| Author |
Title |
Notes |
Publisher |
Price
(in US Dollars) |
| - |
Mark Brickell |
|
Berlin: Bruno Gmunder Verlag, 1995 |
5 |
| - |
Vocabula Amatoria: A French English Glossary of Words , Phrases and Allusions Ocurring in the Works of Rabelais, Voltaire, Moliere, Rousseau, Beranger, Zola and others |
Lovely copy in 3/4 leather boards, gilt titling, marbed endpapers, bookplate of erotica collector Anthony Reid (by Ralph Chubb). |
London: Privately Printed 1896 |
95 |
| - |
A Bibliography of Edward Carpenter |
Minor foxing throughout. |
Sheffield City Libraries |
10 |
| - |
Exhibition of Female Flagellants in the Modest and Incontinent World... |
No. 1 in a series of pamphlets from the Library Illustrative of Social Progesss from the original editions collected by the late Henry Thomas Buckle. Very good in grey boards, front hinge weak, numbered at head of spine. |
London: Printed for G. Peacock (1777) |
50 |
| A BOY (FOWKES, A.) |
Twelve: A Diary of the Preteens |
Very good in brown boards in very good jacket. (which is a bit undersized), slight bump to one corner. Bookplate (by Ralph Chubb) of Uranian collector Anthony Reid. d'Arch Smith 201. |
London: Fortune Press [1948] |
85 |
| A BOY (FOWKES, A.) |
Seventeen: A Diary of the Teens |
Very good in black buckram boards, spine a little dulled. d'Arch Smith 199. |
London: Fortune Press [1940] |
75 |
| A BOY (FOWKES, A.) |
Nineteen: A Last Diary of the Teens |
Very good in red boards, spine a little dulled and soiled. d'Arch Smith 203. |
London: Fortune Press [1952] |
75 |
| A BOY (FOWKES, A.) |
Eighteen: A Diary of the Teens |
Very good in black buckram boards, minor spotting to endpapers, spine titling dulled. d'Arch Smith 200 |
London: Fortune Press [1947] |
85 |
| A BOY (FOWKES, A.) |
Sixteen: A Diary of the Teens |
Very good in black buckram boards, spine a bit rolled. d'Arch Smith 197. |
London: Fortune Press [1939] |
85 |
| ACKERLEY, J.R |
E M Forster.A Portrait |
28pp. Memoir by Forster's longtime friend. John Lehmann's penned signature on front endpaper. Very good in green wrappers, sunned at edges and a little bumping to front corner |
London (1970). |
60 |
| ACKERLEY, J.R. |
We Think the World of You |
A very good copy of this authobiographical novel in very good jacket, slight rubbing to rear cover, a few foredge spots. |
London: The Bodley Head (1960) |
45 |
| ACOSTA, Mercedes de |
Here Lies the Heart |
Autobiography of the writer and contemporary of Garbo and Dietrich. Very good in very good jacket, minor edgewear. Inscribed by the author (in two colors) in the year of publication. Numerous illustrations |
New York (1960). |
200 |
| Acton, Harold |
Three Extraordinary Ambassadors |
|
London: Thames and Hudson |
10 |
| ACTON, Harold |
Four Cautionary Tales |
These Chinese tales were translated by Acton, with a preface by Arthur Waley. This copy is inscribed by Acton on front endpaper. Very good, very good jacket. office3 |
London: John Lehmann (1947) |
85 |
| ACTON, Harold |
More Memoirs of an Aesthete |
Sequel to an earlier memoir, which commences after 1939 and includes much about the Sitwells, Brian Howard, Evelyn Waugh and Berenson, among others. Very good in very good jacket |
New York: Viking (1970). |
125 |
| Acton, Harold |
Memoirs of an Aesthete |
Signature of Joanna Burnett on endpaper. Long very warm inscription by the author on dedication page. Some yellowing and light foxing, binding is a little loose. |
London: Hamish Hamilton (1984) |
60 |
| ACTUEL NOVAPRESS (Fritz the Cat) |
L'Ecole qui Pue |
Crumb-"la mort de Fritz"; the dark side if Marseilles, Kenneth Anger. Very good in wrappers. |
Paris: Janvier 1973) #27 |
75 |
| Adair, Gilbert |
Love and Death on Long Island |
|
London: Minerva, 1991 |
10 |
| ADLARD, John |
