| Author |
Title |
Notes |
Publisher |
Price
(in US Dollars) |
| ACKERLEY, J.R |
E M Forster.A Portrait |
28pp. Memoir by Forster's longtime friend. John Lehmann's penned signature on front endpaper. Very good in green wrappers, sunned at edges and a little bumping to front corner |
London (1970). |
60 |
| ACKERLEY, J.R. |
Hindoo Holiday—An Indian Journal |
The amusing story of the author's service to an Indian Maharajah. Very good in brown boards, wear to head of spine, boards a bit rubbed with some light stains.Inked stamp of Norman Douglas on pastedown. |
London (1932) |
100 |
| ACKERLEY, J.R. |
We Think the World of You |
A very good copy of this authobiographical novel in very good jacket, slight rubbing to rear cover, a few foredge spots. |
London: The Bodley Head (1960) |
45 |
| ACOSTA, Mercedes de |
Here Lies the Heart |
Autobiography of the writer and contemporary of Garbo and Dietrich. Very good in very good jacket, minor edgewear. Inscribed by the author (in two colors) in the year of publication. Numerous illustrations |
New York (1960). |
200 |
| ACTON, Harold |
Four Cautionary Tales |
These Chinese tales were translated by Acton, with a preface by Arthur Waley. This copy is inscribed by Acton on front endpaper. Very good, very good jacket. |
London: John Lehmann (1947) |
85 |
| Acton, Harold |
Memoirs of an Aesthete |
Signature of Joanna Burnett on endpaper. Long very warm inscription by the author on dedication page. Some yellowing and light foxing, binding is a little loose. |
London: Hamish Hamilton (1984) |
60 |
| ACTON, Harold |
Oxford Poetry 1924 |
This undergraduate review edited by Acton and Peter Quennell with contributions by Graham Greene, Brain Howard and many others. Very good in baords, owner's inscription, bookplate on endpaper |
New York (1925). |
45 |
| Acton, Harold |
Three Extraordinary Ambassadors |
|
London: Thames and Hudson |
10 |
| ACTUEL NOVAPRESS (Fritz the Cat) |
L'Ecole qui Pue |
Crumb "la mort de Fritz"; the dark side of Marseilles |
Paris: Janvier 1973) #27 |
75 |
| Adair, Gilbert |
Love and Death on Long Island |
|
London: Minerva, 1991 |
10 |
| ADLARD, John |
Yeat's Stenbock |
The magazine contains an essay on Stenbock, presaging the author's later biographical work. Also an essay on Montague Summers by Brocard Sewell. Fine in wrappers. |
Aylesford: The Aylesford Review (Summer, 1966) |
20 |
| AGA KHAN, Sadruggin |
Thirty Two Drawings by Gustave Klimt from the Collection of HRH the Aga Khan |
Klimt's erotic drawings, with prices realized. Very good in wrappers. |
Sotheby Park Bernet: New York (1979) |
30 |
| AGATE, James (Wilde, Oscar) Cecil Baton, illus |
Oscar Wilde and the Theatre |
From the series (this is #3) published by The Masque- a lovely example with numerous paltes and illustrations (many by Cecil Beaton). |
London: Curtain Press (1947). 23pp |
30 |
| Airey, Stephen |
Messer Rondo and Other Stories by Gay Men |
|
London: Gay Men's Press, 1983 |
15 |
| ALCIBIADE. Pallavacini, Ferrante [Rocco, Antonio] |
Alcibiade Enfant a l'Ecole |
A French edition of this controversial text, considered almost a treatise in disguise on sodomy." (Ashbee at 24.) This edition is unacknowledged in the literature and quite uncommon. Very good in original paper wrappers. Uncommon." |
Bruxelles: Chez l'Ancien Pierre Marteau (1891). 120pp |
525 |
| ALCIBIADES. Mader, D |
Alcibiades the Schoolboy |
The first English translation of this classic homoerotic text. One of fifty numbered copies bound in maroon buckram with an erotic frontispiece. Extensive notes and bibliographical essay. Fine as issued. |
Amsterdam (2000). 120pp. |
65 |
| ALDINGTON, Richard |
Last Straws |
A story involving two war veterans set in France. One of 200 special signed and numbered copies. Very good in green fabric boards, a little dulled, cold stamping on cover a little dulled |
Paris: Hours Press (1930). |
150 |
| Aldington, Richard |
Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry |
Minor foxing to jacket and endpaper. |
London: Collins |
25 |
| Aldington, Richard |
Medallions |
One of a limited edition of 500 copies. Spine sunned and minor browning to endpaper. |
