This is Section:
A
Author Title Notes Publisher Price
(in US Dollars)
- Mark Brickell
Berlin: Bruno Gmunder Verlag, 1995 5
- Vocabula Amatoria: A French English Glossary of Words , Phrases and Allusions Ocurring in the Works of Rabelais, Voltaire, Moliere, Rousseau, Beranger, Zola and others Lovely copy in 3/4 leather boards, gilt titling, marbed endpapers, bookplate of erotica collector Anthony Reid (by Ralph Chubb). London: Privately Printed 1896 95
- A Bibliography of Edward Carpenter Minor foxing throughout. Sheffield City Libraries 10
- Exhibition of Female Flagellants in the Modest and Incontinent World... No. 1 in a series of pamphlets from the Library Illustrative of Social Progesss from the original editions collected by the late Henry Thomas Buckle. Very good in grey boards, front hinge weak, numbered at head of spine. London: Printed for G. Peacock (1777) 50
A BOY (FOWKES, A.) Twelve: A Diary of the Preteens Very good in brown boards in very good jacket. (which is a bit undersized), slight bump to one corner. Bookplate (by Ralph Chubb) of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. d'Arch Smith 201. London: Fortune Press [1948] 85
A BOY (FOWKES, A.) Seventeen: A Diary of the Teens Very good in black buckram boards, spine a little dulled. d'Arch Smith 199. London: Fortune Press [1940] 75
A BOY (FOWKES, A.) Nineteen: A Last Diary of the Teens Very good in red boards, spine a little dulled and soiled. d'Arch Smith 203. London: Fortune Press [1952] 75
A BOY (FOWKES, A.) Eighteen: A Diary of the Teens Very good in black buckram boards, minor spotting to endpapers, spine titling dulled. d'Arch Smith 200 London: Fortune Press [1947] 85
A BOY (FOWKES, A.) Sixteen: A Diary of the Teens Very good in black buckram boards, spine a bit rolled. d'Arch Smith 197. London: Fortune Press [1939] 85
ACKERLEY, J.R E M Forster.A Portrait 28pp. Memoir by Forster's longtime friend. John Lehmann's penned signature on front endpaper. Very good in green wrappers, sunned at edges and a little bumping to front corner London (1970). 60
ACKERLEY, J.R. We Think the World of You A very good copy of this authobiographical novel in very good jacket, slight rubbing to rear cover, a few foredge spots. London: The Bodley Head (1960) 45
ACOSTA, Mercedes de Here Lies the Heart Autobiography of the writer and contemporary of Garbo and Dietrich. Very good in very good jacket, minor edgewear. Inscribed by the author (in two colors) in the year of publication. Numerous illustrations New York (1960). 200
Acton, Harold Three Extraordinary Ambassadors
London: Thames and Hudson 10
ACTON, Harold Four Cautionary Tales These Chinese tales were translated by Acton, with a preface by Arthur Waley. This copy is inscribed by Acton on front endpaper. Very good, very good jacket. office3 London: John Lehmann (1947) 85
ACTON, Harold More Memoirs of an Aesthete Sequel to an earlier memoir, which commences after 1939 and includes much about the Sitwells, Brian Howard, Evelyn Waugh and Berenson, among others. Very good in very good jacket New York: Viking (1970). 125
Acton, Harold Memoirs of an Aesthete Signature of Joanna Burnett on endpaper. Long very warm inscription by the author on dedication page. Some yellowing and light foxing, binding is a little loose. London: Hamish Hamilton (1984) 60
ACTUEL NOVAPRESS (Fritz the Cat) L'Ecole qui Pue Crumb-"la mort de Fritz"; the dark side if Marseilles, Kenneth Anger. Very good in wrappers. Paris: Janvier 1973) #27 75
Adair, Gilbert Love and Death on Long Island
London: Minerva, 1991 10
ADLARD, John Yeat's Stenbock The magazine contains an essay on Stenbock, presaging the author's later biographical work. Also an essay on Montague Summers by Brocard Sewell. Fine in wrappers. Aylesford: The Aylesford Review (Summer, 1966) 20
AGA KHAN, Sadruggin Thirty Two Drawings by Gustave Klimt from the Collection of HRH the Aga Khan Klimt's erotic drawings, with prices realized. Very good in wrappers. Sotheby Park Bernet: New York (1979) 30
AGATE, James (Wilde, Oscar) Cecil Baton, illus Oscar Wilde and the Theatre From the series (this is #3) published by The Masque- a lovely example with numerous paltes and illustrations (many by Cecil Beaton). London: Curtain Press (1947). 23pp 30
Airy, Stephen Messer Rondo and Other Stories by Gay Men
London: Gay Men's Press, 1983 15
Al-TIFASHI, Ahmad The Delight of Hearts
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press (1988) 10