Yeat's Stenbock |
The magazine contains an essay on Stenbock, presaging the author's later biographical work. Also an essay on Montague Summers by Brocard Sewell. Fine in wrappers. |
Aylesford: The Aylesford Review (Summer, 1966) |
20 |
| AGA KHAN, Sadruggin |
Thirty Two Drawings by Gustave Klimt from the Collection of HRH the Aga Khan |
Klimt's erotic drawings, with prices realized. Very good in wrappers. |
Sotheby Park Bernet: New York (1979) |
30 |
| AGATE, James (Wilde, Oscar) Cecil Baton, illus |
Oscar Wilde and the Theatre |
From the series (this is #3) published by The Masque- a lovely example with numerous paltes and illustrations (many by Cecil Beaton). |
London: Curtain Press (1947). 23pp |
30 |
| Airy, Stephen |
Messer Rondo and Other Stories by Gay Men |
|
London: Gay Men's Press, 1983 |
15 |
| Al-TIFASHI, Ahmad |
The Delight of Hearts |
|
San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press (1988) |
10 |
| ALCIBIADE (Rocco, Antonio) |
L'Alcibiade Fanciullo a' Scola |
One of only one hundred and two numbered copies of this edition, in Italian, of the controversial pederastic treatise, the first re-edition of the book since its original publication in 1652. The preface, printed in French, appears on a separate unbound sheet, which also identifies the publisher and the limitation. The final four pages include four sonnets by "M.V." which also appeared in the original edition. Pia identifies the publisher as Jules Gay, who had printed several other editions of various similar texts. The book was the subject of a condemnation order in 1863 and the books were ordered destroyed. B.N. Enfer 470, Pia 11. Quite uncommon, we find only one institutional copy. Very good in 1/4 vellum binding, top edge gilt, slight marking to half-title and ocassional light spotting, small bookplate on front pastedown. |
Paris: Simon Bacon (1862). 103pp + 4 |
850 |
| Aldington, Richard |
Medallions |
One of a limited edition of 500 copies. Spine sunned and minor browning to endpaper. |
London: Chatto and Windus, 1930 |
10 |
| Aldington, Richard |
Medallions |
One of a limited edition of 500 copies. Spine sunned and minor browning to endpaper. |
London: Chatto and Windus, 1930 |
10 |
| Aldington, Richard |
Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry |
Minor foxing to jacket and endpaper. |
London: Collins |
25 |
| ALDINGTON, Richard |
Pinorman |
A portrait of the longtime friends, Pino Orioli and Norman Douglas. Very good in very good jacket, minor edgewear, bookplate |
London (1954). |
30 |
| ALDINGTON, Richard |
The Eaten Heart |
The fourth book of Nancy Cunard's distinguished press. One of 200 signed and numbered copies, very good in handmade paper over boards, some edgewear, spine dulled |
Hours Press (1929). |
150 |
| ALDINGTON, Richard |
Last Straws |
A story involving two war veterans set in France. One of 200 special signed and numbered copies. Very good in green fabric boards, a little dulled, cold stamping on cover a little dulled |
Paris: Hours Press (1930). |
150 |
| Aldrich, Robert |
The Seduction of the Mediterranean |
|
London (1993) |
5 |
| ALIBERT, François-Paul |
Marsyas ou la Justice d'Apollon |
An early work by this gay writer much admired by Andrè Gide. One of 300 numbered copies, very good in brown wrappers, light edgewear. |
Carcassone: Pierre PolËre (1922) |
100 |
| Alibert, François Paul |
Le Fils de Loth |
|
Paris (2002) |
10 |
| ALLENDY Dr Renè. |
ORIENTATION DES IDEES MEDICALES. |
Very good in wrappers, light wear to spine |
Paris, Au Sans Pareil, 1929 |
10 |
| Amies, Hardy |
Just so Far |
Very good in very good jacket, small chip to cover. |
London: Collins (1954) |
15 |
| AMIES, Hardy |
Still Here |
An autobiography by the longtime couturier and dressmaker to the Queen. Illustrations. Very good in very good jacket.office |
