reagh. One of 330 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in red decorated boards |
Los Angeles (1981). |
120 |
| BOWLES, Paul |
Paul Bowles at 80 |
An illustrated catalog of more than 100 items of Bowlesiana at the University of Delaware. Fine in wrappers. |
Newark: University of Delaware (1990). 20pp |
15 |
| BOYD, Malcolm |
Look Back in Joy: A Celebration of Gay Lovers |
One of 26 special hardbound copies, signed and numbered by the author. Very good. |
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press (1981) |
85 |
| BOYLE, T. Coraghessan Boyle |
From East is East |
A one page signed an illustrated broadside with a selection from East is East |
Okeanos Press (1990) |
30 |
| BRADDON, Russell |
The Proud American Boy |
Very good in very good jacket. |
London: Hutchinson (1960) |
25 |
| Bradford, E. E. |
To Boys Unknown |
|
London: Gay Men's Press, 1988 |
15 |
| BRADFORD, E.E. |
Sonnets Songs & Ballads |
The first of a dozen books of verse by the Uranian poet written while he was acting as curate at a Protestant church in Paris. He was at the vanguard of the "aristocracy of comradeship" philosophy which held sway amongst many of his fellow Uranians. Very good in blue boards, bookplate, small penned signature, several pages roughly opened, spine a little dulled. Murray's List 13. |
London: Kegan Paul Trench (1908) |
425 |
| BRADFORD, E.E., Rev |
The True Aristocracy |
Another collection inspired by the belief that a democratic aristocracy, based upon Greek ideals, should be established. Very good in maroon boards, browning to endsheets. Murray's List 14. |
London: Kegan Paul (1923) |
275 |
| BRADFORD, Edwin Emmanuel |
Boris Orloff |
Short prose work by the Uranian author, issued here as a Christmas greeting by Timothy d'Arch Smith. One of two hundred copies in sewn wrappers, cover illustration. This copy has been inscribed to two different owners by the publisher. Fine in wrappers |
London (1968) |
75 |
| BRADFORD, Edwin Emmanuel |
Boris Orloff |
Short prose work by the Uranian author, issued here as a Christmas greeting by Timothy d'Arch Smith. One ten special lettered copies printed on Japon in sewn wrappers, warmly inscribed by the the publisher, Timothy d'Arch Smith on front endpoaper. A lovely copy, light mark to front cover. Young 394*. |
London (1968) |
150 |
| BRAITHWAITE, E.R. |
To Sir, with Love |
The story of the author's struggles to teach children in the East End of London in the 1950s. Very good in very godo jacket, with light wear. |
London: Bodley Head (1959), 3rd imp |
20 |
| BRANDON, Ruth |
The Dollar Princesses |
Sagas of Upward mobility from 1870-1914, with references to Vanderbilts, Astors and Princess de Polignac. Illustrated. Very good in wrappers. office |
New York (1980) |
20 |
| Brooke, Jocelyn |
The Denton Welch Journals |
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1952 |
10 |
| BROOKE, Jocelyn |
A Checklist of Jocelyn Brooke |
A bibliography of sorts of the British writer. Very good, one sheet folded. |
London: Rota (ND). |
25 |
| BROOKE, Jocelyn (WELCH, Denton) |
Denton Welch- A Selection from his Published Works |
The first collection of Welch's prose and poetry works, assembled and edited by Jocelyn Brooke. Very good in very good jacket. office. |
London (1963). |
30 |
| BROOKE, Jocelyn (WELCH, Denton) |
Denton Welch- A Selection from his Published Works |
The first collection of Welch's prose and poetry works, assembled and edited by Jocelyn Brooke. Very good in very good jacket. office. |
London (1963). |
35 |
| BROOKE, Rupert |
The Descent |
Brooke's poem printed letterpress in two colors in an ediiton of only 25 copies, bound in black printed wrappers. Fine as issued. |
Amsterdam: Sub Signo Libelli (1984) |
75 |
| Brooks, Romaine |
Two original letters |
Two original letters in the hand of Romaine Brooks: A one page ALS from Brooks, dated 15 January 1962, to the director of the Nice Musueum regarding one of her works (a portrait of Uberto Strozzi) and another one page ALS, dated 11 March, regarding an appointment with the same recipient, along with an envelope addressed in Brooks' hand. |
|
275 |
| Brophy, Brigid |
Prancing Novelist: In Praise of Ronald Firbank |
Price clipped. |
London and Basingstoke: Macmillan |
25 |
| BROPHY, Brigid |
Beardsley and His World |
sm. 4to. 128pp. Illustrated biography of the artist and his circle. Very good, very good jacket. office |
London (1976). |
35 |
| BROUGHTON, James |
The Water Circle |
A limited signed edition of this "Poem of celebration". Although unclear from the colophon this would appear to be one of 26 lettered and signed copies from a total edition of 500 copies. Fine in wrappers. |
Manroot (ND). 2nd ed |
20 |
| BROWN, Claude |
Manchild in the Promised Land |
Autobiography of the accomplished writer's difficult youth in Harlem. Very good in very good jacket, light sunning to spine |
London: Jonathan Cape (1966) |
75 |
| BROWN, Eli |
Sex and Life |
The phsiology and hygeine of the sexual organization. Covers a bit fadedwith small light stains, edgewear, stains to front endpaper. A rather amusingly dated survey of self abuse, conjugal love, painless childbirth, etc. |