ALCIBIADE (Rocco, Antonio) L'Alcibiade Fanciullo a' Scola One of only one hundred and two numbered copies of this edition, in Italian, of the controversial pederastic treatise, the first re-edition of the book since its original publication in 1652. The preface, printed in French, appears on a separate unbound sheet, which also identifies the publisher and the limitation. The final four pages include four sonnets by "M.V." which also appeared in the original edition. Pia identifies the publisher as Jules Gay, who had printed several other editions of various similar texts. The book was the subject of a condemnation order in 1863 and the books were ordered destroyed. B.N. Enfer 470, Pia 11. Quite uncommon, we find only one institutional copy. Very good in 1/4 vellum binding, top edge gilt, slight marking to half-title and ocassional light spotting, small bookplate on front pastedown. Paris: Simon Bacon (1862). 103pp + 4 850
Aldington, Richard Medallions One of a limited edition of 500 copies. Spine sunned and minor browning to endpaper. London: Chatto and Windus, 1930 10
Aldington, Richard Medallions One of a limited edition of 500 copies. Spine sunned and minor browning to endpaper. London: Chatto and Windus, 1930 10
Aldington, Richard Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry Minor foxing to jacket and endpaper. London: Collins 25
ALDINGTON, Richard Pinorman A portrait of the longtime friends, Pino Orioli and Norman Douglas. Very good in very good jacket, minor edgewear, bookplate London (1954). 30
ALDINGTON, Richard The Eaten Heart The fourth book of Nancy Cunard's distinguished press. One of 200 signed and numbered copies, very good in handmade paper over boards, some edgewear, spine dulled Hours Press (1929). 150
ALDINGTON, Richard Last Straws A story involving two war veterans set in France. One of 200 special signed and numbered copies. Very good in green fabric boards, a little dulled, cold stamping on cover a little dulled Paris: Hours Press (1930). 150
Aldrich, Robert The Seduction of the Mediterranean
London (1993) 5
ALIBERT, François-Paul Marsyas ou la Justice d'Apollon An early work by this gay writer much admired by Andrè Gide. One of 300 numbered copies, very good in brown wrappers, light edgewear. Carcassone: Pierre PolËre (1922) 100
Alibert, François Paul Le Fils de Loth
Paris (2002) 10
ALLENDY Dr Renè. ORIENTATION DES IDEES MEDICALES. Very good in wrappers, light wear to spine Paris, Au Sans Pareil, 1929 10
Amies, Hardy Just so Far Very good in very good jacket, small chip to cover. London: Collins (1954) 15
AMIES, Hardy Still Here An autobiography by the longtime couturier and dressmaker to the Queen. Illustrations. Very good in very good jacket.office London (1984) 35
ANDERSON, Forrest Toward Other Shores Uncommon collection of gay poetry. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Very good in decorative wrappers, a bit sunned, penned notations throughout. Young 71*. San Francisco: Pan Graphic (1961) 85
ANDERSON, Patrick Dolphin Days: A Literary Companion to Mediterranean Pleasures Near fine in near fine jacket. New York: Dutton (1964) 20
ANDERSON, Patrick Eros One of Wyneken's more important texts on the pedagogical eros movement. Very good in boards. office London (1961). 30
ANDERSON, Patrick The White Centre Collection of poetry by this Canadian writer. Young 81. Fine in near fine jacket. Toronto: Ryerson Press (1946) 65
ANDERSON, Patrick First Steps in Greece Delightful reflection on travel in Greece, with photographs. Very good in very good decorative dust jacket. office London (1958) 25
ANDERSON, Patrick, ed Eros light wear to jacket New York: Citadel (1963) 20
ANNENSKI, I Stalen Krekel Poems by the Russian Symbolist poet, often compared to Mallarmè. Beautifully printed by one of the premier presses in Holland. Fine in wrappers. One of 69 numbered copies Sub Signo Libelli (1985). 75
Annenski, Innokenti Stalen Krekel Poems by the Russian Symbolist poet, often compared to Mallarmè. Beautifully printed by one of the premier presses in Holland. Fine in wrappers. One of 69 numbered copies. Sub Signo Libelli (1985). 75
Anonymous Sadopaideia, Being the Experiences of Cecil Prendergast
New York: Grove Press, 1967 5
Anonymous When I was 18 and Other Homosexual Encounters from First Hand, vol. 5
San Francisco: Leyland Publishers, 1988 10
Anonymous Hic et Hec ou l'art de varier les plaisirs de l'amour
New York: Grove Press, 1968 10
ANONYMOUS English Penal MethodsóAn Outline of Past and Present Methods of Treating Delinquency and of Proposals for Future Reform Very good in wrappers, foredge spotting London: Penal Reform Committee (1928) 36pp 20
Anonymous Partisans (No. 66-67: Juillet-Octobre, 1972) Issue on "Sexualite et Repression" Part II.