London (1984) |
35 |
| ANDERSON, Forrest |
Toward Other Shores |
Uncommon collection of gay poetry. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Very good in decorative wrappers, a bit sunned, penned notations throughout. Young 71*. |
San Francisco: Pan Graphic (1961) |
85 |
| ANDERSON, Patrick |
Dolphin Days: A Literary Companion to Mediterranean Pleasures |
Near fine in near fine jacket. |
New York: Dutton (1964) |
20 |
| ANDERSON, Patrick |
Eros |
One of Wyneken's more important texts on the pedagogical eros movement. Very good in boards. office |
London (1961). |
30 |
| ANDERSON, Patrick |
The White Centre |
Collection of poetry by this Canadian writer. Young 81. Fine in near fine jacket. |
Toronto: Ryerson Press (1946) |
65 |
| ANDERSON, Patrick |
First Steps in Greece |
Delightful reflection on travel in Greece, with photographs. Very good in very good decorative dust jacket. office |
London (1958) |
25 |
| ANDERSON, Patrick, ed |
Eros |
light wear to jacket |
New York: Citadel (1963) |
20 |
| ANNENSKI, I |
Stalen Krekel |
Poems by the Russian Symbolist poet, often compared to Mallarmè. Beautifully printed by one of the premier presses in Holland. Fine in wrappers. One of 69 numbered copies |
Sub Signo Libelli (1985). |
75 |
| Annenski, Innokenti |
Stalen Krekel |
Poems by the Russian Symbolist poet, often compared to Mallarmè. Beautifully printed by one of the premier presses in Holland. Fine in wrappers. One of 69 numbered copies. |
Sub Signo Libelli (1985). |
75 |
| Anonymous |
Sadopaideia, Being the Experiences of Cecil Prendergast |
|
New York: Grove Press, 1967 |
5 |
| Anonymous |
When I was 18 and Other Homosexual Encounters from First Hand, vol. 5 |
|
San Francisco: Leyland Publishers, 1988 |
10 |
| Anonymous |
Hic et Hec ou l'art de varier les plaisirs de l'amour |
|
New York: Grove Press, 1968 |
10 |
| ANONYMOUS |
English Penal MethodsóAn Outline of Past and Present Methods of Treating Delinquency and of Proposals for Future Reform |
Very good in wrappers, foredge spotting |
London: Penal Reform Committee (1928) 36pp |
20 |
| Anonymous |
Partisans (No. 66-67: Juillet-Octobre, 1972) |
Issue on "Sexualite et Repression" Part II. |
|
5 |
| Anonymous |
Collection Anonyme des Annees 60 |
|
Paris: JMV Diffusion |
40 |
| Anonymous |
A Crack in the Wall |
From the Classics of the Homosexual Underground series. |
Guild Press (1969) |
10 |
| Anonymous |
Up His Rear |
From the Classics of the Homosexual Underground series. |
Guild Press (1969) |
10 |
| Anonymous |
The First Job |
From the Classics of the Homosexual Underground series. |
Guild Press (1969) |
10 |
| Anonymous |
Provocateur (vol. 2, issue 2) |
Ooffice |
|
20 |
| Anonymous |
Pleasure Bound: Diverse Tales from the Edwardian Underground |
|
New York: Grove Press, 1969 |
5 |
| Anonymous |
Under the Bridge |
From the Classics of the Homosexual Underground series. |
Guild Press (1969) |
10 |
| Anonymous |
Under the Bridge |
From the Classics of the Homosexual Underground series. |
Guild Press (1969) |
10 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres Amoureuses d'un Frère son èlève |
Story of the seduction of a young acolyte by a priest, originally published in 1878. Very good in original wrappers. One of 990 numbered copies, this example appears to be an hors commerce copy. |
Paris: L'Astrèe (1956) |
75 |
| Anonymous |
Frank and I |
Lightly worn. |
New York: Grove Press |
5 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres amoureuses d'un Frère a son èlève |
Story of the seduction of a young acolyte by a priest, originally published in 1878 (see below). Very good in original wrappers, slight spine roll. One of 500 numbered copies on Arches. |