London: Chatto and Windus, 1930 |
10 |
| ALDINGTON, Richard |
Pinorman |
A portrait of the longtime friends, Pino Orioli and Norman Douglas. Very good in very good jacket, minor edgewear, bookplate |
London (1954). |
30 |
| ALDINGTON, Richard |
The Eaten Heart |
The fourth book of Nancy Cunard's distinguished press. One of 200 signed and numbered copies, very good in handmade paper over boards, some edgewear, spine dulled |
Hours Press (1929). |
150 |
| ALEJANDRO, Ramon |
Pure Perte |
A collection of extremely homoerotic images by one of Cuba's best expatriate artists. One of 700 copies of the regular edition, with an original highly erotic drawing on the half-title page. A lovely copy in original wrappers, with light edgewear and occasional small stains on endpapers. |
Fata Morgana (1974) |
350 |
| ALIBERT, François-Paul |
Marsyas ou la Justice d'Apollon |
An early work by this gay writer much admired by André Gide. One of 300 numbered copies, very good in brown wrappers, light edgewear. |
Carcassone: Pierre Polère (1922) |
100 |
| Alibert, François Paul |
Le Fils de Loth |
|
Paris (2002) |
10 |
| Amies, Hardy |
Just so Far |
Very good in very good jacket, small chip to cover. |
London: Collins (1954) |
15 |
| AMIES, Hardy |
Still Here |
An autobiography by the longtime couturier and dressmaker to the Queen. Illustrations. Very good in very good jacket. |
London (1984) |
35 |
| ANDERSON, Forrest |
Toward Other Shores |
Uncommon collection of gay poetry. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Very good in decorative wrappers, a bit sunned, penned notations throughout. |
San Francisco: Pan Graphic (1961) |
85 |
| ANDERSON, Patrick |
Dolphin Days: A Literary Companion to Mediterranean Pleasures |
Near fine in near fine jacket. |
New York: Dutton (1964) |
20 |
| ANDERSON, Patrick |
Eros |
One of Wyneken's more important texts on the pedagogical eros movement. Very good in boards. |
London (1961). |
30 |
| ANDERSON, Patrick |
The White Centre |
Collection of poetry by this Canadian writer. Fine in near fine jacket. |
Toronto: Ryerson Press (1946) |
65 |
| ANDERSON, Patrick, ed |
Eros |
light wear to jacket |
New York: Citadel (1963) |
20 |
| ANDROS, Phil (Steward, Sam) |
Stud |
One of the milestones of modern gay literature–a Dante journey into a dark and underground world. " A very good copy in very good dust jacket by Etienne |
Washington: Guild Press (1966) |
375 |
| ANNENSKI, I |
Stalen Krekel |
Poems by the Russian Symbolist poet, often compared to Mallarmé. Beautifully printed by one of the premier presses in Holland. Fine in wrappers. One of 69 numbered copies |
Sub Signo Libelli (1985). |
45 |
| ANONYMOUS |
A Minor Poet Sings |
An unknown author's first book, executed by a publisher known for his Uranian texts. Attractively produced volume- oblong in blue paper over boards and label, small light dampstain to cover. |
London: Murray & Co. (1907). |
85 |
| Anonymous |
Collection Anonyme des Annees 60 |
|
Paris: JMV Diffusion |
40 |
| ANONYMOUS |
English Penal Methods—An Outline of Past and Present Methods of Treating Delinquency and of Proposals for Future Reform |
Very good in wrappers, foredge spotting |
London: Penal Reform Committee (1928) 36pp |
20 |
| Anonymous |
Frank and I |
Lightly worn. |
New York: Grove Press |
5 |
| Anonymous |
Hic et Hec ou l'art de varier les plaisirs de l'amour |
|
New York: Grove Press, 1968 |
10 |
| Anonymous |
In Memoriam |
A collection of poems dedicated to "A.H.H." which is the first in the Golden treasury series. he first edition appears to have been issued in 1885. Full blue morocco binding |
London: Macmillan (1927). 214pp |
75 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Les Confessions d'un Travesti |
The confessions of a 43 year old married man and his life as a transvestite. Very good in wrappers, some cover wear with small repaired tear. |
Les Grandes Etudes Francaises de Psychiatrie (1956). |
35 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres Amoureuses d'un Frère à son Èlève |
A re-edition of the classic pederastic work, with a scholarly Introduction which describes the publishing history of the book. Fine in stiff wrappers. |