Chicago: Schulte (1891) |
25 |
| Brown, Forman |
Better Angel |
|
Boston: Alyson Publications, 1995 |
5 |
| BROWN, Horatio |
DriftóVerses |
The author's sole collection of Uranian verse, released while he was living in Venice. Brown, who for many years was a close friend, and later literary executor of John Addington Symonds. The book was apparently withdrawn at publication for fears over the content of some of the poems, but there appear to be more than the 65 copies noted in d'Arch Smith (see p. 241). This copy is a variant in which seven poems listed on the contents page have been omitted and in their place are printed several different poems, perhaps poems which appeared in Drift Appendix. Laid into the book is a letter from Timothy d'Arch Smith to this effect. A very good copy, with several minor deficiencies- there is a small dark water stain on the front board which has discolored a small area of the paper on the pastedown and the front endpaper, mild foxing to endpapers. Bookplate on front pastedown and several penciled notes from Anthony Reid. |
London: Grant Richards (1900) |
1200 |
| BROWN, Horatio |
DriftóVerses |
A very nice copy in brown buckram, a little sunning to spine and a few spots on pastedowns, bookplate. |
London: Grant Richards (1900 |
750 |
| BROWN, Ivor (Olivier, Laurence) |
The Old Vic: King Lear |
From the series (this is #1) published by The Masque- a lovely example with numerous paltes and illustrations. Laurence Olivier was the producer and also played the role of Lear. |
London: Curtain Press (1946). 36pp |
30 |
| Bryher |
Roman Wall |
Minor foxing to jacket and browning to endpaper. |
London: Collins, 1955 |
30 |
| Bryher |
The Fourteen of October |
Minor foxing to dust jacket and browning to endpaper. |
London: Collins, 1954 |
35 |
| Bryher |
The Player's Boy |
Dust jacket lightly worn with minor foxing. Spine a little sunned. |
London: Collins, 1957 |
20 |
| Buckle, R., editor |
The Diaghilev Exhibition from the Edinburgh Festival 1954 |
Numerous illustrations. |
Forbes House (1954). 68pp |
20 |
| Buffiere, Felix |
Eros adolescent: la pederastie dans la Grece antique |
|
Paris: Les Belles Lettres, 1980 |
75 |
| BURFORD, Roger; CHILVERS, Peter; BLAKESTON, Oswell; CHAPMAN, Max; DOBSON, Sylvia; BELL, W.E.R.; HOLLOWAY, Mark |
Appointment with Seven |
Poetry anthology. Very good in very good illustrated (perhaps by John Banting) jacket. d'Arch Smith 32. |
London: Fortune Press [1947] |
50 |
| BURGES, George (Symonds, John Addington) |
The Greek Anthology |
With the bookplate of very important social reformer, John Addington Symonds on front pastedown (also that of Eden Philpotts). Symonds' penciled notations. Symonds wrote extensively on matters of sexual freedom and this book from his collection provides an insight into his thinking on these homoerotic writings. |
London: Bohn (1854). 516pp |
325 |
| BURGESS, Anthony |
Nothing like the Sun |
A novel centered on the love life of Shakespeare. Very good in very good jacket, light foxing to foredge. |
London: Heinemann (1964) |
50 |
| Burlingham, Russell |
Forrest Reid: A Portrait and Study |
With bookplates of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. (by J. Buckland Wright) Spine a little sunned. |
London: Faber and Faber |
40 |
| BURNS, John Horne |
Lucifer with a Book |
Novel about post-war life at a mixed sex American private school. Veruy godo in very good jacket, spine sunned and a little rubbed. Young 524 (U.S. edition) |
London: Secker & Warburg (1949) |
30 |
| BURROUGHS, William |
Dead Fingers Talk |
The first edition of this novel, which was not issued in America. A very good copy in a very good jacket (not price-clipped). |
London: John Calder (1963) |
250 |
| BURROUGHS, William |
The Naked Lunch |
The uncommon first British edition of this classic Beat novel. A beautiful copy in a very good jacket, with cover photograph of Burroughs. Not price-clipped. |
London: John Calder (1964) |
275 |
| BURROUGHS, William S |
Electric Revolution |
4th edition. Bi-lingual edition. Very good in wrappers |
Bonn (1986). |
25 |
| Burton Richard F., translator |
CARMINA OF CAIUS VALERIUS CATULLUS. Now first completely Englished |
Engraved portrait frontispiece of Catullus. 8vo, bound in vellum and gray paper boards. The translation was jointly undertaken by Burton and Smithers in 1890, a few months before Burton's death, and is unusual for providing the original Latin and a prose version. Burton began his "Catullus" in 1889 but died before he was able to finish. Corners a bit bumped, spine a little browned, endpapers browned, bookplate of Anthnoy Reid (by John Buckland Wright) |
Privately Printed for Subscribers: London |
200 |
| Busi, Aldo |
Seminar On Youth |
|
London: Faber and Faber |
5 |
| BYRON, Lord [pseud.] |
Don Leon. A Poem by Lord Byron |
Long gay poems mis-attributed to Byron and originally published in 1866. This edition was ordered destroyed by the British government. See d'Arch Smith, R.A. Caton and the Fortune Press @101. Very good in black boards, very good dustjacket, mild wear, bookplate. Uncommon. |
London: Fortune Press [1934] |
145 |