5
Anonymous Collection Anonyme des Annees 60
Paris: JMV Diffusion 40
Anonymous A Crack in the Wall From the Classics of the Homosexual Underground series. Guild Press (1969) 10
Anonymous Up His Rear From the Classics of the Homosexual Underground series. Guild Press (1969) 10
Anonymous The First Job From the Classics of the Homosexual Underground series. Guild Press (1969) 10
Anonymous Provocateur (vol. 2, issue 2) Ooffice
20
Anonymous Pleasure Bound: Diverse Tales from the Edwardian Underground
New York: Grove Press, 1969 5
Anonymous Under the Bridge From the Classics of the Homosexual Underground series. Guild Press (1969) 10
Anonymous Under the Bridge From the Classics of the Homosexual Underground series. Guild Press (1969) 10
ANONYMOUS Lettres Amoureuses d'un Frère son èlève Story of the seduction of a young acolyte by a priest, originally published in 1878. Very good in original wrappers. One of 990 numbered copies, this example appears to be an hors commerce copy. Paris: L'Astrèe (1956) 75
Anonymous Frank and I Lightly worn. New York: Grove Press 5
ANONYMOUS Lettres amoureuses d'un Frère a son èlève Story of the seduction of a young acolyte by a priest, originally published in 1878 (see below). Very good in original wrappers, slight spine roll. One of 500 numbered copies on Arches. Paris: Bibliothèque des curieux (1910) 192pp. 200
ANONYMOUS Les Confessions d'un Travesti The confessions of a 43 year old married man and his life as a transvestite. Very good in wrappers, some cover wear with small repaired tear. Les Grandes Etudes Francaises de Psychiatrie (1956). 35
ANONYMOUS A Minor Poet Sings An unknown author's first book, executed by a publisher known for his Uranian texts. Attractively produced volume- oblong in blue paper over boards and label, small light dampstain to cover. London: Murray & Co. (1907). 85
ANONYMOUS L'Oeuvre Priapique des Anciens et des Modernes A collection of classical erotic texts, including the Priapeia, L'Hermaphrodite, de Panorimita (L'Hecatelegium de Pacifico Massimi). Priapèes, de Maynard. Illustrated. Very good in 1/2 leather binding, bookplate. Laid in is a letter from Timothy d'Arch Smith on various subjects. Paris, BiblliothËque des Curieux (1914) 50
ANONYMOUS Sonnets of Shakespeare's Ghost An uncommon collection of sonnets with a distinctly Uranian cast. "The words procured by Gregory Thornton and illustrated by Willem Blaeu. Very good in printed boards, small inscription on pastedown Sydney: Angus & Robertson (1920). 200
ANONYMOUS Lettres d'un Ignorantin a son lËve A re-edition of the original 1884 edition of this early gay novel, also issued by the same publisher. Very good in red wrappers with cover illustration by Lèon Roze. Collection anti-clèricale (ND) 150
ANONYMOUS Untrodden Fields of Anthropology Subtitled "Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilised Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa and America by a French Army-Surgeon." Two volumes in original wrappers, limited to 500 numbered copies for private distribution. A fascinating document with all kinds of insight into sexual anomalies and perversions, etc. Both volumes are in very good condition, laid into a chemise and custom slipcase. Charles Carrington re-published the volumes several years later. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles (1896) 575
ANONYMOUS Lettres Amoureuses d'un Frère son èlève A re-edition of the classic pederastic work, with a scholarly Introduction which describes the publishing history of the book. Fine in stiff wrappers. Paris: Quintes-feuilles (2006). 141pp 35
ANONYMOUS Lettres Amoureuses d'un Frère son èlève The first edtion of this controversial text about the love of a priest for a fifteen year-old acolyte. Published clandestinely, little is known about the publisher or even the actual date of publication. One of fifty copies of the tÍte de l'edition, of a total edition of 500 copies. Very good in blue wrappers which are edgeworn with small chips, spine very good, pages uncut. Quite rarePerceau 46-1. Kearney, Jules and Jean Gay, 264. Gay l. II, 809. ------ Alexandrie: ND [Bruxelles, Gay et Doucè c. 1878]. 222pp. 850