Paris: Quintes-feuilles (2006). 141pp |
35 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres Amoureuses d'un Frère à son Èlève |
Story of the seduction of a young acolyte by a priest, originally published in 1878. Very good in original wrappers. One of 990 numbered copies, this example appears to be an hors commerce copy. |
Paris: L'Astrée (1956) |
75 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres Amoureuses d'un Frère à son Èlève |
The first edtion of this controversial text about the love of a priest for a fifteen year-old acolyte. Published clandestinely, little is known about the publisher or even the actual date of publication. One of four hundred fifty numbered copies, although considerably scarcer than the limitation would indicate. A lovely copy in 3/4 red morocco, with marbled boards and endpapers. Quite rare. Perceau 46-1. Kearney, Jules and Jean Gay, 264. Gay l. II, 809. ------ |
Alexandrie: ND [Bruxelles, Gay et Doucé c. 1878]. 222pp. |
675 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres Amoureuses d'un Frère à son Èlève |
The first edtion of this controversial text about the love of a priest for a fifteen year-old acolyte. Published clandestinely, little is known about the publisher or even the actual date of publication. One of fifty copies of the tête de l'edition, of a total edition of 500 copies. Very good in blue wrappers which are edgeworn with small chips, spine very good, pages uncut. Quite rarePerceau 46-1. Kearney, Jules and Jean Gay, 264. Gay l. II, 809. ------ |
Alexandrie: ND [Bruxelles, Gay et Doucé c. 1878]. 222pp. |
850 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres amoureuses d'un Frère a son Èlève |
Story of the seduction of a young acolyte by a priest, originally published in 1878 (see below). Very good in original wrappers, slight spine roll. One of 500 numbered copies on Arches. |
Paris: Bibliothéque des curieux (1910) 192pp. |
200 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres d'un Ignorantin a son Élève |
A re-edition of the original 1884 edition of this early gay novel, also issued by the same publisher. Very good in red wrappers with cover illustration by Léon Roze. |
Collection anti-cléricale (ND) |
150 |
| Anonymous |
Partisans (No. 66-67: Juillet-Octobre, 1972) |
Issue on "Sexualite et Repression" Part II. |
|
5 |
| Anonymous |
Sadopaideia, Being the Experiences of Cecil Prendergast |
|
New York: Grove Press, 1967 |
5 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Sonnets of Shakespeare's Ghost |
An uncommon collection of sonnets with a distinctly Uranian cast. The words procured by Gregory Thornton and illustrated by Willem Blaeu. Very good in printed boards |
Sydney: Angus & Robertson (1920). |
200 |
| ANONYMOUS |
The Strange Confession of Monsieur Montcairn |
Interesting "memoir" about a man's troubled romantic relationship with another younger man. One of 750 numbered copies. Very good in marbled paper boards, attractive bookplate on front pastedown, Very good in the uncommon slipcase, slightly marked and worn at edges. Uncommon. |
|
275 |
| ANONYMOUS |
The Strange Confession of Monsieur Montcairn |
Interesting memoir about a man's troubled romantic relationship with another younger man. One of 750 numbered copies. Very good in marbled paper boards, attractive bookplate on front pastedown, Very good in the uncommon slipcase, slightly marked and worn at edges. Uncommon. |
Privately Printed (1928) |
325 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology |
Subtitled Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilised Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia |
Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles (1896) |
575 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
A New Edition of Language to Horses Recommended |
A letterpress edition printed on an Albion Press. One of only 50 numbered copies printed. Fine as issued. |
Old Stile Press (1979) |
85 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
Come, Little Children |