Paris: Bibliothèque des curieux (1910) 192pp. |
200 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Les Confessions d'un Travesti |
The confessions of a 43 year old married man and his life as a transvestite. Very good in wrappers, some cover wear with small repaired tear. |
Les Grandes Etudes Francaises de Psychiatrie (1956). |
35 |
| ANONYMOUS |
A Minor Poet Sings |
An unknown author's first book, executed by a publisher known for his Uranian texts. Attractively produced volume- oblong in blue paper over boards and label, small light dampstain to cover. |
London: Murray & Co. (1907). |
85 |
| ANONYMOUS |
L'Oeuvre Priapique des Anciens et des Modernes |
A collection of classical erotic texts, including the Priapeia, L'Hermaphrodite, de Panorimita (L'Hecatelegium de Pacifico Massimi). Priapèes, de Maynard. Illustrated. Very good in 1/2 leather binding, bookplate. Laid in is a letter from Timothy d'Arch Smith on various subjects. |
Paris, BiblliothËque des Curieux (1914) |
50 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Sonnets of Shakespeare's Ghost |
An uncommon collection of sonnets with a distinctly Uranian cast. "The words procured by Gregory Thornton and illustrated by Willem Blaeu. Very good in printed boards, small inscription on pastedown |
Sydney: Angus & Robertson (1920). |
200 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres d'un Ignorantin a son lËve |
A re-edition of the original 1884 edition of this early gay novel, also issued by the same publisher. Very good in red wrappers with cover illustration by Lèon Roze. |
Collection anti-clèricale (ND) |
150 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology |
Subtitled "Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilised Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Years' Experience in Asia, Africa and America by a French Army-Surgeon." Two volumes in original wrappers, limited to 500 numbered copies for private distribution. A fascinating document with all kinds of insight into sexual anomalies and perversions, etc. Both volumes are in very good condition, laid into a chemise and custom slipcase. Charles Carrington re-published the volumes several years later. |
Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles (1896) |
575 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres Amoureuses d'un Frère son èlève |
A re-edition of the classic pederastic work, with a scholarly Introduction which describes the publishing history of the book. Fine in stiff wrappers. |
Paris: Quintes-feuilles (2006). 141pp |
35 |
| ANONYMOUS |
Lettres Amoureuses d'un Frère son èlève |
The first edtion of this controversial text about the love of a priest for a fifteen year-old acolyte. Published clandestinely, little is known about the publisher or even the actual date of publication. One of fifty copies of the tÍte de l'edition, of a total edition of 500 copies. Very good in blue wrappers which are edgeworn with small chips, spine very good, pages uncut. Quite rarePerceau 46-1. Kearney, Jules and Jean Gay, 264. Gay l. II, 809. ------ |
Alexandrie: ND [Bruxelles, Gay et Doucè c. 1878]. 222pp. |
850 |
| Anonymous |
In Memoriam |
A collection of poems dedicated to "A.H.H." which is the first in the Golden treasury series. he first edition appears to have been issued in 1885. Full blue morocco binding, gold spine decorations, gilt edges, marbled endpapers. A lovely book. |
London: Macmillan (1927). 214pp |
75 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
Three Poems for Miss Woodroofe |
The fourth edition printed by the Old Stile Press, one of the great modern British fine presses. One of only fifty numbered copies printed. Fine as issued with decorative printed interleaving. |
Old Stile Press [1979] |