Anonymous In Memoriam A collection of poems dedicated to "A.H.H." which is the first in the Golden treasury series. he first edition appears to have been issued in 1885. Full blue morocco binding, gold spine decorations, gilt edges, marbled endpapers. A lovely book. London: Macmillan (1927). 214pp 75
ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) Three Poems for Miss Woodroofe The fourth edition printed by the Old Stile Press, one of the great modern British fine presses. One of only fifty numbered copies printed. Fine as issued with decorative printed interleaving. Old Stile Press [1979] 85
ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) A New Edition of Language to Horses Recommended A letterpress edition printed on an Albion Press. One of only 50 numbered copies printed. Fine as issued. Old Stile Press (1979) 85
ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) Come, Little Children An illustrated letterpress edition printed on an Albion Press. The work was originally published in 1864. One of only 60 numbered copies printed. One folded sheet laid into wrappers. Fine as issued. Old Stile Press (1979) 85
ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) Snapshot of Eternity A letterpress edition limite dto only 25 copies by one of the great English fine presses. Sewn in wrappers with cover label. Fine as issued. Old Stile Press [1981] 85
ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) Cornish Haiku The first edition printed by the Old Stile Press, one of the great modern British fine presses. Warmly inscribed by the publisher/printer Nicholas McDowall to the collector Anthony Reid. One of only eight numbered copies printed. Fine as issued with decorative printed endpapers. Laid in is a note from teh publisher. Old Stile Press (1978) 285
ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) I Saw a Peacock Beautifully printed poem thought to have been written in 1671 by "A Person of Quality". One of only 16 copies printed on handmade paper. One sheet, laid into a folded decorative wrapper. Fine as issued. Old Stile Press (1980) 85
ANTHONY, Gordon Ballet: Camera Studies This large quarto edition of photographs from the ballet was limited to 100 signed and numbered copies. Ninety-two tipped in plates of all of the great Russian ballet stars of the period, including Serge Lifar, Alexandra Danilova, Lubov Tchernicheva, Massine and many others. Introduction by Arnold Haskell. A very nice copy in 1/4 leather and linen boards, top edge gilt. Bookplate of Anthony Reid by John Buckland Wright. London: Geoffrey Bles (1937) 425
ANTLER Last Words Collection of poetry hailed by Allen Ginsberg. Very good in wrappers. This copy is warmly inscribed to Walter Breen on front endpaper. New York: Ballantine (1986) 35
AR TIN, Pierre XVI Sonnets Luxurieux de M. Pierre Arètin, Surnommè Le Flèau des Princes, Le Magnifique, Le Divin An uncommon illustrated edition of these sonnets, with 16 erotic drawings tipped onto pages facing the text. One of 255 numbered copies. Attractively bound in full blue morocco, top edge gilt, erotic gilt design on cover, marbled endpapers, original wrappers present. Collection de Poètes et Conteurs de la Renaissance Italienne (1952). 275
Arberry, A. J. Kings and Beggars: The First Two Chapters of Sa'di's Gulistan Spine a bit sunned. London: Luzac and Co. 30
Arberry, Arthur (HAFIZ) Fifty Poems Translations and annotations by Arberry. Cambridge University Press (1953). revised ed 20
ARETINO, Pietro Ragionamenti, or Dialogues of the Divine Pietro Aretino Literally Translated into English. All 6 volumes boudn into two 1/2 crimson leather bindings. With a reproduction of the Author's portrait engraved by Mark Antony Raimondi from the picture of Titian. Small 8vo, original printed wrappers not present. A fine set, gilt top edge, bookplat eof Uranian collector Anthony Reid. Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1889 175