An illustrated letterpress edition printed on an Albion Press. The work was originally published in 1864. One of only 60 numbered copies printed. One folded sheet laid into wrappers. Fine as issued. |
Old Stile Press (1979) |
85 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
Cornish Haiku |
The first edition printed by the Old Stile Press, one of the great modern British fine presses. Warmly inscribed by the publisher/printer Nicholas McDowall to the collector Anthony Reid. One of only eight numbered copies printed. Fine as issued with decorative printed endpapers. Laid in is a note from teh publisher. |
Old Stile Press (1978) |
285 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
I Saw a Peacock |
Beautifully printed poem thought to have been written in 1671 by A Person of Quality". One of only 16 copies printed on handmade paper. One sheet |
Old Stile Press (1980) |
85 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
Snapshot of Eternity |
A letterpress edition limite dto only 25 copies by one of the great English fine presses. Sewn in wrappers with cover label. Fine as issued. |
Old Stile Press [1981] |
85 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
Three Poems for Miss Woodroofe |
The fourth edition printed by the Old Stile Press, one of the great modern British fine presses. One of only fifty numbered copies printed. Fine as issued with decorative printed interleaving. |
Old Stile Press [1979] |
85 |
| ANONYMOUS ARTWORK |
|
A group of five unsigned original woodblock prints, all with a homoerotic theme. The images are skillfully done and printed on handmade Johannot papers, but when can neither identify the artist nor the publication from which they were intended. All are in very condition, several have minor tape residue on verso. Please inquire for further information. |
|
150 |
| ANTHONY, Gordon |
Ballet: Camera Studies |
This large quarto edition of photographs from the ballet was limited to 100 signed and numbered copies. Ninety-two tipped in plates of all of the great Russian ballet stars of the period, including Serge Lifar, Alexandra Danilova, Lubov Tchernicheva, Massine and many others. Introduction by Arnold Haskell. A very nice copy in 1/4 leather and linen boards, top edge gilt. Bookplate of Anthony Reid by John Buckland Wright. |
London: Geoffrey Bles (1937) |
425 |
| ANTINOUS |
Antinous: The Face of the Antique |
An attractively produced exhibition catalog featuring the many images of Antinous throughout the ages. Numerous illustrations of statuary, coins and paintings are presented. Very good in boards. |
Leeds (2006). 103pp |
65 |
| ARÉTIN, Pierre (ARETINO) |
XVI Sonnets Luxurieux de M. Pierre Arétin, Surnommé Le Fléau des Princes, Le Magnifique, Le Divin |
An uncommon illustrated edition of these sonnets, with 16 erotic drawings tipped onto pages facing the text. One of 255 numbered copies. Attractively bound in full blue morocco, top edge gilt, erotic gilt design on cover, marbled endpapers, original wrappers present. |
Collection de Poétes et Conteurs de la Renaissance Italienne (1952). |
275 |
| Arberry, A. J. |
Kings and Beggars: The First Two Chapters of Sa'di's Gulistan |
Spine a bit sunned. |
London: Luzac and Co. |
30 |
| Arberry, Arthur (HAFIZ) |
Fifty Poems |
Translations and annotations by Arberry. |
Cambridge University Press (1953). revised ed |
20 |
| ARETINO, Pietro |
Dubbii Amorosi, Altri Dubbii, e Sonetti Lussurioso |
A quite uncommon collection of these obscene sonnets by Aretino, along with the Erotic Dilemmas" and "Further Dilemmas" mis-attributed to Aretino. The latter are forty-eight poems which pose some obscene or bizarre sexual predicament with a relevant query and the answer gives a witty and cynical solution. Alcide Bonneau |
Nella Stamperia del Forno all Corona de Cazzi: ND [c. 1757, Paris]. 82pp |
1000 |
| ARETINO, Pietro |
Ragionamenti, or Dialogues of the Divine Pietro Aretino |
Literally Translated into English. All 6 volumes bound into two 1/2 crimson leather bindings. With a reproduction of the Author's portrait engraved by Mark Antony Raimondi from the picture of Titian. Small 8vo, original printed wrappers not present. A fine set, gilt top edge, bookplate of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. |
Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1889 |
175 |
| ARKELL, Reginald |
Old Herbaceous |
Illustrations by John Minton. Very good in very good jacket. |
London (1950). |
20 |
| Arnaud, Achille |
Abraham Lincoln, Sa Naissance, Sa Vie, Sa Mort, Avec Un Recit De La Guerre d'Amerique d'apres Les Documents Les Plus Authentiques |
A very nice copy in plain wrappers. |
Paris (1985) |
75 |
| Arnold, Alan |
Valentino |
Biography of the famed actor known for his amatory skills. Numerous photographs. Very good in very good jacket. |
New York (1954). |
45 |
| ARNOLD, Boris |
Les amours dissidentes |
Souvenirs anoureux of a gay man in the 1940s |
Paris: Prima Union (1956). 219pp |
30 |
| ARNOLD, Thomas |
The Caliphate |
A good copy, corners bumped and covers a little rubbed. With the bookplate of Bryher (Winifred Ellerman) on pastedwon. |
London: Clarendon Press (1924) |
100 |
| ATHLETIC MODEL GUILD |
Original Vintage Gay Movie collection |
A collection of thirty-six black and white films, all either 8 or 16 mm. All of the films date from the 1950's and appear to have been produced either by Bob Mizer's Athletic Model Guild or Cincinnati based Spectrum Films. Although quite homoerotic in content, they are not sexually explicit and there are rather quaint by today's male film standards. Some of the films included are the following: A Late Visitor"; "Initiation Brawl"; "Bathroom Athlete" (AMF); "I Was a Teenage Bum" (AMG); "THe Ungrateful Tramp" (AMG); "Cowboy and the Sailor"; "Jousting"; "Mudfight"; "Gift for Demetrius". All the films are in their original packaging and appear to be in very good condition. Included is the 1958 Spectrum Films catalog |
|
600 |
| Augieras, François |
The Socerer's Apprentice |
|
London: Pushkin Press, 2001 |
5 |
| AUGUST, Duke of Saxe-Gotha and Altenburg, |
Ein Jahr in Arkadien |
The first edition of this very early gay novel written by the cross-dressing Duke August Emil Leopold von Sachsen-Gotha (1772-1822). An acquaintance of Goethe, he was the ruler of a miniscule German territory during the Napoleonic Era, and also Queen Victoria's grandfather-in-law. With its backdrop of classical Greek mythology, this pastoral fable concerning two handsome shepherds who fall in love is among the first homoerotic works in Europe, and is a forgotten treasure of German literature. A very good copy in a later binding, frontispiece engraving very good. The book and it's homoerotic quality was discussed in Hirschfeld's Jahrbuch für sexuelle Zwischenstufen" (Bd V |
[Jena : s.n.] 1805. 124 p. 22 cm. |
1800 |
| AUSTEN, Roger |
Playing the Game |
Survey of the homosexual novel in America. Very good in wrappers. |
New York (1977) |
30 |
| AUSTIN, Alfred |
Two Sonnets |
Two sonnets of love printed letterpress in an ediiton of only thirty copies. Very good- one folded sheet, with decorative devices. |
Old Stile Press (1981) |
85 |
| AVEDON, Richard |
Photographs 1947-1977 |
lg. 4to. One of the more attractive of Avedon's book, this copy is inscribed by him on the front endpaper. Near fine in glassine wrappers, small penned ownership signature on endpaper. |
New York (1978). |
400 |
| AVINOFF, Andrey |
|
A signed postcard of one of the artist's paintings for The Fall of Atlantis. Also, an inscribed copy of Carnegie Magazine (September 1937) in which an essay (about butterflies) by Avinoff appears. The postcard has light wear and is signed in pecil. SDee illustration. |
|
110 |
| AYMAR, Brandt |
The Young Male Figure in Paintings, Sculptures, & Drawings from Ancient Egypt to the Present |
Extensive illustrations. Very good in very good jacket. |
New York: Crown (1970). 4to |
30 |
| AYRENS, Jacques |
Brumes et Clartés |
An uncommon collection of Symbolist poetry, priased by Jacques d'Adelswärd Fersen in his review Akademos. Warmly inscribed on the title page to the famous French actor, Mounet-Sully. Very good in original wrappers, lightly browned with edgewear and a few small chips. Only one institutional copy located. |
Paris: Messein (1909) |
125 |