85 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
A New Edition of Language to Horses Recommended |
A letterpress edition printed on an Albion Press. One of only 50 numbered copies printed. Fine as issued. |
Old Stile Press (1979) |
85 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
Come, Little Children |
An illustrated letterpress edition printed on an Albion Press. The work was originally published in 1864. One of only 60 numbered copies printed. One folded sheet laid into wrappers. Fine as issued. |
Old Stile Press (1979) |
85 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
Snapshot of Eternity |
A letterpress edition limite dto only 25 copies by one of the great English fine presses. Sewn in wrappers with cover label. Fine as issued. |
Old Stile Press [1981] |
85 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
Cornish Haiku |
The first edition printed by the Old Stile Press, one of the great modern British fine presses. Warmly inscribed by the publisher/printer Nicholas McDowall to the collector Anthony Reid. One of only eight numbered copies printed. Fine as issued with decorative printed endpapers. Laid in is a note from teh publisher. |
Old Stile Press (1978) |
285 |
| ANONYMOUS (Old Stile Press) |
I Saw a Peacock |
Beautifully printed poem thought to have been written in 1671 by "A Person of Quality". One of only 16 copies printed on handmade paper. One sheet, laid into a folded decorative wrapper. Fine as issued. |
Old Stile Press (1980) |
85 |
| ANTHONY, Gordon |
Ballet: Camera Studies |
This large quarto edition of photographs from the ballet was limited to 100 signed and numbered copies. Ninety-two tipped in plates of all of the great Russian ballet stars of the period, including Serge Lifar, Alexandra Danilova, Lubov Tchernicheva, Massine and many others. Introduction by Arnold Haskell. A very nice copy in 1/4 leather and linen boards, top edge gilt. Bookplate of Anthony Reid by John Buckland Wright. |
London: Geoffrey Bles (1937) |
425 |
| ANTLER |
Last Words |
Collection of poetry hailed by Allen Ginsberg. Very good in wrappers. This copy is warmly inscribed to Walter Breen on front endpaper. |
New York: Ballantine (1986) |
35 |
| AR TIN, Pierre |
XVI Sonnets Luxurieux de M. Pierre Arètin, Surnommè Le Flèau des Princes, Le Magnifique, Le Divin |
An uncommon illustrated edition of these sonnets, with 16 erotic drawings tipped onto pages facing the text. One of 255 numbered copies. Attractively bound in full blue morocco, top edge gilt, erotic gilt design on cover, marbled endpapers, original wrappers present. |
Collection de Poètes et Conteurs de la Renaissance Italienne (1952). |
275 |
| Arberry, A. J. |
Kings and Beggars: The First Two Chapters of Sa'di's Gulistan |
Spine a bit sunned. |
London: Luzac and Co. |
30 |
| Arberry, Arthur (HAFIZ) |
Fifty Poems |
Translations and annotations by Arberry. |
Cambridge University Press (1953). revised ed |
20 |
| ARETINO, Pietro |
Ragionamenti, or Dialogues of the Divine Pietro Aretino |
Literally Translated into English. All 6 volumes boudn into two 1/2 crimson leather bindings. With a reproduction of the Author's portrait engraved by Mark Antony Raimondi from the picture of Titian. Small 8vo, original printed wrappers not present. A fine set, gilt top edge, bookplat eof Uranian collector Anthony Reid. |
Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1889 |
175 |
| ARETINO, Pietro |
Dubbii Amorosi, Altri Dubbii, e Sonetti Lussurioso |