ARETINO, Pietro Dubbii Amorosi, Altri Dubbii, e Sonetti Lussurioso A quite uncommon collection of these obscene sonnets by Aretino, along with the "Erotic Dilemmas" and "Further Dilemmas" mis-attributed to Aretino. The latter are forty-eight poems which pose some obscene or bizarre sexual predicament with a relevant query and the answer gives a witty and cynical solution. Alcide Bonneau, in his Curiosa, (1887) states that while the sonnets are unquestionably by Aretino, the Dubbii cannot be by the same hand. (at 262-65). A very nice copy in contemporary calf binding with blind stamping on covers, gilt margins, hinges a little worn, contemporary penned notation on endpaper (quoting the epitaph of Aretino). Bookplate of Anthony Reid on pastedown (by Ralph Chubb). We find only one copy in a public institution. Nella Stamperia del Forno all Corona de Cazzi: ND [c. 1757, Paris]. 82pp 1000
ARKELL, Reginald Old Herbaceous Illustrations by John Minton. Very good in very good jacket. office2 London (1950). 20
Arnaud, Achille Abraham Lincoln, Sa Naissance, Sa Vie, Sa Mort, Avec Un Recit De La Guerre d'Amerique d'apres Les Documents Les Plus Authentiques A very nice copy in plain wrappers. Paris (1985) 75
Arnold, Alan Valentino Biography of the famed actor known for his amatory skills. Numerous photographs. Very good in very good jacket. office1 New York (1954). 45
ARNOLD, Boris Les amours dissidentes Souvenirs anoureux" of a gay man in the 1940s, originally extracted in the French gay journal Arcadie. Very good in 1/4 morocco over marbled boards, wrappers present. Paris: Prima Union (1956). 219pp 30
ASHE, Thomas (Pitts, J. Martin) Lost Eros The first publication of the Kouros Press, issued in an ediiton of 100 numbered copies. Frontispiece drawing of young man by J. Martin Pitts. A fine example in wrappers. Also included is a card from the publisher to collector Anthony Reid about the Press. Kouros Press (1982) 50
ATHLETIC MODEL GUILD Original Vintage Gay Movie collection A collection of thirty-six black and white films, all either 8 or 16 mm. All of the films date from the 1950's and appear to have been produced either by Bob Mizer's Athletic Model Guild or Cincinnati based Spectrum Films. Although quite homoerotic in content, they are not sexually explicit and there are rather quaint by today's male film standards. Some of the films included are the following: "A Late Visitor"; "Initiation Brawl"; "Bathroom Athlete" (AMF); "I Was a Teenage Bum" (AMG); "THe Ungrateful Tramp" (AMG); "Cowboy and the Sailor"; "Jousting"; "Mudfight"; "Gift for Demetrius". All the films are in their original packaging and appear to be in very good condition. Included is the 1958 Spectrum Films catalog, entitled "The Masculine Physique Series", which catalogs many of the films. An interesting glimpse into the history of male films in this country.
1200
Augieras, Francois The Socerer's Apprentice
London: Pushkin Press, 2001 5
AUSTEN, Roger Playing the Game Survey of the homosexual novel in America. Very good in wrappers. office New York (1977) 30
AUSTIN, Alfred Two Sonnets Two sonnets of love printed letterpress in an ediiton of only thirty copies. Very good- one folded sheet, with decorative devices. Old Stile Press (1981) 85
AVEDON, Richard Photographs 1947-1977 lg. 4to. One of the more attractive of Avedon's book, this copy is inscribed by him on the front endpaper. Near fine in glassine wrappers, small penned ownership signature on endpaper. New York (1978). 400
AVINOFF, Andrey
A signed postcard of one of the artist's paintings for The Fall of Atlantis. Also, an inscribed copy of Carnegie Magazine (September 1937) in which an essay (about butterflies) by Avinoff appears. The postcard has light wear and is signed in pecil. SDee illustration.
110
AYMAR, Brandt The Young Male Figure in Paintings, Sculptures, & Drawings from Ancient Egypt to the Present Extensive illustrations. Very good in very good jacket. New York: Crown (1970). 4to 30
top
next page