A quite uncommon collection of these obscene sonnets by Aretino, along with the "Erotic Dilemmas" and "Further Dilemmas" mis-attributed to Aretino. The latter are forty-eight poems which pose some obscene or bizarre sexual predicament with a relevant query and the answer gives a witty and cynical solution. Alcide Bonneau, in his Curiosa, (1887) states that while the sonnets are unquestionably by Aretino, the Dubbii cannot be by the same hand. (at 262-65). A very nice copy in contemporary calf binding with blind stamping on covers, gilt margins, hinges a little worn, contemporary penned notation on endpaper (quoting the epitaph of Aretino). Bookplate of Anthony Reid on pastedown (by Ralph Chubb). We find only one copy in a public institution. |
Nella Stamperia del Forno all Corona de Cazzi: ND [c. 1757, Paris]. 82pp |
1000 |
| ARKELL, Reginald |
Old Herbaceous |
Illustrations by John Minton. Very good in very good jacket. office2 |
London (1950). |
20 |
| Arnaud, Achille |
Abraham Lincoln, Sa Naissance, Sa Vie, Sa Mort, Avec Un Recit De La Guerre d'Amerique d'apres Les Documents Les Plus Authentiques |
A very nice copy in plain wrappers. |
Paris (1985) |
75 |
| Arnold, Alan |
Valentino |
Biography of the famed actor known for his amatory skills. Numerous photographs. Very good in very good jacket. office1 |
New York (1954). |
45 |
| ARNOLD, Boris |
Les amours dissidentes |
Souvenirs anoureux" of a gay man in the 1940s, originally extracted in the French gay journal Arcadie. Very good in 1/4 morocco over marbled boards, wrappers present. |
Paris: Prima Union (1956). 219pp |
30 |
| ASHE, Thomas (Pitts, J. Martin) |
Lost Eros |
The first publication of the Kouros Press, issued in an ediiton of 100 numbered copies. Frontispiece drawing of young man by J. Martin Pitts. A fine example in wrappers. Also included is a card from the publisher to collector Anthony Reid about the Press. |
Kouros Press (1982) |
50 |
| ATHLETIC MODEL GUILD |
Original Vintage Gay Movie collection |
A collection of thirty-six black and white films, all either 8 or 16 mm. All of the films date from the 1950's and appear to have been produced either by Bob Mizer's Athletic Model Guild or Cincinnati based Spectrum Films. Although quite homoerotic in content, they are not sexually explicit and there are rather quaint by today's male film standards. Some of the films included are the following: "A Late Visitor"; "Initiation Brawl"; "Bathroom Athlete" (AMF); "I Was a Teenage Bum" (AMG); "THe Ungrateful Tramp" (AMG); "Cowboy and the Sailor"; "Jousting"; "Mudfight"; "Gift for Demetrius". All the films are in their original packaging and appear to be in very good condition. Included is the 1958 Spectrum Films catalog, entitled "The Masculine Physique Series", which catalogs many of the films. An interesting glimpse into the history of male films in this country. |
|
1200 |
| Augieras, Francois |
The Socerer's Apprentice |
|
London: Pushkin Press, 2001 |
5 |
| AUSTEN, Roger |
Playing the Game |
Survey of the homosexual novel in America. Very good in wrappers. office |
New York (1977) |
30 |
| AUSTIN, Alfred |
Two Sonnets |
Two sonnets of love printed letterpress in an ediiton of only thirty copies. Very good- one folded sheet, with decorative devices. |
Old Stile Press (1981) |
85 |
| AVEDON, Richard |
Photographs 1947-1977 |
lg. 4to. One of the more attractive of Avedon's book, this copy is inscribed by him on the front endpaper. Near fine in glassine wrappers, small penned ownership signature on endpaper. |
New York (1978). |
400 |
| AVINOFF, Andrey |
|
A signed postcard of one of the artist's paintings for The Fall of Atlantis. Also, an inscribed copy of Carnegie Magazine (September 1937) in which an essay (about butterflies) by Avinoff appears. The postcard has light wear and is signed in pecil. SDee illustration. |
|
110 |
| AYMAR, Brandt |
The Young Male Figure in Paintings, Sculptures, & Drawings from Ancient Egypt to the Present |
Extensive illustrations. Very good in very good jacket. |
New York: Crown (1970). 4to |
30 |